Abhishek Achar, DO - Medicare Neurology in Fort Myers, FL

Abhishek Achar, DO is a medicare enrolled "Psychiatry & Neurology - Neurology" physician in Fort Myers, Florida. He went to Philadelphia Col Of Osteo Med, Sewanee and graduated in 2016 and has 10 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Neurology. He is a member of the group practice Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center, Mercy Medical Center, Lee Health System Inc, Altru Health System, Virtual Neurology Pc, Virtual Neurology Llc, Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc, Legacy Salmon Creek Hospital, Concord Hospital Inc, Legacy Clinics Llc, Nchmd Inc, St. Joseph Hospital, St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center, Concord Hospital-laconia, Baptist Health Medical Group Inc and his current practice location is 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100, Fort Myers, Florida. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (239) 208-2206.

Abhishek Achar is licensed to practice in Florida (license number OS20880) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1427400746.

Contact Information

Abhishek Achar, DO
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206
(239) 208-2206
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameAbhishek Achar
GenderMale
SpecialityNeurology
Experience10 Years
Location11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100, Fort Myers, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Abhishek Achar attended and graduated from Philadelphia Col Of Osteo Med, Sewanee in 2016
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1427400746
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 07/11/2016
  • Last Update Date: 08/04/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 6103185814
  • Enrollment ID: I20240620000961

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Abhishek Achar such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1427400746NPI-NPPES
78903OtherGAGCMB

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207Q00000XFamily Medicine OT017378 (Pennsylvania)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 011254 (Arizona)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 78903 (Georgia)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology OS20880 (Florida)Primary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology OP61551212 (Washington)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist OS20880 (Florida)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Adventhealth OrlandoOrlando, FLHospital
Adventhealth DelandDeland, FLHospital
Adventhealth Lake WalesLake wales, FLHospital
Hca Florida Lake City HospitalLake city, FLHospital
Hca Florida Fawcett HospitalPort charlotte, FLHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center5294639951152
Mercy Medical Center408251800683
Lee Health System Inc93356721461381
Altru Health System1355251604675
Virtual Neurology Pc498108789757
Virtual Neurology Llc9830425321161
Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc1951299163503
Legacy Salmon Creek Hospital0446295711309
Concord Hospital Inc6103721790572
Legacy Clinics Llc0244144004714
Nchmd Inc9436139565503
St. Joseph Hospital1254222938101
St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center094126787695
Concord Hospital-laconia7012326259275
Baptist Health Medical Group Inc55978671842431

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Abhishek Achar allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameGood Samaritan Hospital Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1518901180
PECOS PAC ID: 5294639951
Enrollment ID: O20031124000491
Entity NameMercy Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1619245610
PECOS PAC ID: 4082518006
Enrollment ID: O20040210000431
Entity NameSt. Joseph Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881799153
PECOS PAC ID: 1254222938
Enrollment ID: O20040323000142
Entity NameSt Catherine of Siena Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1154764819
PECOS PAC ID: 0941267876
Enrollment ID: O20041213000681
Entity NameSt Charles Hospital Corp
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1497765630
PECOS PAC ID: 6103733050
Enrollment ID: O20050205000015

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Abhishek Achar is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Abhishek Achar, DO
2652 29th St Apt 1a,
Astoria, NY 11102-2162

Ph: (770) 861-1978
Abhishek Achar, DO
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206

Ph: (239) 208-2206

Reviews and Comments


Psychiatry & Neurology Doctors in Fort Myers, FL

Felix Gabriel Rivera - Perez, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Erica Rene Wilt, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2206    
Dr. Deepa Vaduthalakuzhy Luka, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 15901 Bass Rd Ste 108, Fort Myers, FL 33908
Phone: 239-343-6050    Fax: 239-343-6051
Dr. Lane R Carlin, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12670 Whitehall Dr, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-936-3554    Fax: 239-936-8993
Dawn Marie Picotte, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12550 New Brittany Blvd, Suite 201, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-343-9190    Fax: 239-343-9193
William Fredrick Dotson Ii, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Andrew Lin, D.O.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    Fax: 239-208-3994

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.