Dr David Ian Rabinowitz, DO - Medicare Anesthesiology in South Miami, FL

Dr David Ian Rabinowitz, DO is a medicare enrolled "Anesthesiology" physician in South Miami, Florida. He graduated from medical school in 2012 and has 14 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Anesthesiology. He is a member of the group practice New Day Medical Pc, Sedation Vacation Perioperative Medicine Pllc, Bay Anesthesia, Centurion Midtown Anesthesia Pllc, Bay Anesthesia, Yellow Hook Medical Pc and his current practice location is 7301 Sw 62nd St, South Miami, Florida. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (305) 284-7500.

Dr David Ian Rabinowitz is licensed to practice in Florida (license number UO3418) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1205226164.

Contact Information

Dr David Ian Rabinowitz, DO
7301 Sw 62nd St,
South Miami, FL 33143-1812
(305) 284-7500
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr David Ian Rabinowitz
GenderMale
SpecialityAnesthesiology
Experience14 Years
Location7301 Sw 62nd St, South Miami, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr David Ian Rabinowitz graduated from medical school in 2012
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1205226164
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 01/30/2015
  • Last Update Date: 01/30/2015
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 2567747058
  • Enrollment ID: I20170324000220

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr David Ian Rabinowitz such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1205226164NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207L00000XAnesthesiology UO3418 (Florida)Primary

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
New Day Medical Pc802233894627
Sedation Vacation Perioperative Medicine Pllc175965859486
Bay Anesthesia044663930675
Centurion Midtown Anesthesia Pllc256780466915
Bay Anesthesia044663930675
Yellow Hook Medical Pc55979228569

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr David Ian Rabinowitz allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameThe Brookdale Hospital Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1720028772
PECOS PAC ID: 4284545799
Enrollment ID: O20031120000600
Entity NameLong Island Anesthesia Physicians LLP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1952387276
PECOS PAC ID: 7113825381
Enrollment ID: O20040106000103
Entity NameInterfaith Professional Physician Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1457643991
PECOS PAC ID: 9931378171
Enrollment ID: O20110804000598
Entity NameLong Island Minimally Invasive Surgery PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1356545867
PECOS PAC ID: 1658541347
Enrollment ID: O20111007000574
Entity NameYellow Hook Medical PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1437458502
PECOS PAC ID: 5597922856
Enrollment ID: O20120130000408
Entity NameNew Day Medical PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1396131272
PECOS PAC ID: 8022338946
Enrollment ID: O20150517000000
Entity NameSedation Vacation Perioperative Medicine PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1891235404
PECOS PAC ID: 1759658594
Enrollment ID: O20170525001955
Entity NameBay Anesthesia
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1063151546
PECOS PAC ID: 0446639306
Enrollment ID: O20221227000592
Entity NameCenturion Midtown Anesthesia PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1750087854
PECOS PAC ID: 2567804669
Enrollment ID: O20240521002273

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr David Ian Rabinowitz is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr David Ian Rabinowitz, DO
1550 Ne Quayside Ter,
Miami, FL 33138-2208

Ph: (305) 389-5992
Dr David Ian Rabinowitz, DO
7301 Sw 62nd St,
South Miami, FL 33143-1812

Ph: (305) 284-7500

Reviews and Comments


Anesthesiology Doctors in South Miami, FL

Dr. Raul Vicente Chao, M.D.
Anesthesiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6285 Sunset Dr, South Miami, FL 33143
Phone: 305-662-2925    Fax: 305-662-7840
Guillermo Luis Pol,,
Anesthesiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6200 Sw 73rd St, South Miami, FL 33143
Phone: 786-242-4575    
Akshay Goyal, M.D.
Anesthesiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6200 Sunset Dr Ste 120, South Miami, FL 33143
Phone: 786-596-3876    Fax: 786-533-9989
Dr. John Robert Wall Iii, D.O.
Anesthesiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 7031 Sw 62nd Ave, South Miami, FL 33143
Phone: 305-284-7761    
Julio J Nunez, M.D.
Anesthesiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 7031 Sw 62nd Ave, South Miami, FL 33143
Phone: 954-967-0107    Fax: 954-967-0109
Kortni Mccormick, MD
Anesthesiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6200 Sw 73rd St, South Miami, FL 33143
Phone: 305-740-0823    
Maurice Gabay, MD
Anesthesiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6200 Sw 73rd St, South Miami, FL 33143
Phone: 786-242-4575    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.