Dr Amir Fallahian, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Huntsville, AL

Dr Amir Fallahian, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Huntsville, Alabama. He graduated from medical school in 1999 and has 27 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Howard Simon Md Pllc, Radiology Of Hunstville Pc, Langlade Hospital - Hotel Dieu Of St Joseph Of Antigo Wisconsin, Usc Care Medical Group Inc, Aspirus Medford Hospital And Clinics Inc, Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc, Simonmed Imaging Florida Llc, Radiology Of Hunstville Pc, Aspirus Keweenaw, Aspirus Rhinelander And Tomahawk Hospitals And Clinics, Inc., Health Diagnostics Of California A Professional Corporation, Divine Savior Healthcare Inc, Smi Imaging Llc and his current practice location is 2006 Franklin St Se Ste 200, Huntsville, Alabama. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (256) 539-0457.

Dr Amir Fallahian is licensed to practice in California (license number A110683) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1164618278.

Contact Information

Dr Amir Fallahian, MD
2006 Franklin St Se Ste 200,
Huntsville, AL 35801-4537
(256) 539-0457
(256) 539-5827

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Amir Fallahian
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience27 Years
Location2006 Franklin St Se Ste 200, Huntsville, Alabama
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Amir Fallahian graduated from medical school in 1999
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1164618278
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 09/21/2007
  • Last Update Date: 10/16/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 6901942093
  • Enrollment ID: I20121206000146

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Amir Fallahian such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1164618278NPI-NPPES
225869MedicaidAL
225261MedicaidAL
225666MedicaidAL
225750MedicaidAL
242920MedicaidAL
225264MedicaidAL
225757MedicaidAL
225864MedicaidAL
242813MedicaidAL
225752MedicaidAL
225872MedicaidAL
242869MedicaidAL
225667MedicaidAL
240027MedicaidAL
242825MedicaidAL
12172836OtherALCAQH
225663MedicaidAL
243171MedicaidAL
890-51518OtherALBCBS

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 2351 (Minnesota)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology A110683 (California)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 57476 (Tennessee)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 37496 (Alabama)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 2018012676 (Missouri)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 04-37669 (Kansas)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 0101264885 (Virginia)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 309023 (Louisiana)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 30955 (Oklahoma)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology MED-PHYS-LIC-64774 (Montana)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 45271 (Iowa)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 4301114640 (Michigan)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology ME137159 (Florida)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Uf Health Shands HospitalGainesville, FLHospital
Huntsville HospitalHuntsville, ALHospital
Aspirus Divine Savior HospitalPortage, WIHospital
Keck Hospital Of UscLos angeles, CAHospital
Usc Verdugo Hills HospitalGlendale, CAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Howard Simon Md Pllc721436996661
Radiology Of Hunstville Pc256745835964
Langlade Hospital - Hotel Dieu Of St Joseph Of Antigo Wisconsin155727120286
Usc Care Medical Group Inc04461577471378
Aspirus Medford Hospital And Clinics Inc5799688602126
Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc03451462541886
Simonmed Imaging Florida Llc6608036108302
Radiology Of Hunstville Pc256745835964
Aspirus Keweenaw8123912011116
Aspirus Rhinelander And Tomahawk Hospitals And Clinics, Inc.9335059856566
Health Diagnostics Of California A Professional Corporation4284621525176
Divine Savior Healthcare Inc5799684007135
Smi Imaging Llc3476696220380

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Amir Fallahian allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameUsc Care Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1902846306
PECOS PAC ID: 0446157747
Enrollment ID: O20050512000412
Entity NameUnited Medical Imaging Healthcare Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1760572036
PECOS PAC ID: 0143311241
Enrollment ID: O20070803000169
Entity NameSimonmed Imaging Florida LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1477830818
PECOS PAC ID: 6608036108
Enrollment ID: O20160512001501
Entity NameSmi Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1972004489
PECOS PAC ID: 3476696220
Enrollment ID: O20180824001718
Entity NameHealth Diagnostics of California a Professional Corporation
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1104321959
PECOS PAC ID: 4284621525
Enrollment ID: O20180825000005
Entity NameWest Florida Radiology Associates PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1396724654
PECOS PAC ID: 0941224612
Enrollment ID: O20190314002544
Entity NameRadiology of Hunstville PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1588621296
PECOS PAC ID: 2567458359
Enrollment ID: O20200317000831
Entity NameIntegrated Imaging Consultants LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1700285335
PECOS PAC ID: 2567784408
Enrollment ID: O20200715003086
Entity NameHoward Simon MD PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1659930998
PECOS PAC ID: 7214369966
Enrollment ID: O20210204000113
Entity NameKeck Medicine of Usc Imaging Centers LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1669292405
PECOS PAC ID: 8123525177
Enrollment ID: O20251007003036

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Amir Fallahian is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Amir Fallahian, MD
2006 Franklin St Se Ste 200,
Huntsville, AL 35801-4537

Ph: (256) 539-0457
Dr Amir Fallahian, MD
2006 Franklin St Se Ste 200,
Huntsville, AL 35801-4537

Ph: (256) 539-0457

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Huntsville, AL

Dr. Robert Dana Tomalty, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2006 Franklin St Se, Suite 200, Huntsville, AL 35801
Phone: 256-539-0457    Fax: 256-539-5827
Dr. Alex William Johnson, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2006 Franklin St Se, Suite 200, Huntsville, AL 35801
Phone: 256-539-0457    Fax: 256-539-5827
Dr. Christopher Jason Green, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2006 Franklin St Se Ste 200, Huntsville, AL 35801
Phone: 256-539-0457    Fax: 256-539-5827
John Thomas Mccarty, DO
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2006 Franklin St Se Ste 200, Huntsville, AL 35801
Phone: 256-539-0457    
Dr. Aaron Daniel Coleman, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2006 Franklin St Se Ste 200, Huntsville, AL 35801
Phone: 256-539-0457    Fax: 256-539-5827
Dr. Freddie R Swain, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2006 Franklin St Se Ste 200, Huntsville, AL 35801
Phone: 256-539-0457    
Stephen T Sauter, DO
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2006 Franklin St Se Ste 200, Huntsville, AL 35801
Phone: 256-539-0457    Fax: 256-365-0237

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.