Dennis Nmecha, - Medicare Emergency Medicine in Carlisle, PA

Dennis Nmecha, is a medicare enrolled "Emergency Medicine" physician in Carlisle, Pennsylvania. He graduated from medical school in 2020 and has 6 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Emergency Medicine. He is a member of the group practice Dubois Regional Medical Center, J C Blair Memorial Hospital, Rochester General Hospital, The Unity Hospital Of Rochester, United Medical Associates Pc, Rwjbh Emergency Medicine Associates, Llc and his current practice location is 1201 Letort Springs Way, Carlisle, Pennsylvania. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (717) 674-7600.

Dennis Nmecha is licensed to practice in Pennsylvania (license number MD488305C) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1093379398.

Contact Information

Dennis Nmecha,
1201 Letort Springs Way,
Carlisle, PA 17015-8011
(717) 674-7600
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDennis Nmecha
GenderMale
SpecialityEmergency Medicine
Experience6 Years
Location1201 Letort Springs Way, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dennis Nmecha graduated from medical school in 2020
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1093379398
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 04/23/2019
  • Last Update Date: 08/28/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 2860806502
  • Enrollment ID: I20260109000942

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dennis Nmecha such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1093379398NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207P00000XEmergency Medicine 322646 (New York)Secondary
207P00000XEmergency Medicine MD488305C (Pennsylvania)Primary
207P00000XEmergency Medicine 25MA11836900 (New Jersey)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
United Health Services Hospitals, IncBinghamton, NYHospital
Penn Highlands DuboisDubois, PAHospital
St Mary's HealthcareAmsterdam, NYHospital
Jersey City Medical CenterJersey city, NJHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Dubois Regional Medical Center5890689715424
J C Blair Memorial Hospital266837840798
Rochester General Hospital02441494741192
The Unity Hospital Of Rochester9436060969732
United Medical Associates Pc0345144978229
Rwjbh Emergency Medicine Associates, Llc0941612840826

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dennis Nmecha allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameElk Regional Health Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1114460391
PECOS PAC ID: 7517870512
Enrollment ID: O20031120000016
Entity NameJ C Blair Memorial Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1790996445
PECOS PAC ID: 2668378407
Enrollment ID: O20031211000322
Entity NameTyrone Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1659472447
PECOS PAC ID: 4183619885
Enrollment ID: O20040420000610
Entity NameTyrone Hospital
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1659472447
PECOS PAC ID: 4183619885
Enrollment ID: O20040913000650
Entity NameDubois Regional Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1992802391
PECOS PAC ID: 5890689715
Enrollment ID: O20050411000464

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dennis Nmecha is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dennis Nmecha,
601 Memory Ln,
York, PA 17402-2231

Ph: (717) 851-1405
Dennis Nmecha,
1201 Letort Springs Way,
Carlisle, PA 17015-8011

Ph: (717) 674-7600

Reviews and Comments


Emergency Medicine Doctors in Carlisle, PA

Jose Deschamps,
Emergency Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1201 Letort Springs Way, Carlisle, PA 17015
Phone: 717-674-7600    
Dr. Christopher Michael Johnson, MD
Emergency Medicine
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 1201 Letort Springs Way, Carlisle, PA 17015
Phone: 717-674-7600    
Dr. Jonathan Ortiz, D.O.
Emergency Medicine
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 361 Alexander Spring Rd, Carlisle, PA 17015
Phone: 717-988-0000    Fax: 717-782-5716
Nicholas J Julius, M.D.
Emergency Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 361 Alexander Spring Rd, Carlisle, PA 17015
Phone: 717-988-0000    Fax: 717-782-5716
Nuncio Massara Iii, DO
Emergency Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 361 Alexander Spring Rd, Carlisle, PA 17015
Phone: 717-988-0000    Fax: 717-782-5716
Daniel Holsinger,
Emergency Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1201 Letort Springs Way, Carlisle, PA 17015
Phone: 717-674-7600    
Alex Bazink Jr., ATC
Emergency Medicine
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 817 Marshall Dr, Carlisle, PA 17013
Phone: 570-498-2051    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.