Dr Alfredo William Hurtado, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Sunrise, FL

Dr Alfredo William Hurtado, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Sunrise, Florida. He went to University Of Oklahoma College Of Medicine and graduated in 1998 and has 28 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Cumberland County Hospital System Inc, Farmington Imaging Center Llc, Otero County Hospital Association, Farmington Imaging Center Llc, Columbus Regional Healthcare System, Holyoke Medical Center Inc, Physicians Of Cape Cod Hospital, Holyoke Medical Center Inc, Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc, State University Of Iowa, Henry County Health Center Inc, Lima Radiological Associates and his current practice location is 1613 Harrison Pkwy Ste 200, Sunrise, Florida. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (800) 437-2672.

Dr Alfredo William Hurtado is licensed to practice in California (license number A87876) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1881635191.

Contact Information

Dr Alfredo William Hurtado, MD
1613 Harrison Pkwy Ste 200,
Sunrise, FL 33323-2853
(800) 437-2672
(954) 514-3919

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Alfredo William Hurtado
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience28 Years
Location1613 Harrison Pkwy Ste 200, Sunrise, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Alfredo William Hurtado attended and graduated from University Of Oklahoma College Of Medicine in 1998
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1881635191
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 06/09/2006
  • Last Update Date: 12/18/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 5294702106
  • Enrollment ID: I20091001000725

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Alfredo William Hurtado such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1881635191NPI-NPPES
00A878760MedicaidCA
00A878760OtherCABS

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology A87876 (California)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology MD-54220 (Iowa)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical CenterWest burlington, IAHospital
Hartford HospitalHartford, CTHospital
Mercy Health-st Rita's Medical CenterLima, OHHospital
University Of Iowa Health Care Medical Center DownIowa city, IAHospital
Cape Fear Valley Medical CenterFayetteville, NCHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Cumberland County Hospital System Inc1850204041581
Farmington Imaging Center Llc771926565168
Otero County Hospital Association3173516606245
Farmington Imaging Center Llc771926565168
Columbus Regional Healthcare System2961312228120
Holyoke Medical Center Inc2163419383202
Physicians Of Cape Cod Hospital9638326671330
Holyoke Medical Center Inc2163419383202
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc3870496417259
State University Of Iowa76188842301886
Henry County Health Center Inc963857074052
Lima Radiological Associates993100397750

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Alfredo William Hurtado allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameRadiology Physician Solutions of West Florida LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1104205046
PECOS PAC ID: 3577876218
Enrollment ID: O20150723008463
Entity NameLima Radiological Associates
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1497715361
PECOS PAC ID: 9931003977
Enrollment ID: O20210527000918
Entity NameSoutheast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164433884
PECOS PAC ID: 3870496417
Enrollment ID: O20211102002932
Entity NameConnecticut Imaging Partners LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1740315761
PECOS PAC ID: 4183649098
Enrollment ID: O20220629000366
Entity NameJefferson Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1396795951
PECOS PAC ID: 8729982525
Enrollment ID: O20220630001457
Entity NameState University of Iowa
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1477554814
PECOS PAC ID: 7618884230
Enrollment ID: O20230306000360
Entity NameValley Radiology P a
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093723538
PECOS PAC ID: 0749181089
Enrollment ID: O20240726001059
Entity NameFarmington Imaging Center LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1275987802
PECOS PAC ID: 7719265651
Enrollment ID: O20250124000044
Entity NameDlp Twin County Physician Practices LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033485925
PECOS PAC ID: 7214199512
Enrollment ID: O20250214000185
Entity NameDanville Physician Practices LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1265243612
PECOS PAC ID: 4688606304
Enrollment ID: O20250214001974
Entity NameHenry County Health Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1871177477
PECOS PAC ID: 9638570740
Enrollment ID: O20250310000305
Entity NameTic LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1457702813
PECOS PAC ID: 4880972819
Enrollment ID: O20250321001297
Entity NameX-ray Associates of New Mexico PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1235105800
PECOS PAC ID: 6709879430
Enrollment ID: O20250410001462
Entity NameHolyoke Medical Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1750395737
PECOS PAC ID: 2163419383
Enrollment ID: O20250521003745
Entity NameCumberland County Hospital System Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1962299743
PECOS PAC ID: 1850204041
Enrollment ID: O20250702004580
Entity NamePhysicians of Cape Cod Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1679832364
PECOS PAC ID: 9638326671
Enrollment ID: O20260206002824
Entity NameRadiologists of Cape Cod Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1073240586
PECOS PAC ID: 2961872452
Enrollment ID: O20260407001463

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Alfredo William Hurtado is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Alfredo William Hurtado, MD
1613 Harrison Pkwy Ste 200,
Sunrise, FL 33323-2853

Ph: (800) 437-2672
Dr Alfredo William Hurtado, MD
1613 Harrison Pkwy Ste 200,
Sunrise, FL 33323-2853

Ph: (800) 437-2672

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Sunrise, FL

Dr. Jeffrey C. Hamm, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 4300 N University Dr, Suite E-200, Sunrise, FL 33351
Phone: 954-742-3500    Fax: 954-742-3503
Madai Ortiz-santiago, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1613 Harrison Pkwy, Radiology Division, Suite 200, Sunrise, FL 33323
Phone: 954-514-4843    
Dr. Stuart Kaplan, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 4300 N University Dr, Suite E-200, Sunrise, FL 33351
Phone: 954-742-3500    Fax: 954-742-3503
Kunal I Nanavati,
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 8395 W Oakland Park Blvd Ste D, Sunrise, FL 33351
Phone: 786-547-0091    
Ivy Lawson, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 8395 W Oakland Park Blvd Ste A, Sunrise, FL 33351
Phone: 954-747-6220    Fax: 954-747-6228
William Stanton, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1613 Harrison Pkwy, Suite 200, Sunrise, FL 33323
Phone: 561-602-2217    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.