Anthony Hamame, - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Houston, TX

Anthony Hamame, is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Houston, Texas. He graduated from medical school in 2008 and has 18 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Family Practice Center Pc, Eastpointe Radiologists Pc, Wilmington Health Pllc, Cleveland Clinic Health Services Professional Association, Inc, Garden State Healthcare Associates Llc, Colonial Family Practice Llc, Garden State Healthcare Associates Llc, American Health Network Of Indiana Llc, American Health Network Of Ohio, Llc, Summit Medical Group, Pllc and his current practice location is One Baylor Plaza Department Of Radiology, Bcm-360 Baylor College Of Medicine-, Houston, Texas. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (248) 943-3385.

Anthony Hamame is licensed to practice in Texas (license number BP10050938) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1184872327.

Contact Information

Anthony Hamame,
One Baylor Plaza Department Of Radiology, Bcm-360 Baylor College Of Medicine-,
Houston, TX 77030-3498
(248) 943-3385
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameAnthony Hamame
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience18 Years
LocationOne Baylor Plaza Department Of Radiology, Houston, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Anthony Hamame graduated from medical school in 2008
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1184872327
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 08/29/2008
  • Last Update Date: 10/14/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 8022250752
  • Enrollment ID: I20230518001923

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Anthony Hamame such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1184872327NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 63667 (Tennessee)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology BP10050938 (Texas)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology MD476034 (Pennsylvania)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 4301092794 (Michigan)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Henry Ford Health -st John HospitalDetroit, MIHospital
Henry Ford Health Warren HospitalWarren, MIHospital
Cleveland ClinicCleveland, OHHospital
Bayonne University HospitalBayonne, NJHospital
Cleveland Clinic Avon HospitalAvon, OHHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Family Practice Center Pc0244124212351
Eastpointe Radiologists Pc7618876327112
Wilmington Health Pllc6103722509364
Cleveland Clinic Health Services Professional Association, Inc357781300567
Garden State Healthcare Associates Llc8426190687171
Colonial Family Practice Llc993101711858
Garden State Healthcare Associates Llc8426190687171
American Health Network Of Indiana Llc9830093533204
American Health Network Of Ohio, Llc317342772154
Summit Medical Group, Pllc2860396330636

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Anthony Hamame allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameFamily Practice Center PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1154376937
PECOS PAC ID: 0244124212
Enrollment ID: O20040211000012
Entity NameKnd Development 59 LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1851620496
PECOS PAC ID: 3678602802
Enrollment ID: O20100909001110

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Anthony Hamame is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Anthony Hamame,
1337 S Carillon Ct,
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302-1902

Ph: (248) 943-3385
Anthony Hamame,
One Baylor Plaza Department Of Radiology, Bcm-360 Baylor College Of Medicine-,
Houston, TX 77030-3498

Ph: (248) 943-3385

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Houston, TX

Dr. Joshua Thomas Blunck, D.O.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 7026 Old Katy Rd Ste 276, Houston, TX 77024
Phone: 713-621-7426    Fax: 281-674-8308
Natalia Solomon, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3310 Richmond Ave, Houston, TX 77098
Phone: 713-797-1919    
Whitney Boyce, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6431 Fannin St # 2.116, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-500-7643    
Susana Calle, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1515 Holcombe Blvd, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-792-6161    
David Baltrusaitis, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6411 Fannin St, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-797-5929    
Arwa Mohammed Abdulbaset Elgamal,
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 6400 Fannin St, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-704-4000    
Jonathan N Levine, M.E.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12951 South Fwy, Houston, TX 77047
Phone: 713-526-5771    Fax: 713-526-2036

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.