Dr Faraz Manazir, MD - Medicare Interventional Cardiology in Moline, IL

Dr Faraz Manazir, MD is a medicare enrolled "Internal Medicine - Interventional Cardiology" physician in Moline, Illinois. He is a member of the group practice Genesis Medical Center, Aledo, Cardiovascular Medicine Pllc, Cardiovascular Medicine Pllc, Unity Healthcare, Trinity Medical Center, Morrison Community Hospital District, Trinity Medical Center, Genesis Health System and his current practice location is 1100 36th Avenue, Moline, Illinois. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (309) 743-6700.

Dr Faraz Manazir is licensed to practice in Illinois (license number 036088898) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1104805092.

Contact Information

Dr Faraz Manazir, MD
1100 36th Avenue,
Moline, IL 61265
(309) 743-6700
(309) 764-2042

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Faraz Manazir
GenderMale
SpecialityInterventional Cardiology
Location1100 36th Avenue, Moline, Illinois
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Faraz Manazir graduated from medical school in
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1104805092
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 01/10/2006
  • Last Update Date: 02/10/2021
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 6901860246
  • Enrollment ID: I20041206000452

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Faraz Manazir such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1104805092NPI-NPPES
6189357MedicaidIA
P00206091OtherMEDICARE RAILROAD

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207RC0000XInternal Medicine - Cardiovascular Disease 036088898 (Illinois)Secondary
207RI0011XInternal Medicine - Interventional Cardiology 036088898 (Illinois)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Trinity Rock IslandRock island, ILHospital
Morrison Community HospitalMorrison, ILHospital
Trinity BettendorfBettendorf, IAHospital
Mercyone Genesis Silvis Medical CenterSilvis, ILHospital
Trinity MuscatineMuscatine, IAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Genesis Medical Center, Aledo731519043617
Cardiovascular Medicine Pllc226433472150
Cardiovascular Medicine Pllc226433472150
Unity Healthcare822493154865
Trinity Medical Center226433751897
Morrison Community Hospital District246634990740
Trinity Medical Center226433751897
Genesis Health System6103829338262

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Faraz Manazir allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameTrinity Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1568414134
PECOS PAC ID: 2264337518
Enrollment ID: O20031203000016
Entity NameCgh Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1902854623
PECOS PAC ID: 6103723267
Enrollment ID: O20031217000054
Entity NameCardiovascular Medicine PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1982632907
PECOS PAC ID: 2264334721
Enrollment ID: O20040123001026
Entity NameMorrison Community Hospital District
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1700907250
PECOS PAC ID: 2466349907
Enrollment ID: O20040301000685
Entity NameGenesis Health System
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1427132604
PECOS PAC ID: 6103829338
Enrollment ID: O20060824000219
Entity NameMorrison Community Hospital District
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1184844938
PECOS PAC ID: 2466349907
Enrollment ID: O20080716000761
Entity NameGenesis Medical Center, Aledo
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1225380967
PECOS PAC ID: 7315190436
Enrollment ID: O20130123000224
Entity NameGenesis Medical Center, Aledo
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1225380967
PECOS PAC ID: 7315190436
Enrollment ID: O20130405000438

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Faraz Manazir is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Faraz Manazir, MD
1236 E Rusholme St Ste 300,
Davenport, IA 52803-2484

Ph: (563) 324-2992
Dr Faraz Manazir, MD
1100 36th Avenue,
Moline, IL 61265

Ph: (309) 743-6700

Reviews and Comments


Internal Medicine Doctors in Moline, IL

Dr. Sanjeev Puri, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1100 36th Avenue, Moline, IL 61265
Phone: 309-743-6700    Fax: 309-743-6709
Dr. Bouyella H Reddy, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1100 36th Avenue, Moline, IL 61265
Phone: 309-743-6700    Fax: 309-743-6709
Dr. Rao V Movva, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 545 Valley View Dr, Moline, IL 61265
Phone: 309-762-5560    Fax: 309-762-7351
Brian T Cady, MD
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 615 Valley View Dr, Suite 203, Moline, IL 61265
Phone: 309-281-2950    Fax: 309-281-2959
Dr. Yolla Haibe, MD
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 500 John Deere Rd, Moline, IL 61265
Phone: 309-779-4940    
Dr. Balakrishna Mundodi, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 350 John Deere Rd, Moline, IL 61265
Phone: 309-743-6700    Fax: 309-764-2042
Dr. Eileen Castro, MD
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 106 19th Ave, Suite 103, Moline, IL 61265
Phone: 309-779-7050    Fax: 309-779-7055

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.