Dr Arvind Vasudevan, MD - Medicare Neurology in Fort Myers, FL

Dr Arvind Vasudevan, MD is a medicare enrolled "Psychiatry & Neurology - Neurology" physician in Fort Myers, Florida. He graduated from medical school in 2003 and has 23 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Neurology. He is a member of the group practice Telespecialists North Carolina Neurology Services Pllc, St. Joseph Hospital, Virtual Neurology Texas Pllc, Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center, Virtual Neurology Kansas Llc, Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center, Piedmont Athens Hospitalist Physicians Llc, Altru Health System, St. Joseph Hospital Of Nashua Nh, Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc, St Charles Hospital Corp, Summit Healthcare Association, Concord Hospital Inc, Lee Health System Inc, Meritas Health Corporation, Nchmd Inc, St. Joseph Hospital, St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center, Concord Hospital-laconia, Upson Medical Associates Llc, Virtual Neurology Llc, Baptist Health Medical Group Inc and his current practice location is 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, Florida. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (239) 208-2212.

Dr Arvind Vasudevan is licensed to practice in Florida (license number ME156568) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1770503526.

Contact Information

Dr Arvind Vasudevan, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206
(239) 208-2212
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Arvind Vasudevan
GenderMale
SpecialityNeurology
Experience23 Years
Location11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Arvind Vasudevan graduated from medical school in 2003
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1770503526
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 07/21/2006
  • Last Update Date: 06/13/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 2860414091
  • Enrollment ID: I20170530001327

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Arvind Vasudevan such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1770503526NPI-NPPES
1770503526MedicaidNC
001845720OtherWVBLUE CROSS/BLUE SHIELD
NC2228MedicaidSC
5911703MedicaidNC

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology MD213796 (Oregon)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 2008-01840 (North Carolina)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology T9523 (Texas)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 21879 (West Virginia)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology MD460290 (Pennsylvania)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology ME156568 (Florida)Primary
208M00000XHospitalist ME156568 (Florida)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Christus Southeast Texas- St ElizabethBeaumont, TXHospital
Adventhealth DelandDeland, FLHospital
Chi Health LakesideOmaha, NEHospital
Calverthealth Medical CenterPrince frederick, MDHospital
Christus St Michael Health SystemTexarkana, TXHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Telespecialists North Carolina Neurology Services Pllc771934897828
St. Joseph Hospital1254222938101
Virtual Neurology Texas Pllc3779910047151
Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center5294639951152
Virtual Neurology Kansas Llc943669427047
Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center5294639951152
Piedmont Athens Hospitalist Physicians Llc6305196411174
Altru Health System1355251604675
St. Joseph Hospital Of Nashua Nh2062455611271
Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc1951299163503
St Charles Hospital Corp610373305062
Summit Healthcare Association377956864778
Concord Hospital Inc6103721790572
Lee Health System Inc93356721461381
Meritas Health Corporation6305748153492
Nchmd Inc9436139565503
St. Joseph Hospital1254222938101
St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center094126787695
Concord Hospital-laconia7012326259275
Upson Medical Associates Llc872907405989
Virtual Neurology Llc9830425321161
Baptist Health Medical Group Inc55978671842431

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Arvind Vasudevan allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameLehigh Valley Physician Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1780155689
PECOS PAC ID: 3072425123
Enrollment ID: O20040227000335
Entity NameUPMC Altoona Regional Health Services, Inc.
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1396724217
PECOS PAC ID: 5395659312
Enrollment ID: O20040312000257
Entity NameExcela Health Physician Practices, Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1821225202
PECOS PAC ID: 6204737117
Enrollment ID: O20040322001393
Entity NameVirtual Neurology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1760940167
PECOS PAC ID: 9830425321
Enrollment ID: O20221201000165
Entity NameVirtual Neurology Texas PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467092114
PECOS PAC ID: 3779910047
Enrollment ID: O20231128002260
Entity NameVirtual Neurology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1336808567
PECOS PAC ID: 4981087897
Enrollment ID: O20240424000659
Entity NameVirtual Neurology Kansas LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1942922687
PECOS PAC ID: 9436694270
Enrollment ID: O20240719000104
Entity NameTelespecialists North Carolina Neurology Services PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1245926138
PECOS PAC ID: 7719348978
Enrollment ID: O20240806000371
Entity NameUpson Medical Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1871575993
PECOS PAC ID: 8729074059
Enrollment ID: O20240917000486
Entity NameNorth Mississippi Medical Center, Inc.
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1417357427
PECOS PAC ID: 9931010600
Enrollment ID: O20250210001107
Entity NameSt. Joseph Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881799153
PECOS PAC ID: 1254222938
Enrollment ID: O20251204000025
Entity NameGood Samaritan Hospital Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1548501620
PECOS PAC ID: 5294639951
Enrollment ID: O20251204003590
Entity NameMercy Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1104097294
PECOS PAC ID: 4082518006
Enrollment ID: O20251205001541
Entity NameSt Charles Hospital Corp
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1497765630
PECOS PAC ID: 6103733050
Enrollment ID: O20251209003306

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Arvind Vasudevan is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Arvind Vasudevan, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206

Ph: (239) 208-2212
Dr Arvind Vasudevan, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206

Ph: (239) 208-2212

Reviews and Comments


Psychiatry & Neurology Doctors in Fort Myers, FL

Felix Gabriel Rivera - Perez, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Erica Rene Wilt, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2206    
Dr. Deepa Vaduthalakuzhy Luka, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 15901 Bass Rd Ste 108, Fort Myers, FL 33908
Phone: 239-343-6050    Fax: 239-343-6051
Dr. Lane R Carlin, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12670 Whitehall Dr, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-936-3554    Fax: 239-936-8993
Dawn Marie Picotte, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12550 New Brittany Blvd, Suite 201, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-343-9190    Fax: 239-343-9193
William Fredrick Dotson Ii, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Andrew Lin, D.O.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    Fax: 239-208-3994

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.