Dr Ilana M Ruff, MD - Medicare Neurology in Fort Myers, FL

Dr Ilana M Ruff, MD is a medicare enrolled "Psychiatry & Neurology - Neurology" physician in Fort Myers, Florida. She went to Northwestern University Feinberg Medical School and graduated in 2008 and has 18 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Neurology. She is a member of the group practice Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center, Virtual Neurology Llc, Piedmont Athens Hospitalist Physicians Llc, St. Joseph Hospital Of Nashua Nh, Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc, St Charles Hospital Corp, Concord Hospital Inc, Meritas Health Corporation, Nchmd Inc, Virtual Neurology Texas Pllc, St. Joseph Hospital, St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center, Concord Hospital-laconia, Lee Health System Inc and her current practice location is 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, Florida. You can reach out to her office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (239) 208-2212.

Dr Ilana M Ruff is licensed to practice in Oregon (license number MD224529) and she also participates in the medicare program. She accepts medicare assignments (which means she accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and her NPI Number is 1851550743.

Contact Information

Dr Ilana M Ruff, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206
(239) 208-2212
(239) 208-3994

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Ilana M Ruff
GenderFemale
SpecialityNeurology
Experience18 Years
Location11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. She accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Ilana M Ruff attended and graduated from Northwestern University Feinberg Medical School in 2008
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1851550743
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 06/05/2008
  • Last Update Date: 09/05/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 1355593302
  • Enrollment ID: I20250722000819

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Ilana M Ruff such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1851550743NPI-NPPES
125781400MedicaidFL

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 2025031528 (Missouri)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology ME172264 (Florida)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology MD224529 (Oregon)Primary
2084P0800XPsychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry 35C.002500 (Ohio)Secondary
2084V0102XPsychiatry & Neurology - Vascular Neurology 036132594 (Illinois)Secondary
2084V0102XPsychiatry & Neurology - Vascular Neurology 72328 (Wisconsin)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist ME172264 (Florida)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Adventhealth OrlandoOrlando, FLHospital
Morton Plant HospitalClearwater, FLHospital
Mcleod Loris HospitalLoris, SCHospital
Naples Community HospitalNaples, FLHospital
Winter Haven HospitalWinter haven, FLHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center5294639951152
Virtual Neurology Llc9830425321161
Piedmont Athens Hospitalist Physicians Llc6305196411174
St. Joseph Hospital Of Nashua Nh2062455611271
Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc1951299163503
St Charles Hospital Corp610373305062
Concord Hospital Inc6103721790572
Meritas Health Corporation6305748153492
Nchmd Inc9436139565503
Virtual Neurology Texas Pllc3779910047151
St. Joseph Hospital1254222938101
St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center094126787695
Concord Hospital-laconia7012326259275
Lee Health System Inc93356721461381

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Ilana M Ruff allows following entities to bill medicare on her behalf.
Entity NameGood Samaritan Hospital Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1518901180
PECOS PAC ID: 5294639951
Enrollment ID: O20031124000491
Entity NameMercy Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1619245610
PECOS PAC ID: 4082518006
Enrollment ID: O20040210000431
Entity NameSt. Joseph Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881799153
PECOS PAC ID: 1254222938
Enrollment ID: O20040323000142
Entity NameSt Catherine of Siena Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1154764819
PECOS PAC ID: 0941267876
Enrollment ID: O20041213000681
Entity NameSt Charles Hospital Corp
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1497765630
PECOS PAC ID: 6103733050
Enrollment ID: O20050205000015

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Ilana M Ruff is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Ilana M Ruff, MD
2801 W Kinnickinnic River Pkwy,
Milwaukee, WI 53215-3669

Ph: (414) 385-8771
Dr Ilana M Ruff, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206

Ph: (239) 208-2212

Reviews and Comments


Psychiatry & Neurology Doctors in Fort Myers, FL

Felix Gabriel Rivera - Perez, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Erica Rene Wilt, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2206    
Dr. Deepa Vaduthalakuzhy Luka, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 15901 Bass Rd Ste 108, Fort Myers, FL 33908
Phone: 239-343-6050    Fax: 239-343-6051
Dr. Lane R Carlin, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12670 Whitehall Dr, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-936-3554    Fax: 239-936-8993
Dawn Marie Picotte, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12550 New Brittany Blvd, Suite 201, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-343-9190    Fax: 239-343-9193
William Fredrick Dotson Ii, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Andrew Lin, D.O.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    Fax: 239-208-3994

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.