Dr Andrew Christopher Gallo, DO - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in San Antonio, TX

Dr Andrew Christopher Gallo, DO is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in San Antonio, Texas. He graduated from medical school in 2008 and has 18 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Medical X-ray Consultants Ltd, Good Samaritan Regional Health Center, Premier Radiology Wisconsin Llc, Imaging Associates Of New Mexico Llc, Radiology Alliance Pc, Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc, Empire State Radiology P C, Northside Radiology Associates Llc, Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc, Mori Bean And Brooks Inc, Radiology Affiliates Of Central New Jersey Pc, Multicare Health System, Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc, Imaging Associates Of New Mexico Llc, St Marys Hospital Centralia Illinois, Empire State Radiology P C and his current practice location is 3551 Roger Brooke Dr, Department Of Radiology, San Antonio, Texas. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (210) 916-3290.

Dr Andrew Christopher Gallo is licensed to practice in Texas (license number U9922) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1679736284.

Contact Information

Dr Andrew Christopher Gallo, DO
3551 Roger Brooke Dr, Department Of Radiology,
San Antonio, TX 78234-4504
(210) 916-3290
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Andrew Christopher Gallo
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience18 Years
Location3551 Roger Brooke Dr, San Antonio, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Andrew Christopher Gallo graduated from medical school in 2008
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1679736284
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 07/03/2008
  • Last Update Date: 03/02/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 4880918739
  • Enrollment ID: I20241212004501

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Andrew Christopher Gallo such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1679736284NPI-NPPES
U9922OtherTXMEDICAL LICENSE #
0102202558OtherVAMEDICAL LICENSE #

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology U9922 (Texas)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 036170359 (Illinois)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Ascension St Vincent HospitalIndianapolis, INHospital
Multicare Capital Medical CenterOlympia, WAHospital
Garnet Health Medical CenterMiddletown, NYHospital
Multicare Deaconess HospitalSpokane, WAHospital
Multicare Valley HospitalSpokane, WAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Medical X-ray Consultants Ltd327444731338
Good Samaritan Regional Health Center1658272059155
Premier Radiology Wisconsin Llc9537595533111
Imaging Associates Of New Mexico Llc4981970233164
Radiology Alliance Pc1850280470449
Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc2163733544228
Empire State Radiology P C4385075241266
Northside Radiology Associates Llc4486555398381
Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc9537434386148
Mori Bean And Brooks Inc8820077878966
Radiology Affiliates Of Central New Jersey Pc1759277239129
Multicare Health System77198998972312
Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc1254503345293
Imaging Associates Of New Mexico Llc4981970233164
St Marys Hospital Centralia Illinois6709788920118
Empire State Radiology P C4385075241266

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Andrew Christopher Gallo allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameSingleton Associates PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538107875
PECOS PAC ID: 6305731118
Enrollment ID: O20040315000385
Entity NameVirtual Radiologic Professionals of Texas I, PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1184725228
PECOS PAC ID: 6204838766
Enrollment ID: O20070213000111
Entity NameRadiology Alliance PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1861478489
PECOS PAC ID: 1850280470
Enrollment ID: O20161122000313
Entity NameSpecialists in Medical Imaging, SC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841687951
PECOS PAC ID: 2163733544
Enrollment ID: O20170721001624
Entity NameImaging Associates of Michigan PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164943007
PECOS PAC ID: 9537434386
Enrollment ID: O20171012000584
Entity NameImaging Associates of Indiana PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699072611
PECOS PAC ID: 1254503345
Enrollment ID: O20171020001613
Entity NameImaging Associates of New Mexico LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1629592464
PECOS PAC ID: 4981970233
Enrollment ID: O20180123000872
Entity NameMori Bean and Brooks Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093782070
PECOS PAC ID: 8820077878
Enrollment ID: O20190717002243
Entity NameLouisville Radiology Imaging Consultants PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1639115447
PECOS PAC ID: 2264436120
Enrollment ID: O20200312001660
Entity NameEmpire State Radiology P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1255962783
PECOS PAC ID: 4385075241
Enrollment ID: O20200512002988
Entity NameNorthside Radiology Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1013960657
PECOS PAC ID: 4486555398
Enrollment ID: O20200831003401
Entity NameRadiology Affiliates of Central New Jersey PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1811994791
PECOS PAC ID: 1759277239
Enrollment ID: O20210205001700
Entity NameMedical X-ray Consultants Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1386601383
PECOS PAC ID: 3274447313
Enrollment ID: O20231115003920

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Andrew Christopher Gallo is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Andrew Christopher Gallo, DO
3551 Roger Brooke Dr,
San Antonio, TX 78234-4504

Ph: (210) 916-3290
Dr Andrew Christopher Gallo, DO
3551 Roger Brooke Dr, Department Of Radiology,
San Antonio, TX 78234-4504

Ph: (210) 916-3290

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in San Antonio, TX

Christian Joseph Reitano, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 111 Dallas St, San Antonio, TX 78205
Phone: 210-297-7780    Fax: 985-265-0539
Shahedur Rahman,
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 4502 Medical Dr, San Antonio, TX 78229
Phone: 210-358-4000    
Dr. Amy Benson, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 311 Camden St, Suite 208, San Antonio, TX 78215
Phone: 210-892-0228    Fax: 210-455-0169
Dr. Sarah Morris Rothan, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 8401 Datapoint Dr Ste 600, San Antonio, TX 78229
Phone: 210-616-7784    
Eric Ortega, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 7703 Floyd Curl Dr, San Antonio, TX 78229
Phone: 210-567-7000    
Michael Mccarthy, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 7703 Floyd Curl Dr, Mc 7977, San Antonio, TX 78229
Phone: 210-257-1400    Fax: 210-257-1428
Dr. Gladys S. Sepulveda, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 8401 Datapoint Dr, Suite 600, San Antonio, TX 78229
Phone: 210-616-7700    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.