David Henry Johnson, MD - Medicare Family Practice in New Orleans, LA

David Henry Johnson, MD is a medicare enrolled "Internal Medicine" physician in New Orleans, Louisiana. He graduated from medical school in 2016 and has 10 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Family Practice. He is a member of the group practice Wellspan Medical Group, Ochsner Clinic Llc, Lancaster General Hospital, Allina Health System, Lancaster General Medical Group, Orlando Health Medical Group Inc and his current practice location is 1401 Jefferson Hwy, New Orleans, Louisiana. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (504) 842-4747.

David Henry Johnson is licensed to practice in Louisiana (license number 349002) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1598111882.

Contact Information

David Henry Johnson, MD
1401 Jefferson Hwy,
New Orleans, LA 70121-2426
(504) 842-4747
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDavid Henry Johnson
GenderMale
SpecialityFamily Practice
Experience10 Years
Location1401 Jefferson Hwy, New Orleans, Louisiana
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • David Henry Johnson graduated from medical school in 2016
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1598111882
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 05/05/2016
  • Last Update Date: 09/09/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 3072809474
  • Enrollment ID: I20180917000066

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for David Henry Johnson such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1598111882NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207Q00000XFamily Medicine 01097867A (Indiana)Secondary
207Q00000XFamily Medicine MD4651167 (Pennsylvania)Secondary
207Q00000XFamily Medicine ME182688 (Florida)Secondary
207Q00000XFamily Medicine 0101287907 (Virginia)Secondary
207Q00000XFamily Medicine 80895 (Minnesota)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 349002 (Louisiana)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Lancaster General HospitalLancaster, PAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Wellspan Medical Group19512131152438
Ochsner Clinic Llc82249336192845
Lancaster General Hospital1254240039520
Allina Health System45875736133844
Lancaster General Medical Group0941103683590
Orlando Health Medical Group Inc95370590842171

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. David Henry Johnson allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameWellspan Medical Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1669770004
PECOS PAC ID: 1951213115
Enrollment ID: O20040220000815
Entity NameLancaster General Medical Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1952392383
PECOS PAC ID: 0941103683
Enrollment ID: O20040309000916
Entity NameLancaster General Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1487904769
PECOS PAC ID: 1254240039
Enrollment ID: O20121114000177
Entity NameCentral Washington Health Services Association
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881642239
PECOS PAC ID: 4880504596
Enrollment ID: O20240829000026
Entity NameUcm Medical Group Sub LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467442293
PECOS PAC ID: 4688635337
Enrollment ID: O20260505003280

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. David Henry Johnson is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
David Henry Johnson, MD
1514 Jefferson Hwy,
New Orleans, LA 70121-2451

Ph: (504) 842-3000
David Henry Johnson, MD
1401 Jefferson Hwy,
New Orleans, LA 70121-2426

Ph: (504) 842-4747

Reviews and Comments


Internal Medicine Doctors in New Orleans, LA

Dr. Brian Thomas Halbert, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1514 Jefferson Hwy, New Orleans, LA 70121
Phone: 504-842-3910    Fax: 504-842-4533
Aimee Elise Hiltbold, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1514 Jefferson Hwy, New Orleans, LA 70121
Phone: 504-842-4145    
Dr. James Desporte Lilly, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2820 Napoleon Ave, Suite 720, New Orleans, LA 70115
Phone: 504-896-8670    Fax: 504-896-8699
Dr. Stacy Greene, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2900 Magazine St, New Orleans, LA 70115
Phone: 504-208-2000    Fax: 833-471-6166
Jose Rodrigo Restrepo, MD
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: Department Of Radiology, 1542 Tulane Ave, Box T2-2, New Orleans, LA 70112
Phone: 504-568-4646    
Jorge Alan Martinez, MD
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2021 Perdido St, New Orleans, LA 70112
Phone: 504-903-3000    
Dr. Princess Eronmwon Dennar, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1430 Tulane Ave, Sl-16, New Orleans, LA 70112
Phone: 504-988-7518    Fax: 504-988-8252

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.