Albert Jae Song, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Maywood, IL

Albert Jae Song, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Maywood, Illinois. He went to University Of Illinois College Of Med (chi/peor/rock/chm-urb) and graduated in 2004 and has 22 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc, Hurley Medical Center, Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc, Blessing Hospital, Radiology Alliance Pc, Alaska Radiology Associates Inc, Northside Radiology Associates Llc, Greensboro Radiology Pa, Empire State Radiology P C, Radiology Associates Of Southwest Louisiana, Louisville Radiology Imaging Consultants Pllc, Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc, Columbus Radiology Corp, Adi Radiology Pc, Murfreesboro Radiology And Nuclear Medicine Consultants Pllc, Pikeville Medical Center Inc, Blessing Hospital and his current practice location is 2160 South First Avenue, Building 101, Room 1752, Maywood, Illinois. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (708) 216-9000.

Albert Jae Song is licensed to practice in Illinois (license number 036128472) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1952563546.

Contact Information

Albert Jae Song, MD
2160 South First Avenue, Building 101, Room 1752,
Maywood, IL 60153-3328
(708) 216-9000
(708) 216-6269

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameAlbert Jae Song
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience22 Years
Location2160 South First Avenue, Maywood, Illinois
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Albert Jae Song attended and graduated from University Of Illinois College Of Med (chi/peor/rock/chm-urb) in 2004
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1952563546
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 06/26/2008
  • Last Update Date: 05/04/2021
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 1153513254
  • Enrollment ID: I20111025000312

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Albert Jae Song such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1952563546NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 036128472 (Illinois)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
St Francis Hospital, RoslynRoslyn, NYHospital
Southwest General Health CenterMiddleburg heights, OHHospital
Good Samaritan Hospital Medical CenterWest islip, NYHospital
Blessing HospitalQuincy, ILHospital
St John's Episcopal Hospital At South ShoreFar rockaway, NYHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc9537434386148
Hurley Medical Center2961308481336
Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc1254503345293
Blessing Hospital3072422534414
Radiology Alliance Pc1850280470449
Alaska Radiology Associates Inc064818272537
Northside Radiology Associates Llc4486555398381
Greensboro Radiology Pa8729074901236
Empire State Radiology P C4385075241266
Radiology Associates Of Southwest Louisiana094124356298
Louisville Radiology Imaging Consultants Pllc2264436120103
Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc2163733544228
Columbus Radiology Corp6507754983290
Adi Radiology Pc7911236427153
Murfreesboro Radiology And Nuclear Medicine Consultants Pllc7719964063101
Pikeville Medical Center Inc6709790157427
Blessing Hospital3072422534414

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Albert Jae Song allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameLouisville Radiology Imaging Consultants PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1639115447
PECOS PAC ID: 2264436120
Enrollment ID: O20130517000055
Entity NameImaging Associates of Indiana PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699072611
PECOS PAC ID: 1254503345
Enrollment ID: O20150106000375
Entity NameSpecialists in Medical Imaging, SC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841687951
PECOS PAC ID: 2163733544
Enrollment ID: O20150626000251
Entity NameMurfreesboro Radiology & Nuclear Medicine Consultants PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1316043524
PECOS PAC ID: 7719964063
Enrollment ID: O20160127000166
Entity NameBlessing Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Hospital Department(s)
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1114471737
PECOS PAC ID: 3072422534
Enrollment ID: O20161005001836
Entity NameColumbus Radiology Corp
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1669408159
PECOS PAC ID: 6507754983
Enrollment ID: O20170417000208
Entity NameCoastal Radiology Associates PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1144270307
PECOS PAC ID: 8224002696
Enrollment ID: O20171006001707
Entity NameRadiology Alliance PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1861478489
PECOS PAC ID: 1850280470
Enrollment ID: O20171120003526
Entity NameImaging Associates of Michigan PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164943007
PECOS PAC ID: 9537434386
Enrollment ID: O20180124000265
Entity NameRadiology Associates of Southwest Louisiana
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033215710
PECOS PAC ID: 0941243562
Enrollment ID: O20190206001913
Entity NameEmpire State Radiology P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1255962783
PECOS PAC ID: 4385075241
Enrollment ID: O20200511000214
Entity NameGreensboro Radiology, PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1821035999
PECOS PAC ID: 8729074901
Enrollment ID: O20200715002483
Entity NameNorthside Radiology Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1013960657
PECOS PAC ID: 4486555398
Enrollment ID: O20200903003699
Entity NameRadiology Affiliates of Central New Jersey PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1811994791
PECOS PAC ID: 1759277239
Enrollment ID: O20220412000327
Entity NameConnecticut Imaging Partners LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1740315761
PECOS PAC ID: 4183649098
Enrollment ID: O20220531000257
Entity NameJefferson Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1396795951
PECOS PAC ID: 8729982525
Enrollment ID: O20220531001134
Entity NameFarmington Imaging Center LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1275987802
PECOS PAC ID: 7719265651
Enrollment ID: O20230131001985
Entity NameAdi Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083266761
PECOS PAC ID: 7911236427
Enrollment ID: O20230919001820
Entity NameTic LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1457702813
PECOS PAC ID: 4880972819
Enrollment ID: O20231226001321
Entity NameAlaska Radiology Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1003803214
PECOS PAC ID: 0648182725
Enrollment ID: O20240104003363
Entity NameMiddle Tennessee Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1770667289
PECOS PAC ID: 5698743706
Enrollment ID: O20250205001655

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Albert Jae Song is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Albert Jae Song, MD
2160 S 1st Ave, Building 101, Room 1752,
Maywood, IL 60153-3328

Ph: (708) 216-9000
Albert Jae Song, MD
2160 South First Avenue, Building 101, Room 1752,
Maywood, IL 60153-3328

Ph: (708) 216-9000

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Maywood, IL

Anita Oza Nagamine, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2160 S 1st Ave, Maywood, IL 60153
Phone: 708-216-9000    
George X Zaleski, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2160 S 1st Ave, Maywood, IL 60153
Phone: 708-216-9000    
Paolo Gian Piero Nucifora, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2160 S 1st Ave, Maywood, IL 60153
Phone: 708-216-9000    
Christine Dudiak, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 2160 S 1st Ave, Mcgaw Ent., Rm. 47, Maywood, IL 60153
Phone: 708-216-5221    Fax: 708-216-0899
Elizabeth Anne Sager,
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 2160 S 1st Ave, Maywood, IL 60153
Phone: 708-216-7766    
Dr. Scott Alan Mirowitz, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 2160 So First Avenue, Radiology, Maywood, IL 60153
Phone: 708-216-9000    
Kyle Mcwilliams, DO
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2160 S 1st Ave, Maywood, IL 60153
Phone: 260-460-0514    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.