Asmita Patel, DO - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Maitland, FL

Asmita Patel, DO is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Maitland, Florida. She went to Arizona College Of Osteopathic Medicine Mid Western University and graduated in 2019 and has 7 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. She is a member of the group practice Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc, Florida Radiology Imaging At Lake Mary Llc, Diagnostic Imaging Services Of Ct Llc, Florida Radiology Imaging At Lake Mary Llc, Starling Physicians, Pllc, Midstate Radiology Associates Llc, Meriden Imaging Center Inc and her current practice location is 2600 Westhall Ln Ste 4, Maitland, Florida. You can reach out to her office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (407) 200-2355.

Asmita Patel is licensed to practice in Florida (license number OS23226) and she also participates in the medicare program. She may accept medicare assignments (which means she may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and her NPI Number is 1427611888.

Contact Information

Asmita Patel, DO
2600 Westhall Ln Ste 4,
Maitland, FL 32751-7102
(407) 200-2355
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameAsmita Patel
GenderFemale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience7 Years
Location2600 Westhall Ln Ste 4, Maitland, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. She may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Asmita Patel attended and graduated from Arizona College Of Osteopathic Medicine Mid Western University in 2019
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1427611888
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 04/20/2019
  • Last Update Date: 05/27/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 4284179680
  • Enrollment ID: I20250610000136

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Asmita Patel such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1427611888NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology OS23226 (Florida)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 76769 (Minnesota)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
William W Backus HospitalNorwich, CTHospital
Hospital Of Central Connecticut, TheNew britain, CTHospital
Midstate Medical CenterMeriden, CTHospital
Windham Comm Mem Hosp & Hatch HospWillimantic, CTHospital
Adventhealth OrlandoOrlando, FLHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc0042383200329
Florida Radiology Imaging At Lake Mary Llc1254311137273
Diagnostic Imaging Services Of Ct Llc357746511118
Florida Radiology Imaging At Lake Mary Llc1254311137273
Starling Physicians, Pllc7517863749276
Midstate Radiology Associates Llc488059356589
Meriden Imaging Center Inc438568355656

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Asmita Patel allows following entities to bill medicare on her behalf.
Entity NameStarling Physicians, PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467537290
PECOS PAC ID: 7517863749
Enrollment ID: O20031209000877
Entity NameMidstate Radiology Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1578518999
PECOS PAC ID: 4880593565
Enrollment ID: O20031231000543
Entity NameDiagnostic Imaging Services of Ct LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093760431
PECOS PAC ID: 3577465111
Enrollment ID: O20040123000288
Entity NameMeriden Imaging Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1508812561
PECOS PAC ID: 4385683556
Enrollment ID: O20050427000621
Entity NameFlorida Hospital Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1073785044
PECOS PAC ID: 0042383200
Enrollment ID: O20230710001129
Entity NameFlorida Radiology Imaging at Lake Mary LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1740256494
PECOS PAC ID: 1254311137
Enrollment ID: O20230719002752

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Asmita Patel is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Asmita Patel, DO
Po Box 946414,
Atlanta, GA 30394-6414

Ph: (407) 200-2355
Asmita Patel, DO
2600 Westhall Ln Ste 4,
Maitland, FL 32751-7102

Ph: (407) 200-2355

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Maitland, FL

Crystal Tao Perkins, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2600 Westhall Ln Ste 4, Maitland, FL 32751
Phone: 407-200-2355    Fax: 407-200-4947
Michele Nicole Edison, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2600 Westhall Ln Fl 4, Maitland, FL 32751
Phone: 407-200-2355    Fax: 407-200-4947
Dr. Shanchita Ghosh, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2600 Westhall Ln Fl 4, Maitland, FL 32751
Phone: 407-303-8178    
Dr. Connor William Woodward, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2600 Westhall Ln Ste 4, Maitland, FL 32751
Phone: 407-200-2355    Fax: 407-200-4947
Dianbo Zhang, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2600 Westhall Ln Ste 4, Maitland, FL 32751
Phone: 407-200-2355    
Dr. Bhaskar N/a Golla, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2600 Westhall Ln Ste 4, Maitland, FL 32751
Phone: 407-200-2355    Fax: 407-200-4947
Wells Yang, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2600 Westhall Ln Ste 4, Maitland, FL 32751
Phone: 407-200-2355    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.