Dr Gritz Pierre, MD - Medicare Family Practice in Rochester, NY

Dr Gritz Pierre, MD is a medicare enrolled "Family Medicine" physician in Rochester, New York. He graduated from medical school in 2013 and has 13 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Family Practice. He is a member of the group practice Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities, Port City Emergency Physicians Llp, Providence Health And Services - Oregon, Delphi Healthcare Pllc, Providence Medical Foundation, Southern Oregon Hospitalists Pc, Merced Hospitalist Medical Group Inc and his current practice location is 1555 Long Pond Rd, Rochester, New York. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (585) 723-7870.

Dr Gritz Pierre is licensed to practice in Illinois (license number 125067824) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1215319140.

Contact Information

Dr Gritz Pierre, MD
1555 Long Pond Rd,
Rochester, NY 14626-4164
(585) 723-7870
(585) 723-7871

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Gritz Pierre
GenderMale
SpecialityFamily Practice
Experience13 Years
Location1555 Long Pond Rd, Rochester, New York
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Gritz Pierre graduated from medical school in 2013
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1215319140
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 06/27/2015
  • Last Update Date: 09/01/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 2961718259
  • Enrollment ID: I20181016004047

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Gritz Pierre such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1215319140NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207P00000XEmergency Medicine 307875 (New York)Secondary
207P00000XEmergency Medicine MD190959 (Oregon)Secondary
207P00000XEmergency Medicine 2025045493 (Missouri)Secondary
207Q00000XFamily Medicine 125067824 (Illinois)Primary
207Q00000XFamily Medicine 2025045493 (Missouri)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist 307875 (New York)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist MD190959 (Oregon)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Mercy Medical CenterMerced, CAHospital
Oswego HospitalOswego, NYHospital
Providence St Joseph HospitalEureka, CAHospital
Asante Rogue Regional Medical CenterMedford, ORHospital
Mercy Hospital LebanonLebanon, MOHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities74168658451121
Port City Emergency Physicians Llp034530191746
Providence Health And Services - Oregon347645056041
Delphi Healthcare Pllc953722966168
Providence Medical Foundation89219932051461
Southern Oregon Hospitalists Pc145630849351
Merced Hospitalist Medical Group Inc589094858238

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Gritz Pierre allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameMercy Clinic Springfield Communities
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1245277631
PECOS PAC ID: 7416865845
Enrollment ID: O20031104000060
Entity NameMercy Clinic Springfield Communities
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1972771657
PECOS PAC ID: 7416865845
Enrollment ID: O20031218000354
Entity NameMercy Hospital Cassville
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1285676932
PECOS PAC ID: 8820999139
Enrollment ID: O20040120000164
Entity NameMercy St Francis Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1023053477
PECOS PAC ID: 7810806643
Enrollment ID: O20040120000229
Entity NameTexas County Memorial Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1790740363
PECOS PAC ID: 9436041696
Enrollment ID: O20040401000307
Entity NameMercy Hospital Aurora
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467543090
PECOS PAC ID: 9436063211
Enrollment ID: O20040727000335
Entity NameMercy Hospital Lebanon
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1447284898
PECOS PAC ID: 7214829019
Enrollment ID: O20040907000806
Entity NameMercy St Francis Hospital
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1023053477
PECOS PAC ID: 7810806643
Enrollment ID: O20061104000139
Entity NameMercy Hospital Aurora
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467543090
PECOS PAC ID: 9436063211
Enrollment ID: O20061104000261
Entity NameMercy Hospital Cassville
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1285676932
PECOS PAC ID: 8820999139
Enrollment ID: O20100118000033

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Gritz Pierre is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Gritz Pierre, MD
100 Kings Hwy S,
Rochester, NY 14617-5504

Ph: (585) 922-1900
Dr Gritz Pierre, MD
1555 Long Pond Rd,
Rochester, NY 14626-4164

Ph: (585) 723-7870

Reviews and Comments


Family Medicine Doctors in Rochester, NY

Kevin Paul Brazill, D.O.
Family Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2613 W Henrietta Rd, Rochester, NY 14623
Phone: 585-279-4999    
Holly Ann Emily Russell, M.D.
Family Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 777 S Clinton Ave, Rochester, NY 14620
Phone: 585-279-4800    Fax: 585-442-8319
Alana Marie Surace, NP
Family Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 500 Island Cottage Rd, Rochester, NY 14612
Phone: 585-368-6000    Fax: 585-368-6010
Letitia Devoesick, DO
Family Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612
Phone: 585-368-6000    Fax: 585-368-6010
Kim Bruce Abell, MD
Family Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2212 Penfield Rd, Suite 100, Rochester, NY 14526
Phone: 585-598-8505    Fax: 585-598-8122
Anna Jack, MD
Family Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 999 E Ridge Rd Ste 800, Rochester, NY 14621
Phone: 585-341-3600    Fax: 585-266-3169
Scott Joseph Biehl, D.O.
Family Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2410 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester, NY 14626
Phone: 585-723-3000    Fax: 585-723-6877

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.