Dr Joe Ed Parkey, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Roanoke, TX

Dr Joe Ed Parkey, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Roanoke, Texas. He graduated from medical school in 1998 and has 28 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Radiology One Medical Group Pc, Munson Medical Group, Colorado Imaging Associates P C, Sanford Medical Center Fargo, Boone Physician Services Llc, Enloe Medical Center, Radiology Associates Of South Carolina Llc, Colorado Imaging Associates P C, University Of Louisville Physicians Inc, Radiologists Pa and his current practice location is 244 Morningside Dr, Roanoke, Texas. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (940) 395-2350.

Dr Joe Ed Parkey is licensed to practice in Texas (license number L7093) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1699732925.

Contact Information

Dr Joe Ed Parkey, MD
244 Morningside Dr,
Roanoke, TX 76262-6734
(940) 395-2350
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Joe Ed Parkey
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience28 Years
Location244 Morningside Dr, Roanoke, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Joe Ed Parkey graduated from medical school in 1998
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1699732925
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 04/28/2006
  • Last Update Date: 11/16/2023
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 2567446735
  • Enrollment ID: I20040615001452

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Joe Ed Parkey such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1699732925NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085N0700XRadiology - Neuroradiology L7093 (Texas)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 55555 (California)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 042-0012454 (Vermont)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 47888 (Wisconsin)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology L7093 (Texas)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
St Francis-downtownGreenville, SCHospital
St Anthony HospitalLakewood, COHospital
SanfordFargo, NDHospital
Enloe HealthChico, CAHospital
St Anthony North HospitalWestminster, COHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Radiology One Medical Group Pc549624779341
Munson Medical Group8820277015191
Colorado Imaging Associates P C680088005561
Sanford Medical Center Fargo84269678031210
Boone Physician Services Llc6507090644243
Enloe Medical Center9739092388330
Radiology Associates Of South Carolina Llc3779932959109
Colorado Imaging Associates P C680088005561
University Of Louisville Physicians Inc34767255991438
Radiologists Pa983014060720

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Joe Ed Parkey allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameChristus Trinity Clinic
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1285684225
PECOS PAC ID: 3072426741
Enrollment ID: O20031204001091
Entity NameTon Sells Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1487652426
PECOS PAC ID: 5092768663
Enrollment ID: O20050301000125
Entity NameAmerican Radiology Consultants PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1669425195
PECOS PAC ID: 6709868409
Enrollment ID: O20070301000082
Entity NameFred Smeltzer MD & Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1639122286
PECOS PAC ID: 8921078304
Enrollment ID: O20140115000324
Entity NameRed River Consultants Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1902877426
PECOS PAC ID: 1355303363
Enrollment ID: O20170922000325
Entity NameColorado Imaging Associates P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1255306726
PECOS PAC ID: 6800880055
Enrollment ID: O20211109000800
Entity NameRadiology Associates of South Carolina LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083491906
PECOS PAC ID: 3779932959
Enrollment ID: O20240116003706
Entity NameFlorida Radiology Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1497510978
PECOS PAC ID: 2769829522
Enrollment ID: O20241015004734
Entity NameIllinois Diagnostic and Interventional Radiology PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1114723608
PECOS PAC ID: 5092215889
Enrollment ID: O20250919001322
Entity NameRadpod FL PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1730075672
PECOS PAC ID: 9133624745
Enrollment ID: O20250930000800
Entity NameRadiology One Medical Group PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1700670197
PECOS PAC ID: 5496247793
Enrollment ID: O20251126004327

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Joe Ed Parkey is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Joe Ed Parkey, MD
11995 Singletree Ln, Suite 500,
Eden Prairie, MN 55344-5347

Ph: (952) 595-1301
Dr Joe Ed Parkey, MD
244 Morningside Dr,
Roanoke, TX 76262-6734

Ph: (940) 395-2350

Reviews and Comments



Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.