Anthony Chuprin, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Homewood, AL

Anthony Chuprin, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Homewood, Alabama. He went to Eastern Virginia Medical School and graduated in 2019 and has 7 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice The Medical College Of Wisconsin Inc, Zwanger And Pesiri Radiology Group Llp, Virtual Radiologic Professionals Llc, Froedtert Andthe Medical College Of Wisconsin Community Physicians Inc, Zwanger And Pesiri Radiology Group Llp, Santa Cruz Radiology L L C, Cira Michigan Pc, Southern Arizona Rad Associates Llc, Central Illinois Radiological Associates Ltd, Olean General Hospital and his current practice location is 3485 Independence Dr, Homewood, Alabama. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (205) 930-0920.

Anthony Chuprin is licensed to practice in Alabama (license number 52086) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1467912352.

Contact Information

Anthony Chuprin, MD
3485 Independence Dr,
Homewood, AL 35209-5603
(205) 930-0920
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameAnthony Chuprin
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience7 Years
Location3485 Independence Dr, Homewood, Alabama
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Anthony Chuprin attended and graduated from Eastern Virginia Medical School in 2019
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1467912352
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 03/25/2019
  • Last Update Date: 09/30/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 4183959844
  • Enrollment ID: I20251108000589

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Anthony Chuprin such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1467912352NPI-NPPES
117917500MedicaidFL
1467912352MedicaidWI

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology ME151140 (Florida)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 52086 (Alabama)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 036179038 (Illinois)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 103252 (Wisconsin)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 24467 (Puerto Rico)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 78758 (Arizona)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 329017 (New York)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Western Arizona Regional Medical CenterBullhead city, AZHospital
Intermountain Health St. Mary's Regional HospitalGrand junction, COHospital
Froedtert Memorial Lutheran HospitalMilwaukee, WIHospital
St. Mary's HospitalTucson, AZHospital
Carilion Roanoke Memorial HospitalRoanoke, VAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
The Medical College Of Wisconsin Inc26683843712092
Zwanger And Pesiri Radiology Group Llp509270079993
Virtual Radiologic Professionals Llc4981608817392
Froedtert Andthe Medical College Of Wisconsin Community Physicians Inc36787600631265
Zwanger And Pesiri Radiology Group Llp509270079993
Santa Cruz Radiology L L C701299695246
Cira Michigan Pc711335526489
Southern Arizona Rad Associates Llc913344075325
Central Illinois Radiological Associates Ltd9436061827205
Olean General Hospital913311178478

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Anthony Chuprin allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameThe Medical College of Wisconsin Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699720086
PECOS PAC ID: 2668384371
Enrollment ID: O20031120000259
Entity NameFroedtert &the Medical College of Wisconsin Community Physicians Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1568787448
PECOS PAC ID: 3678760063
Enrollment ID: O20101210000699

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Anthony Chuprin is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Anthony Chuprin, MD
9200 W Wisconsin Ave,
Milwaukee, WI 53226-3522

Ph: (414) 805-2060
Anthony Chuprin, MD
3485 Independence Dr,
Homewood, AL 35209-5603

Ph: (205) 930-0920

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Homewood, AL

Brian J Larson, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 3485 Independence Dr, Homewood, AL 35209
Phone: 205-414-4402    Fax: 205-414-4425
Ghulam Hussain Thaver, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3485 Independence Dr, Homewood, AL 35209
Phone: 205-930-0920    Fax: 205-445-0115

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.