Amir Hedayati, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Sanford, FL

Amir Hedayati, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Sanford, Florida. He graduated from medical school in 2000 and has 26 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Radiology Alliance Pc, Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc, Diagnostic Radiology Of Anderson Pa, Lima Radiological Associates, Capital Health Multispecialty Group, Good Samaritan Regional Health Center, Premier Radiology Wisconsin Llc, Adventist Health Medical Center Tehachapi, Reid Physician Associates Inc, Banner - University Hospital Based Physicians Llc, Santa Cruz Radiology L L C, Florida Hospital Physician Group Inc, Inspira Health Network Medical Group Pc, Empire State Radiology P C, Mori Bean And Brooks Inc, Insight Chicago Inc, San Joaquin Community Hospital, Physicians Of Cape Cod Hospital, Riverbend Medical Group Inc, Memorialcare Medical Foundation, Multicare Health System, Universal Radiology Partners Of California Pc, Nrhs Radiology Associates, St Marys Hospital Centralia Illinois, County Of San Joaquin, Holyoke Medical Center Inc, Physicians Of Cape Cod Hospital, Placerville Radiology Medical Group Inc, Avera Mckennan, Radiology Affiliates Of Central New Jersey Pc, Modesto Radiological Medical Group Inc, Holyoke Medical Center Inc, Radiology Consultants Of Iowa Plc, Valley Physician Services Pc, Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc, Empire State Radiology P C, Northside Radiology Associates Llc, Fullerton Radiology Medical Group Inc, Danville Physician Practices Llc, Los Alamitos Radiology Group Inc, Peninsula Radiological Associates Limited, Washington Radiologists Medical Group Inc, Focus Medical Imaging, Menalam Health Services Pc, Santa Cruz Radiology L L C, Dlp Twin County Physician Practices Llc, East Georgia Radiology Llc, San Antonio Radiological Medical, Central Valley Imaging Medical Associates Inc, St Francis Physician Practices Llc, Sentara Medical Group, Radiology Group Pc Sc, Oklahoma Radiology Group P C, Radiology Consultants Ltd, X-ray Associates Of Louisville Psc, Temple Faculty Practice Plan Inc, Erlanger Health, Hannibal Regional Healthcare System Inc and his current practice location is 1401 W Seminole Blvd, Sanford, Florida. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (516) 445-8409.

Amir Hedayati is licensed to practice in California (license number A94491) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1770534869.

Contact Information

Amir Hedayati, MD
1401 W Seminole Blvd,
Sanford, FL 32771-6737
(516) 445-8409
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameAmir Hedayati
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience26 Years
Location1401 W Seminole Blvd, Sanford, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Amir Hedayati graduated from medical school in 2000
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1770534869
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 05/13/2006
  • Last Update Date: 07/08/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 1557381753
  • Enrollment ID: I20060718000256

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Amir Hedayati such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1770534869NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 0101249503 (Virginia)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 036148014 (Illinois)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology A94491 (California)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Hackensack Meridian Mountainside MedicalMontclair, NJHospital
Phoebe Putney Memorial HospitalAlbany, GAHospital
Garnet Health Medical CenterMiddletown, NYHospital
Northeast Georgia Medical Center, IncGainesville, GAHospital
Multicare Deaconess HospitalSpokane, WAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Radiology Alliance Pc1850280470449
Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc1254503345293
Diagnostic Radiology Of Anderson Pa317355994543
Lima Radiological Associates993100397750
Capital Health Multispecialty Group1850689894342
Good Samaritan Regional Health Center1658272059155
Premier Radiology Wisconsin Llc9537595533111
Adventist Health Medical Center Tehachapi145664662956
Reid Physician Associates Inc6406910769427
Banner - University Hospital Based Physicians Llc1052614294343
Santa Cruz Radiology L L C701299695246
Florida Hospital Physician Group Inc2365679057953
Inspira Health Network Medical Group Pc4880797570238
Empire State Radiology P C4385075241266
Mori Bean And Brooks Inc8820077878966
Insight Chicago Inc2860894706140
San Joaquin Community Hospital155739058072
Physicians Of Cape Cod Hospital9638326671330
Riverbend Medical Group Inc5698064343227
Memorialcare Medical Foundation8729277314555
Multicare Health System77198998972312
Universal Radiology Partners Of California Pc721437298667
Nrhs Radiology Associates266855573161
St Marys Hospital Centralia Illinois6709788920118
County Of San Joaquin6002703436199
Holyoke Medical Center Inc2163419383202
Physicians Of Cape Cod Hospital9638326671330
Placerville Radiology Medical Group Inc014338237462
Avera Mckennan0345157103957
Radiology Affiliates Of Central New Jersey Pc1759277239129
Modesto Radiological Medical Group Inc206230023995
Holyoke Medical Center Inc2163419383202
Radiology Consultants Of Iowa Plc357746785173
Valley Physician Services Pc3577857333593
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc3870496417259
Empire State Radiology P C4385075241266
Northside Radiology Associates Llc4486555398381
Fullerton Radiology Medical Group Inc458763257555
Danville Physician Practices Llc4688606304171
Los Alamitos Radiology Group Inc509271888269
Peninsula Radiological Associates Limited599160357364
Washington Radiologists Medical Group Inc630592724566
Focus Medical Imaging640699925995
Menalam Health Services Pc701231916389
Santa Cruz Radiology L L C701299695246
Dlp Twin County Physician Practices Llc7214199512119
East Georgia Radiology Llc731504069844
San Antonio Radiological Medical832503594254
Central Valley Imaging Medical Associates Inc862806495387
St Francis Physician Practices Llc8729381033217
Sentara Medical Group89219039231396
Radiology Group Pc Sc903200853739
Oklahoma Radiology Group P C903210168859
Radiology Consultants Ltd903219512835
X-ray Associates Of Louisville Psc943614681855
Temple Faculty Practice Plan Inc03455887111325
Erlanger Health1153780226504
Hannibal Regional Healthcare System Inc1254236300256

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Amir Hedayati allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameMori Bean and Brooks Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093782070
PECOS PAC ID: 8820077878
Enrollment ID: O20040714001317
Entity NameSutter Valley Medical Foundation
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1174997407
PECOS PAC ID: 9830094515
Enrollment ID: O20100608000617
Entity NameFlorida Hospital Physician Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1174955256
PECOS PAC ID: 2365679057
Enrollment ID: O20131231000600
Entity NameRadiology Physician Solutions of West Florida LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1104205046
PECOS PAC ID: 3577876218
Enrollment ID: O20150723008463
Entity NameModesto Radiological Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1992747547
PECOS PAC ID: 2062300239
Enrollment ID: O20170605000014
Entity NameFocus Medical Imaging
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1528299989
PECOS PAC ID: 6406999259
Enrollment ID: O20180119001094
Entity NameCentral Valley Imaging Medical Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1275523169
PECOS PAC ID: 8628064953
Enrollment ID: O20180227000589
Entity NameImaging Associates of Michigan PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164943007
PECOS PAC ID: 9537434386
Enrollment ID: O20180228002473
Entity NameRadiology Alliance PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1861478489
PECOS PAC ID: 1850280470
Enrollment ID: O20180302000956
Entity NameIntegrated Imaging Consultants LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1700285335
PECOS PAC ID: 2567784408
Enrollment ID: O20180529001021
Entity NameI V Radiology Medical Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1235296880
PECOS PAC ID: 7517952310
Enrollment ID: O20180613000539
Entity NameSingleton Associates PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538107875
PECOS PAC ID: 6305731118
Enrollment ID: O20180615001882
Entity NameButler Imaging and Interventional Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1659518389
PECOS PAC ID: 8426115478
Enrollment ID: O20180712000431
Entity NameWest Valley Radiology Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1265486427
PECOS PAC ID: 1658266622
Enrollment ID: O20181008002825
Entity NameSt Jude Radiology Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1649349705
PECOS PAC ID: 7214838002
Enrollment ID: O20181204001128
Entity NameRadiology Consultants Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1285735571
PECOS PAC ID: 9032195128
Enrollment ID: O20190214001842
Entity NameKennewick Radiology Group PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1679783534
PECOS PAC ID: 9335230549
Enrollment ID: O20190313002001
Entity NameImaging Associates of Indiana PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699072611
PECOS PAC ID: 1254503345
Enrollment ID: O20190819002328
Entity NameRadiology Affiliates of Central New Jersey PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1811994791
PECOS PAC ID: 1759277239
Enrollment ID: O20191223000306
Entity NameEmpire State Radiology P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1255962783
PECOS PAC ID: 4385075241
Enrollment ID: O20200515002516
Entity NameNorthside Radiology Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1013960657
PECOS PAC ID: 4486555398
Enrollment ID: O20200914002464
Entity NameX-ray Associates of Louisville PSC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1922046002
PECOS PAC ID: 9436146818
Enrollment ID: O20201105000141
Entity NameConcord Radiology PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1598260515
PECOS PAC ID: 8628332061
Enrollment ID: O20210416001599
Entity NameLima Radiological Associates
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1497715361
PECOS PAC ID: 9931003977
Enrollment ID: O20210527000918
Entity NameSanta Cruz Radiology L L C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1346291044
PECOS PAC ID: 7012996952
Enrollment ID: O20211015000334
Entity NameSoutheast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164433884
PECOS PAC ID: 3870496417
Enrollment ID: O20211102002932
Entity NameRockford Radiology Assoc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1740247535
PECOS PAC ID: 1254330749
Enrollment ID: O20211123000898
Entity NameNrhs Radiology Associates
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1134316169
PECOS PAC ID: 2668555731
Enrollment ID: O20211206000103
Entity NameX-ray Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1740232776
PECOS PAC ID: 5294796801
Enrollment ID: O20220106000963
Entity NamePlacerville Radiology Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1700847621
PECOS PAC ID: 0143382374
Enrollment ID: O20221228000000
Entity NameRadiant Imaging Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1437583200
PECOS PAC ID: 7113145558
Enrollment ID: O20230120002751
Entity NameWashington Radiologists Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1851355622
PECOS PAC ID: 6305927245
Enrollment ID: O20230711003972
Entity NameSan Antonio Radiological Medical
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1457396947
PECOS PAC ID: 8325035942
Enrollment ID: O20230906001439
Entity NameMedical X-ray Consultants Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1386601383
PECOS PAC ID: 3274447313
Enrollment ID: O20231103000066
Entity NameFullerton Radiology Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1861451858
PECOS PAC ID: 4587632575
Enrollment ID: O20240313004540
Entity NameAvera Mckennan
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1053680678
PECOS PAC ID: 0345157103
Enrollment ID: O20240530000428
Entity NamePeninsula Radiological Associates Limited
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1114030426
PECOS PAC ID: 5991603573
Enrollment ID: O20240531003862
Entity NameRadx Imaging Partners Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1366146755
PECOS PAC ID: 5698113041
Enrollment ID: O20240604001276
Entity NameCharlottesville Radiology Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1205884962
PECOS PAC ID: 1557259959
Enrollment ID: O20240618003605
Entity NameLos Alamitos Radiology Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1427005024
PECOS PAC ID: 5092718882
Enrollment ID: O20240724004458
Entity NameRenaissance Medical Foundation
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467633867
PECOS PAC ID: 1153409867
Enrollment ID: O20241115004280
Entity NameRadiology Consultants of Iowa PLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1750387999
PECOS PAC ID: 3577467851
Enrollment ID: O20250117000829
Entity NameEast Georgia Radiology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1003973207
PECOS PAC ID: 7315040698
Enrollment ID: O20250210000953
Entity NameDlp Twin County Physician Practices LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033485925
PECOS PAC ID: 7214199512
Enrollment ID: O20250214000185
Entity NameDanville Physician Practices LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1265243612
PECOS PAC ID: 4688606304
Enrollment ID: O20250214001974
Entity NameHenry County Health Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1871177477
PECOS PAC ID: 9638570740
Enrollment ID: O20250310000305
Entity NameSentara Medical Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1265485270
PECOS PAC ID: 8921903923
Enrollment ID: O20250410000058
Entity NameDelta Radiology Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881728327
PECOS PAC ID: 5294795308
Enrollment ID: O20250416000853
Entity NameOklahoma Radiology Group P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841283165
PECOS PAC ID: 9032101688
Enrollment ID: O20250421002984
Entity NameValley Physician Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467815928
PECOS PAC ID: 3577857333
Enrollment ID: O20250516001389
Entity NameHolyoke Medical Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1750395737
PECOS PAC ID: 2163419383
Enrollment ID: O20250521003745
Entity NameSt Francis Physician Practices LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1609655646
PECOS PAC ID: 8729381033
Enrollment ID: O20250625002963
Entity NameRadiology Group PC SC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1073573994
PECOS PAC ID: 9032008537
Enrollment ID: O20250904001153
Entity NameDiagnostic Radiology of Anderson PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1922125269
PECOS PAC ID: 3173559945
Enrollment ID: O20250909004919
Entity NameNortheast Georgia Physicians Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1891745212
PECOS PAC ID: 6901898386
Enrollment ID: O20250930004021
Entity NamePhysicians of Cape Cod Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1679832364
PECOS PAC ID: 9638326671
Enrollment ID: O20260206002824
Entity NameMenalam Health Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1003779596
PECOS PAC ID: 7012319163
Enrollment ID: O20260212000511
Entity NameRadiology Associates of Wichita Falls PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1346333598
PECOS PAC ID: 7911007851
Enrollment ID: O20260316000528
Entity NameSt Bernards Physician Clinics Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1780546051
PECOS PAC ID: 7012311269
Enrollment ID: O20260406003702
Entity NameRadiologists of Cape Cod Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1073240586
PECOS PAC ID: 2961872452
Enrollment ID: O20260407001463
Entity NameRockingham Radiologists Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1851348957
PECOS PAC ID: 0446263636
Enrollment ID: O20260526002317

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Amir Hedayati is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Amir Hedayati, MD
2801 Atlantic Ave,
Long Beach, CA 90806-1701

Ph: (562) 933-1550
Amir Hedayati, MD
1401 W Seminole Blvd,
Sanford, FL 32771-6737

Ph: (516) 445-8409

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Sanford, FL

John D Looper, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 2200 W 1st St, Sanford, FL 32771
Phone: 407-321-3040    Fax: 407-321-3041
Dr. Sameh Adel Sakla, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1652 Canyon Oak Way, Sanford, FL 32771
Phone: 251-767-3203    
Ileana Niles, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 8019 Peaceful Cir, Sanford, FL 32771
Phone: 817-396-0924    
Steven Gerard Lester, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 2200 W 1st St, Sanford, FL 32771
Phone: 407-321-3040    Fax: 407-321-3041
Maneesh Gossain, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2200 W 1st St, Sanford, FL 32771
Phone: 407-321-3040    Fax: 407-321-3041
Richard J Lee, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2200 W 1st St, Sanford, FL 32771
Phone: 407-321-3040    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.