Dr Appaji Rayi, MD - Medicare Neurology in Charleston, WV

Dr Appaji Rayi, MD is a medicare enrolled "Psychiatry & Neurology - Neurology" physician in Charleston, West Virginia. He graduated from medical school in 2006 and has 20 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Neurology. He is a member of the group practice Presbyterian Healthcare Services, Hutchinson Regional Medical Center Inc, Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc, Integris Ambulatory Care Corporation, Carteret County General Hospital Corporation, Charleston Area Medical Center Inc, Columbus Ambulatory Healthcare Services, Inc. and his current practice location is 415 Morris St Ste 300, Charleston, West Virginia. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (304) 388-6441.

Dr Appaji Rayi is licensed to practice in West Virginia (license number 26168) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1184930133.

Contact Information

Dr Appaji Rayi, MD
415 Morris St Ste 300,
Charleston, WV 25301-1853
(304) 388-6441
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Appaji Rayi
GenderMale
SpecialityNeurology
Experience20 Years
Location415 Morris St Ste 300, Charleston, West Virginia
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Appaji Rayi graduated from medical school in 2006
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1184930133
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 08/27/2010
  • Last Update Date: 08/26/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 4981915824
  • Enrollment ID: I20231031001882

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Appaji Rayi such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1184930133NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 3269 (Wisconsin)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 97517 (Georgia)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 35133684 (Ohio)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 26168 (West Virginia)Primary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 2023-02744 (North Carolina)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 0101279544 (Virginia)Secondary
2084N0600XPsychiatry & Neurology - Clinical Neurophysiology 26168 (West Virginia)Secondary
2084N0600XPsychiatry & Neurology - Clinical Neurophysiology 35133684 (Ohio)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Charleston Area Medical CenterCharleston, WVHospital
Integris Baptist Medical Center, IncOklahoma city, OKHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Presbyterian Healthcare Services92340417081390
Hutchinson Regional Medical Center Inc0648181198145
Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc1951299163503
Integris Ambulatory Care Corporation2365408465687
Carteret County General Hospital Corporation7517877517118
Charleston Area Medical Center Inc3375441637969
Columbus Ambulatory Healthcare Services, Inc.1355244385157

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Appaji Rayi allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NamePresbyterian Healthcare Services
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1104802354
PECOS PAC ID: 9234041708
Enrollment ID: O20031103000603

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Appaji Rayi is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Appaji Rayi, MD
415 Morris St Ste 300,
Charleston, WV 25301-1853

Ph: (304) 388-6441
Dr Appaji Rayi, MD
415 Morris St Ste 300,
Charleston, WV 25301-1853

Ph: (304) 388-6441

Reviews and Comments


Psychiatry & Neurology Doctors in Charleston, WV

Dr. Kiran Shashi Devaraj, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1520 Kanawha Blvd E, Charleston, WV 25311
Phone: 681-265-9047    Fax: 681-265-9208
Nohl Arthur Braun Jr., M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1418 Maccorkle Ave Sw, Charleston, WV 25303
Phone: 304-348-1288    Fax: 304-348-1262
Debra Russell Mooney, C-FNP
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 103 Pennsylvania Ave, Charleston, WV 25302
Phone: 304-756-5715    
Darshankumar Ashwinbhai Dave, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3100 Maccorkle Ave Se, Suite 802, Charleston, WV 25304
Phone: 304-343-4400    Fax: 304-345-5005
Kirvia Josefina Williams, D.O.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 415 Morris St Ste 300, Charleston, WV 25301
Phone: 304-388-6441    Fax: 304-388-6445
Lauren C Seeberger, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 415 Morris St Ste 300, Charleston, WV 25301
Phone: 304-388-6441    Fax: 304-388-6445
Gina Michelle Puzzuoli, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 511 Morris St, Charleston, WV 25301
Phone: 304-341-0511    Fax: 304-341-0197

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.