Adedoyin Akintide, MD - Medicare Internal Medicine in Haymarket, VA

Adedoyin Akintide, MD is a medicare enrolled "Internal Medicine - Nephrology" physician in Haymarket, Virginia. He graduated from medical school in 2000 and has 26 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Internal Medicine. He is a member of the group practice Lake Spring Physician Services, Llc, Rmh Medical Group Llc, St. Claire Medical Center Inc, Hospital Medicine Services Of Nh, Llc, Martha Jefferson Medical Group Llc, Southeastern Physician Services Pc and his current practice location is 5750 Haig Point Pl, Haymarket, Virginia. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (855) 525-7920.

Adedoyin Akintide is licensed to practice in Virginia (license number 0101255575) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1518142991.

Contact Information

Adedoyin Akintide, MD
5750 Haig Point Pl,
Haymarket, VA 20169-6179
(855) 525-7920
(571) 530-6920

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameAdedoyin Akintide
GenderMale
SpecialityInternal Medicine
Experience26 Years
Location5750 Haig Point Pl, Haymarket, Virginia
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Adedoyin Akintide graduated from medical school in 2000
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1518142991
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 01/04/2008
  • Last Update Date: 06/18/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 5991856551
  • Enrollment ID: I20140707000690

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Adedoyin Akintide such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1518142991NPI-NPPES
417447000MedicaidMD
416560OtherPAUPMC
952904-01 & 02OtherMDBLUE CROSS/BLUE SHIELD
S062-0362OtherMDBLUE CROSS/BLUE SHIELD - REGIONAL

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207R00000XInternal Medicine MD440376 (Pennsylvania)Secondary
207RN0300XInternal Medicine - Nephrology 59222 (Kentucky)Secondary
207RN0300XInternal Medicine - Nephrology 2025-02732 (North Carolina)Secondary
207RN0300XInternal Medicine - Nephrology 0101255575 (Virginia)Primary
208M00000XHospitalist MD440376 (Pennsylvania)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist D66995 (Maryland)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Hospice Of Hope IncMaysville, KYHospice
Meadowview Regional Medical CenterMaysville, KYHospital
Sentara Rmh Medical CenterHarrisonburg, VAHospital
Portsmouth Regional HospitalPortsmouth, NHHospital
Lewisgale Medical CenterSalem, VAHospital
Sentara Martha Jefferson HospitalCharlottesville, VAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Lake Spring Physician Services, Llc125468948289
Rmh Medical Group Llc7618270729254
St. Claire Medical Center Inc4486559085181
Hospital Medicine Services Of Nh, Llc852742370688
Martha Jefferson Medical Group Llc5991889081197
Southeastern Physician Services Pc0042307852591

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Adedoyin Akintide allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameMartha Jefferson Medical Group LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1275720559
PECOS PAC ID: 5991889081
Enrollment ID: O20080228000055
Entity NameRmh Medical Group LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1669844908
PECOS PAC ID: 7618270729
Enrollment ID: O20160125000666
Entity NameLake Spring Physician Services, LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1568954287
PECOS PAC ID: 1254689482
Enrollment ID: O20180806000449

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Adedoyin Akintide is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Adedoyin Akintide, MD
5750 Haig Point Pl,
Haymarket, VA 20169-6179

Ph: (855) 525-7920
Adedoyin Akintide, MD
5750 Haig Point Pl,
Haymarket, VA 20169-6179

Ph: (855) 525-7920

Reviews and Comments



Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.