Dr Heitor Okanobo, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Indianapolis, IN

Dr Heitor Okanobo, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Indianapolis, Indiana. He graduated from medical school in 2004 and has 22 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Intercoastal Medical Group Inc, Mori Bean And Brooks Inc, Radiology Of Indiana P C, Tower Imaging Llc, Decatur County Memorial Hospital, Radiology Of Indiana P C and his current practice location is 9998 Crosspoint Blvd Ste 200, Indianapolis, Indiana. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (317) 579-2150.

Dr Heitor Okanobo is licensed to practice in Florida (license number ME119655) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1992938716.

Contact Information

Dr Heitor Okanobo, MD
9998 Crosspoint Blvd Ste 200,
Indianapolis, IN 46256-3307
(317) 579-2150
(317) 579-2130

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Heitor Okanobo
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience22 Years
Location9998 Crosspoint Blvd Ste 200, Indianapolis, Indiana
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Heitor Okanobo graduated from medical school in 2004
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1992938716
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 08/27/2009
  • Last Update Date: 08/05/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 6406035088
  • Enrollment ID: I20170425002489

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Heitor Okanobo such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1992938716NPI-NPPES
300124187MedicaidIN
020279100MedicaidFL

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology ME119655 (Florida)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 01097980A (Indiana)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Sarasota Memorial HospitalSarasota, FLHospital
Sarasota Memorial Hospital - VeniceNorth venice, FLHospital
Franciscan Health IndianapolisIndianapolis, INHospital
Community Hospital EastIndianapolis, INHospital
Community Hospital NorthIndianapolis, INHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Intercoastal Medical Group Inc6305730912176
Mori Bean And Brooks Inc8820077878966
Radiology Of Indiana P C0648161430122
Tower Imaging Llc286047007795
Decatur County Memorial Hospital7315837671128
Radiology Of Indiana P C0648161430122

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Heitor Okanobo allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameIntercoastal Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1578537767
PECOS PAC ID: 6305730912
Enrollment ID: O20040212000600
Entity NameTower Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467654244
PECOS PAC ID: 2860470077
Enrollment ID: O20040713000446
Entity NameMori Bean and Brooks Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093782070
PECOS PAC ID: 8820077878
Enrollment ID: O20040714001317
Entity NameRadiology of Indiana P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1992723829
PECOS PAC ID: 0648161430
Enrollment ID: O20200511000187

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Heitor Okanobo is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Heitor Okanobo, MD
2330 Utah Ave,
El Segundo, CA 90245-4817

Ph: (424) 290-8004
Dr Heitor Okanobo, MD
9998 Crosspoint Blvd Ste 200,
Indianapolis, IN 46256-3307

Ph: (317) 579-2150

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Indianapolis, IN

Jack David Markiewicz, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 550 University Blvd, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Phone: 317-278-9729    
Dr. Caryn C Anderson, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 5901 Technology Center Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46278
Phone: 317-328-4777    Fax: 317-715-9965
Dr. Stefan Andrew Hoff, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 9998 Crosspoint Blvd Ste 200, Indianapolis, IN 46256
Phone: 317-806-8260    Fax: 317-806-8296
Sean David Gussick, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1701 N Senate Blvd, Radiology Dept, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Phone: 317-962-5740    
Mark J Paluszny, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 9998 Crosspoint Blvd Ste 200, Indianapolis, IN 46256
Phone: 317-579-2150    Fax: 317-579-2130
Angela G Pence, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 9998 Crosspoint Blvd Ste 200, Indianapolis, IN 46256
Phone: 317-579-2150    Fax: 317-579-2130
Dr. Hal D Kipfer, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1701 N Senate Blvd, Room 1204a, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Phone: 317-962-6793    Fax: 317-962-8281

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.