Amy Marcinkowski, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Syracuse, NY

Amy Marcinkowski, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Syracuse, New York. She went to New York University Medical College - Nlg and graduated in 2010 and has 16 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. She is a member of the group practice Rochester General Hospital, United Memorial Medical Center, The Unity Hospital Of Rochester, Medical Imaging Center Llp, Syracuse Orthopedic Specialists, Pllc, Crouse Radiology Associates Llp and her current practice location is 301 Prospect Ave, Medical Education, Syracuse, New York. You can reach out to her office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (315) 448-5537.

Amy Marcinkowski is licensed to practice in Massachusetts (license number 262635) and she also participates in the medicare program. She accepts medicare assignments (which means she accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and her NPI Number is 1265753784.

Contact Information

Amy Marcinkowski, MD
301 Prospect Ave, Medical Education,
Syracuse, NY 13203-1807
(315) 448-5537
(315) 448-6313

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameAmy Marcinkowski
GenderFemale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience16 Years
Location301 Prospect Ave, Syracuse, New York
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. She accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Amy Marcinkowski attended and graduated from New York University Medical College - Nlg in 2010
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1265753784
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 06/18/2010
  • Last Update Date: 07/09/2015
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 3779895826
  • Enrollment ID: I20160823000575

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Amy Marcinkowski such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1265753784NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 262635 (Massachusetts)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Crouse HospitalSyracuse, NYHospital
Unity Hospital Of RochesterRochester, NYHospital
Rochester General HospitalRochester, NYHospital
Oswego HospitalOswego, NYHospital
Newark-wayne Community HospitalNewark, NYHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Rochester General Hospital02441494741192
United Memorial Medical Center0547259376271
The Unity Hospital Of Rochester9436060969732
Medical Imaging Center Llp791199183138
Syracuse Orthopedic Specialists, Pllc6406760073115
Crouse Radiology Associates Llp1850387648105

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Amy Marcinkowski allows following entities to bill medicare on her behalf.
Entity NameSyracuse Orthopedic Specialists, PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1669410379
PECOS PAC ID: 6406760073
Enrollment ID: O20031118000264
Entity NameRochester General Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1356412712
PECOS PAC ID: 0244149474
Enrollment ID: O20031121000644
Entity NameThe Unity Hospital of Rochester
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1760421713
PECOS PAC ID: 9436060969
Enrollment ID: O20031230000038
Entity NameMedical Imaging Center LLP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538153671
PECOS PAC ID: 7911991831
Enrollment ID: O20040413001415
Entity NameCrouse Radiology Associates LLP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1447244587
PECOS PAC ID: 1850387648
Enrollment ID: O20040426000762
Entity NameUnited Memorial Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1902800352
PECOS PAC ID: 0547259376
Enrollment ID: O20040507000847
Entity NameClifton Springs Sanitarium Co
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1366505463
PECOS PAC ID: 5092704809
Enrollment ID: O20040525000569
Entity NameWestern New York Medical Practice PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1063790608
PECOS PAC ID: 3870767791
Enrollment ID: O20111110000598

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Amy Marcinkowski is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Amy Marcinkowski, MD
301 Prospect Ave, Medical Education,
Syracuse, NY 13203-1807

Ph: (315) 448-5537
Amy Marcinkowski, MD
301 Prospect Ave, Medical Education,
Syracuse, NY 13203-1807

Ph: (315) 448-5537

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Syracuse, NY

James E Suchnicki, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 736 Irving Ave, Syracuse, NY 13210
Phone: 315-470-7551    
Dr. Thomas Kaysee Chacko, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 736 Irving Ave, Syracuse, NY 13210
Phone: 315-470-7551    Fax: 315-470-2719
Harikrishnan Nandakumar, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 750 E Adams St, Syracuse, NY 13210
Phone: 315-464-5189    Fax: 315-464-7494
Dr. Neil F Mariados, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1226 E Water St, Syracuse, NY 13210
Phone: 315-478-3468    Fax: 315-214-2840
Seung Shin Hahn, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1000 East Genesee St, Suite 101, Syracuse, NY 13210
Phone: 315-476-3535    Fax: 315-476-4140
David Jonathan Pinter, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 750 E Adams St Rm 3416, Syracuse, NY 13210
Phone: 315-464-7439    Fax: 315-464-7494
Dr. Ja Kwei Chang, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 750 E Adams St, 3rd Floor Radiology, Syracuse, NY 13210
Phone: 315-464-6672    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.