David B Blonder, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in East Hartford, CT

David B Blonder, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in East Hartford, Connecticut. He went to Tufts University School Of Medicine and graduated in 2007 and has 19 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Mori Bean And Brooks Inc, Mori Bean And Brooks Inc, Jamaica Hospital, Professional Services Of Holy Cross, Eastpointe Radiologists Pc, Lifebridge Community Physicians Inc, Radiology Physician Solutions Of West Florida Llc, Blackwell Physicians, Llc and his current practice location is 111 Founders Plz Ste 400, East Hartford, Connecticut. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (860) 289-3375.

David B Blonder is licensed to practice in New York (license number 259886) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1841466430.

Contact Information

David B Blonder, MD
111 Founders Plz Ste 400,
East Hartford, CT 06108
(860) 289-3375
(860) 783-5733

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDavid B Blonder
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience19 Years
Location111 Founders Plz Ste 400, East Hartford, Connecticut
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • David B Blonder attended and graduated from Tufts University School Of Medicine in 2007
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1841466430
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 05/02/2008
  • Last Update Date: 07/01/2024
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 8729235049
  • Enrollment ID: I20131018000024

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for David B Blonder such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1841466430NPI-NPPES
017798900MedicaidFL

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 259886 (New York)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Hca Florida Fawcett HospitalPort charlotte, FLHospital
Hca Florida Jfk HospitalAtlantis, FLHospital
Henry Ford Health -st John HospitalDetroit, MIHospital
Hca Florida Lawnwood HospitalFort pierce, FLHospital
Hca Florida Gulf Coast HospitalPanama city, FLHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Mori Bean And Brooks Inc8820077878966
Mori Bean And Brooks Inc8820077878966
Jamaica Hospital2264324334252
Professional Services Of Holy Cross3779516992159
Eastpointe Radiologists Pc7618876327112
Lifebridge Community Physicians Inc3678751468183
Radiology Physician Solutions Of West Florida Llc357787621862
Blackwell Physicians, Llc216381038367

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. David B Blonder allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameCompass Medical PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1962437962
PECOS PAC ID: 0840193041
Enrollment ID: O20040127000701
Entity NameChelmsford Mri PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1386662112
PECOS PAC ID: 9537118609
Enrollment ID: O20050114000678
Entity NameJefferson Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1396795951
PECOS PAC ID: 8729982525
Enrollment ID: O20110201000022
Entity NameSteward Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1255600300
PECOS PAC ID: 2860688728
Enrollment ID: O20120430000164
Entity NameChelmsford Mri PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1821435553
PECOS PAC ID: 9537118609
Enrollment ID: O20130926000109
Entity NameMori Bean and Brooks Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093782070
PECOS PAC ID: 8820077878
Enrollment ID: O20220421002160
Entity NameEastpointe Radiologists PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881642056
PECOS PAC ID: 7618876327
Enrollment ID: O20230510001291

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. David B Blonder is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
David B Blonder, MD
111 Founders Plz Ste 400,
East Hartford, CT 06108-3240

Ph: (860) 289-3375
David B Blonder, MD
111 Founders Plz Ste 400,
East Hartford, CT 06108

Ph: (860) 289-3375

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in East Hartford, CT

Dr. Robert M. Spillane, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 111 Founders Plz, Suite 400, East Hartford, CT 06108
Phone: 860-289-3375    Fax: 860-560-2849
Daniel Collins, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 111 Founders Plz Ste 400, East Hartford, CT 06108
Phone: 860-289-3375    Fax: 860-783-5733
Dr. Joseph A Lembo Iii, DO
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 111 Founders Plz Ste 400, East Hartford, CT 06108
Phone: 860-289-3375    Fax: 860-783-5733
Steve Y Lee, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 111 Founders Plz, Ste. 400, East Hartford, CT 06108
Phone: 860-289-3375    Fax: 860-783-5733
Dr. Daniel Scott Treister, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 111 Founders Plz, East Hartford, CT 06108
Phone: 860-289-3375    
Stephen K. Ohki, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 111 Founders Plz, Suite 400, East Hartford, CT 06108
Phone: 860-291-6554    Fax: 860-528-0778
Timothy J Herbst, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 111 Founders Plz, Suite 400, East Hartford, CT 06108
Phone: 860-289-3375    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.