Dr Georgia Gianakakos, MD - Medicare Neurology in Jacksonville, FL

Dr Georgia Gianakakos, MD is a medicare enrolled "Psychiatry & Neurology - Neurology" physician in Jacksonville, Florida. She graduated from medical school in 2004 and has 22 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Neurology. She is a member of the group practice Alameda Health System, St Vincent's Ambulatory Care Inc, Christ Hospital Orthopedic Associates Llc, Nchmd Inc, Signature Healthcare Medical Group Inc, Crouse Health Hospital Inc, Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc, Christ Hospital Orthopedic Associates Llc and her current practice location is 841 Prudential Dr Fl 10, Credentialing Department, Jacksonville, Florida. You can reach out to her office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (904) 398-5404.

Dr Georgia Gianakakos is licensed to practice in Florida (license number ME104973) and she also participates in the medicare program. She accepts medicare assignments (which means she accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and her NPI Number is 1528229184.

Contact Information

Dr Georgia Gianakakos, MD
841 Prudential Dr Fl 10, Credentialing Department,
Jacksonville, FL 32207-8329
(904) 398-5404
(904) 391-5545

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Georgia Gianakakos
GenderFemale
SpecialityNeurology
Experience22 Years
Location841 Prudential Dr Fl 10, Jacksonville, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. She accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Georgia Gianakakos graduated from medical school in 2004
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1528229184
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 06/17/2008
  • Last Update Date: 04/09/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 0648317180
  • Enrollment ID: I20251023004586

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Georgia Gianakakos such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1528229184NPI-NPPES
0017899-00MedicaidFL
Q094697MedicaidTN

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology ME104973 (Florida)Primary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 01096195A (Indiana)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 268597 (Massachusetts)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Ascension St Vincent's RiversideJacksonville, FLHospital
Ascension St Vincent's Clay CountyMiddleburg, FLHospital
Christ HospitalCincinnati, OHHospital
Crouse HospitalSyracuse, NYHospital
Naples Community HospitalNaples, FLHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Alameda Health System3779494521597
St Vincent's Ambulatory Care Inc2860411188303
Christ Hospital Orthopedic Associates Llc145647735530
Nchmd Inc9436139565503
Signature Healthcare Medical Group Inc7719876267250
Crouse Health Hospital Inc9739173774155
Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc8820900749685
Christ Hospital Orthopedic Associates Llc145647735530

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Georgia Gianakakos allows following entities to bill medicare on her behalf.
Entity NameAlameda Health System
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1740332931
PECOS PAC ID: 3779494521
Enrollment ID: O20031110000764
Entity NameBarton Healthcare System
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1235196015
PECOS PAC ID: 1850293960
Enrollment ID: O20040915000806
Entity NameBarton Medical Foundation
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1750950499
PECOS PAC ID: 5395127682
Enrollment ID: O20220803001208

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Georgia Gianakakos is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Georgia Gianakakos, MD
Po Box 41113,
Jacksonville, FL 32203-1113

Ph: (904) 376-4400
Dr Georgia Gianakakos, MD
841 Prudential Dr Fl 10, Credentialing Department,
Jacksonville, FL 32207-8329

Ph: (904) 398-5404

Reviews and Comments


Psychiatry & Neurology Doctors in Jacksonville, FL

Dr. Aylin Saner Emmert, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1650 Prudential Dr Ste 210, Jacksonville, FL 32207
Phone: 904-376-3800    
Ansley Caroline Madala, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 4500 San Pablo Rd S, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Phone: 904-953-2000    
Raj D Sheth, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 807 Children's Way, Jacksonville, FL 32207
Phone: 904-390-3600    Fax: 904-390-3422
Dr. Riaz Ahmed, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 1536 N Jefferson St, Jacksonville, FL 32209
Phone: 904-470-5800    Fax: 352-384-8014
Lateya C Foxx, D.O.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 14540 Old Saint Augustine Rd Ste 2207, Jacksonville, FL 32258
Phone: 904-224-8090    Fax: 904-391-5507
Dr. Daniel Lewis, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 580 W 8th St, Suite 6005, Jacksonville, FL 32209
Phone: 904-244-9905    
Christian James Wayne Burrell,
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 4500 San Pablo Rd S, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Phone: 904-953-2000    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.