Dmitri Andreyevich Gagarin, MD - Medicare Internal Medicine in Abingdon, VA

Dmitri Andreyevich Gagarin, MD is a medicare enrolled "Hospitalist" physician in Abingdon, Virginia. He graduated from medical school in 1996 and has 30 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Internal Medicine. He is a member of the group practice Rh Emergency Medicine Of Caldwell Medical Llc, Green Valley Emergency Physicians, Llc, Oxbow Physician Services Llc, Wellmont Medical Associates Inc, Concord Company Of Tennessee Pllc, Delphi Healthcare Pllc and his current practice location is 16000 Johnston Memorial Dr Fl 4, Abingdon, Virginia. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (276) 258-1000.

Dmitri Andreyevich Gagarin is licensed to practice in Virginia (license number 0101250254) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1114109089.

Contact Information

Dmitri Andreyevich Gagarin, MD
16000 Johnston Memorial Dr Fl 4,
Abingdon, VA 24211-7664
(276) 258-1000
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDmitri Andreyevich Gagarin
GenderMale
SpecialityInternal Medicine
Experience30 Years
Location16000 Johnston Memorial Dr Fl 4, Abingdon, Virginia
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dmitri Andreyevich Gagarin graduated from medical school in 1996
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1114109089
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 12/03/2007
  • Last Update Date: 02/26/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 6608058672
  • Enrollment ID: I20251112000558

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dmitri Andreyevich Gagarin such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1114109089NPI-NPPES
3139008MedicaidOH

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207P00000XEmergency Medicine 35.096436 (Ohio)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 0101250254 (Virginia)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 35.096436 (Ohio)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist 0101250254 (Virginia)Primary
2081H0002XPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation - Hospice And Palliative Medicine D0082658 (Maryland)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Johnston Memorial HospitalAbingdon, VAHospital
Morgan County Arh HospitalWest liberty, KYHospital
Lewis County General HospitalLowville, NYHospital
Caldwell Medical CenterPrinceton, KYHospital
Smyth County Community HospitalMarion, VAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Rh Emergency Medicine Of Caldwell Medical Llc21638667818
Green Valley Emergency Physicians, Llc438503553436
Oxbow Physician Services Llc185088351336
Wellmont Medical Associates Inc8123291739432
Concord Company Of Tennessee Pllc034558810968
Delphi Healthcare Pllc953722966168

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dmitri Andreyevich Gagarin allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameConcord Medical Group of Kentucky PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1346746385
PECOS PAC ID: 9133483894
Enrollment ID: O20180503002233
Entity NameConcord Company of Tennessee PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1649743667
PECOS PAC ID: 0345588109
Enrollment ID: O20190221000097
Entity NameGreen Valley Emergency Physicians, LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1720755739
PECOS PAC ID: 4385035534
Enrollment ID: O20230926000510
Entity NameRH Emergency Medicine of Caldwell Medical LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881376747
PECOS PAC ID: 2163866781
Enrollment ID: O20240221004052

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dmitri Andreyevich Gagarin is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dmitri Andreyevich Gagarin, MD
7734 Asterella Ct,
Springfield, VA 22152-3141

Ph: (202) 415-9039
Dmitri Andreyevich Gagarin, MD
16000 Johnston Memorial Dr Fl 4,
Abingdon, VA 24211-7664

Ph: (276) 258-1000

Reviews and Comments


Hospitalist Doctors in Abingdon, VA

Randall B Wasson, DO
Hospitalist
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 16000 Johnston Memorial Dr, Abingdon, VA 24211
Phone: 276-258-4435    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.