Dr Crysela M Smith, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in El Paso, TX

Dr Crysela M Smith, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in El Paso, Texas. She went to Harvard Medical School and graduated in 2010 and has 16 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. She is a member of the group practice Appalachian Regional Healthcare Inc, Premier Imaging And Intervention Pllc, Angelina Diagnostic Radiology Associates, Somc Medical Care Foundation, Inc., Wrh Physicians, Inc, Sonoran Radiology Ltd, Infinity Teleradiology Llc, Cumberland County Hospital Association Inc., Southwest Diagnostic Imaging Llc, T J Samson Community Hospital, Colorado Imaging Associates P C, Southwest Diagnostic Imaging Llc, Riverside Radiology And Interventional Associates Inc, West Virginia Radiology Associates Pc, Boone Memorial Hospital Inc and her current practice location is 4815 Alameda Ave, El Paso, Texas. You can reach out to her office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (915) 215-6000.

Dr Crysela M Smith is licensed to practice in Texas (license number Q6289) and she also participates in the medicare program. She accepts medicare assignments (which means she accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and her NPI Number is 1942528021.

Contact Information

Dr Crysela M Smith, MD
4815 Alameda Ave,
El Paso, TX 79905
(915) 215-6000
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Crysela M Smith
GenderFemale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience16 Years
Location4815 Alameda Ave, El Paso, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. She accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Crysela M Smith attended and graduated from Harvard Medical School in 2010
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1942528021
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 05/13/2010
  • Last Update Date: 09/17/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 9032439369
  • Enrollment ID: I20160721001855

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Crysela M Smith such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1942528021NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085N0700XRadiology - Neuroradiology Q6289 (Texas)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology Q6289 (Texas)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Northwest Medical CenterTucson, AZHospital
Abrazo Arrowhead CampusGlendale, AZHospital
Oro Valley HospitalOro valley, AZHospital
Abrazo West CampusGoodyear, AZHospital
Northwest Medical Center SahuaritaSahuarita, AZHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Appalachian Regional Healthcare Inc0840107835301
Premier Imaging And Intervention Pllc458756233523
Angelina Diagnostic Radiology Associates185038089071
Somc Medical Care Foundation, Inc.9436061645388
Wrh Physicians, Inc0840342366149
Sonoran Radiology Ltd3375964505466
Infinity Teleradiology Llc983063085430
Cumberland County Hospital Association Inc.983000661830
Southwest Diagnostic Imaging Llc7416946199121
T J Samson Community Hospital0648182600197
Colorado Imaging Associates P C680088005561
Southwest Diagnostic Imaging Llc7416946199121
Riverside Radiology And Interventional Associates Inc8729976964251
West Virginia Radiology Associates Pc913366643191
Boone Memorial Hospital Inc337543335278

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Crysela M Smith allows following entities to bill medicare on her behalf.
Entity NameTexas Tech University Health Sciences Center El Paso
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1598705055
PECOS PAC ID: 7517864754
Enrollment ID: O20031216000806
Entity NameSingleton Associates PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538107875
PECOS PAC ID: 6305731118
Enrollment ID: O20040315000385
Entity NameDallas County Hospital District
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1649278995
PECOS PAC ID: 8325934813
Enrollment ID: O20040315000583
Entity NameSynergy Radiology Associates PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1902802986
PECOS PAC ID: 7719877737
Enrollment ID: O20040316000131
Entity NameAngelina Diagnostic Radiology Associates
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033175302
PECOS PAC ID: 1850380890
Enrollment ID: O20040506001075
Entity NameMemorial Mri and Diagnostic LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1912989120
PECOS PAC ID: 6507859568
Enrollment ID: O20051209000488
Entity NameRiverside Radiology and Interventional Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093718496
PECOS PAC ID: 8729976964
Enrollment ID: O20181203000880
Entity NameSouthwest Diagnostic Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1902896236
PECOS PAC ID: 7416946199
Enrollment ID: O20190110001806
Entity NameSonoran Radiology Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033745708
PECOS PAC ID: 3375964505
Enrollment ID: O20200821002956
Entity NameColorado Imaging Associates P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1255306726
PECOS PAC ID: 6800880055
Enrollment ID: O20211109000800
Entity NameNorton Clark Physician Practices LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083098651
PECOS PAC ID: 0840504114
Enrollment ID: O20230126001556
Entity NameMerit Radiology PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1326819145
PECOS PAC ID: 3274970256
Enrollment ID: O20240326003070
Entity NameWest Virginia Radiology Associates PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093550915
PECOS PAC ID: 9133666431
Enrollment ID: O20241011000386
Entity NameMontrose Memorial Hospital, Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1437997947
PECOS PAC ID: 1658272992
Enrollment ID: O20250224002338
Entity NamePremier Imaging and Intervention PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1285633370
PECOS PAC ID: 4587562335
Enrollment ID: O20250507000764
Entity NameAppalachian Regional Healthcare Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1780728881
PECOS PAC ID: 0840107835
Enrollment ID: O20250818001679
Entity NameArh Mary Breckinridge Health Services Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1306339460
PECOS PAC ID: 8123293818
Enrollment ID: O20251028002665
Entity NameT J Samson Community Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1477609865
PECOS PAC ID: 0648182600
Enrollment ID: O20251126001185
Entity NameArh Tug Valley Health Services Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1992367569
PECOS PAC ID: 4183953805
Enrollment ID: O20260102000314

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Crysela M Smith is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Crysela M Smith, MD
7026 Old Katy Rd Ste 276,
Houston, TX 77024-2187

Ph: (713) 621-7436
Dr Crysela M Smith, MD
4815 Alameda Ave,
El Paso, TX 79905

Ph: (915) 215-6000

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in El Paso, TX

Teresa Anne Reed, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 1400 George Dieter Dr, Ste. 170, El Paso, TX 79936
Phone: 915-921-7855    Fax: 915-921-7866
Sylvester D Phifer, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 10301 Gateway Blvd W, El Paso, TX 79925
Phone: 915-535-9275    
Claudia Alexandra Jordan Guedes, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 4815 Alameda Ave, El Paso, TX 79905
Phone: 915-215-6000    Fax: 915-215-5367
Dr. Melhem R. Ghaleb, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 4815 Alameda Ave, El Paso, TX 79905
Phone: 915-521-7620    Fax: 915-521-7842
William M Boushka, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6065 Montana Ave, Bldg A Ste 6, El Paso, TX 79925
Phone: 915-881-1900    Fax: 915-771-9345
Dr. Douglas K Woo, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 5400 Suncrest Dr, Suite B3, El Paso, TX 79912
Phone: 915-581-2130    Fax: 915-581-6940
Hae Won Lee, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 4815 Alameda Ave, El Paso, TX 79905
Phone: 915-215-6000    Fax: 915-215-5367

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.