Daniel Y Kim, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Libertyville, IL

Daniel Y Kim, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Libertyville, Illinois. He graduated from medical school in 1988 and has 38 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Integrated Imaging Consultants Llc, Advocate Health And Hospitals Corporation, Usc Care Medical Group Inc, Modesto Radiological Medical Group Inc, Nrhs Radiology Associates, Washington Radiologists Medical Group Inc and his current practice location is 801 S Milwaukee Road, Libertyville, Illinois. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (847) 362-2900.

Daniel Y Kim is licensed to practice in Illinois (license number 036084541) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1760409262.

Contact Information

Daniel Y Kim, MD
801 S Milwaukee Road,
Libertyville, IL 60048-3199
(847) 362-2900
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDaniel Y Kim
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience38 Years
Location801 S Milwaukee Road, Libertyville, Illinois
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Daniel Y Kim graduated from medical school in 1988
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1760409262
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 07/17/2006
  • Last Update Date: 02/26/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 2365433349
  • Enrollment ID: I20080329000030

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Daniel Y Kim such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1760409262NPI-NPPES
0360845411MedicaidIL

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 036084541 (Illinois)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 25IA12920200 (New Jersey)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology E-20237 (Arkansas)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Advocate Condell Medical CenterLibertyville, ILHospital
Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical CenterChicago, ILHospital
Washington HospitalFremont, CAHospital
Keck Hospital Of UscLos angeles, CAHospital
Norman RegionalNorman, OKHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Integrated Imaging Consultants Llc2567784408163
Advocate Health And Hospitals Corporation78108009353081
Usc Care Medical Group Inc04461577471378
Modesto Radiological Medical Group Inc206230023995
Nrhs Radiology Associates266855573161
Washington Radiologists Medical Group Inc630592724566

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Daniel Y Kim allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameAdvocate Health and Hospitals Corporation
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1700824455
PECOS PAC ID: 7810800935
Enrollment ID: O20031106000064
Entity NameIntegrated Imaging Consultants LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1700285335
PECOS PAC ID: 2567784408
Enrollment ID: O20141204001441
Entity NameInsight Chicago Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881261006
PECOS PAC ID: 2860894706
Enrollment ID: O20210714002059
Entity NameKennewick Radiology Group PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1679783534
PECOS PAC ID: 9335230549
Enrollment ID: O20211202002259
Entity NameModesto Radiological Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1992747547
PECOS PAC ID: 2062300239
Enrollment ID: O20220404001230
Entity NameButler Imaging and Interventional Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1659518389
PECOS PAC ID: 8426115478
Enrollment ID: O20220408001512
Entity NameRadiology Associates of Wichita Falls PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1346333598
PECOS PAC ID: 7911007851
Enrollment ID: O20230922002862
Entity NamePacific Radiology Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1871577536
PECOS PAC ID: 7113817149
Enrollment ID: O20240708001841
Entity NameOklahoma Radiology Group P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841283165
PECOS PAC ID: 9032101688
Enrollment ID: O20240930002742
Entity NameNrhs Radiology Associates
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1134316169
PECOS PAC ID: 2668555731
Enrollment ID: O20241126001932
Entity NameX-ray Associates of Louisville PSC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1922046002
PECOS PAC ID: 9436146818
Enrollment ID: O20260217003265
Entity NameWashington Radiologists Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1851355622
PECOS PAC ID: 6305927245
Enrollment ID: O20260421000104

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Daniel Y Kim is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Daniel Y Kim, MD
801 S Milwaukee Ave,
Libertyville, IL 60048-3204

Ph: (847) 362-2900
Daniel Y Kim, MD
801 S Milwaukee Road,
Libertyville, IL 60048-3199

Ph: (847) 362-2900

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Libertyville, IL

Dr. Dean Joseph Conterato, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 801 S Milwaukee Ave, Libertyville, IL 60048
Phone: 847-990-5910    Fax: 847-573-4250
Dr. Jeffrey Lee Rosengarten, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1800 Hollister Dr, Suite G-18, Libertyville, IL 60048
Phone: 847-918-1462    Fax: 847-968-4311
James M Papesch, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 801 S Milwaukee Ave, Condell Medical Center Radiology Department, Libertyville, IL 60048
Phone: 847-362-2900    Fax: 847-990-5380
Beth Anne Sylvester, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 1800 Hollister Dr, Suite G-18, Libertyville, IL 60048
Phone: 847-918-1462    Fax: 847-968-4311
Alexander Zartaisky, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 801 S Milwaukee Ave, Libertyville, IL 60048
Phone: 847-362-2900    Fax: 847-990-5292
Dr. Phyllis H Han, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 801 S Milwaukee Rd, Libertyville, IL 60048
Phone: 847-362-2900    
Louis J Manquen Jr., MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 801 S Milwaukee Road, Libertyville, IL 60048
Phone: 847-990-5389    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.