Dr Juan A Lopez, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Doral, FL

Dr Juan A Lopez, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Doral, Florida. He graduated from medical school in 1990 and has 36 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Diagnostic Radiology Of Anderson Pa, Lincoln Radiology Group P C, Spartanburg Medical Center, Comprehensive Radiology Services Pllc, Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc, X-ray Associates Of New Mexico Pc, Radiant Imaging Inc, East Georgia Radiology Llc, Associated Radiologists Ltd, Mori Bean And Brooks Inc, Lincoln Radiology Group P C, Trinity Health, Otero County Hospital Association, Radiology Consultants Of Iowa Plc, Baptist Physician Network, Reliant Medical Group Inc, Scotland Memorial Hospital, Inc and his current practice location is 4683 Nw 112th Ct, Doral, Florida. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (305) 477-2081.

Dr Juan A Lopez is licensed to practice in Florida (license number ME0074614) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1801915384.

Contact Information

Dr Juan A Lopez, MD
4683 Nw 112th Ct,
Doral, FL 33178-4347
(305) 477-2081
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Juan A Lopez
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience36 Years
Location4683 Nw 112th Ct, Doral, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Juan A Lopez graduated from medical school in 1990
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1801915384
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 03/28/2007
  • Last Update Date: 02/25/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 9436147766
  • Enrollment ID: I20120604000268

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Juan A Lopez such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1801915384NPI-NPPES
258381000MedicaidFL

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology ME0074614 (Florida)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology C201526 (California)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 0101285621 (Virginia)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 2024039991 (Missouri)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 104315 (Georgia)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Hca Florida Osceola HospitalKissimmee, FLHospital
Hca Florida Lake Monroe HospitalSanford, FLHospital
Oviedo Medical CenterOviedo, FLHospital
Huntington HospitalPasadena, CAHospital
Hca Florida Poinciana HospitalKissimmee, FLHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Diagnostic Radiology Of Anderson Pa317355994543
Lincoln Radiology Group P C711390258647
Spartanburg Medical Center30724252971060
Comprehensive Radiology Services Pllc175936494650
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc3870496417259
X-ray Associates Of New Mexico Pc670987943053
Radiant Imaging Inc711314555865
East Georgia Radiology Llc731504069844
Associated Radiologists Ltd812300994138
Mori Bean And Brooks Inc8820077878966
Lincoln Radiology Group P C711390258647
Trinity Health7911816020292
Otero County Hospital Association3173516606245
Radiology Consultants Of Iowa Plc357746785173
Baptist Physician Network0547333890121
Reliant Medical Group Inc5597755322638
Scotland Memorial Hospital, Inc0648208504259

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Juan A Lopez allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameMori Bean and Brooks Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093782070
PECOS PAC ID: 8820077878
Enrollment ID: O20040714001317
Entity NameRadiology Physician Solutions of West Florida LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1104205046
PECOS PAC ID: 3577876218
Enrollment ID: O20150723008463
Entity NameAssociated Radiologists Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1215931290
PECOS PAC ID: 8123009941
Enrollment ID: O20160616000215
Entity NameRadiology Consultants Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1285735571
PECOS PAC ID: 9032195128
Enrollment ID: O20190214001842
Entity NameSoutheast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164433884
PECOS PAC ID: 3870496417
Enrollment ID: O20211102002932
Entity NameGreat Plains Radiology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1427089838
PECOS PAC ID: 2062310899
Enrollment ID: O20220908002892
Entity NameRadiant Imaging Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1437583200
PECOS PAC ID: 7113145558
Enrollment ID: O20230120002751
Entity NameGem State Radiology LLP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083661508
PECOS PAC ID: 9335044833
Enrollment ID: O20230626000598
Entity NameValley Radiology P a
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093723538
PECOS PAC ID: 0749181089
Enrollment ID: O20240726001059
Entity NameRadiology Consultants of Iowa PLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1750387999
PECOS PAC ID: 3577467851
Enrollment ID: O20250117000829
Entity NameEast Georgia Radiology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1003973207
PECOS PAC ID: 7315040698
Enrollment ID: O20250210000953
Entity NameDlp Twin County Physician Practices LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033485925
PECOS PAC ID: 7214199512
Enrollment ID: O20250214000185
Entity NameDanville Physician Practices LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1265243612
PECOS PAC ID: 4688606304
Enrollment ID: O20250214001974
Entity NameHenry County Health Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1871177477
PECOS PAC ID: 9638570740
Enrollment ID: O20250310000305
Entity NameSentara Medical Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1265485270
PECOS PAC ID: 8921903923
Enrollment ID: O20250410000058
Entity NameX-ray Associates of New Mexico PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1235105800
PECOS PAC ID: 6709879430
Enrollment ID: O20250410001462
Entity NameComprehensive Radiology Services PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1992731590
PECOS PAC ID: 1759364946
Enrollment ID: O20250505000555
Entity NameCumberland County Hospital System Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1962299743
PECOS PAC ID: 1850204041
Enrollment ID: O20250702004580
Entity NameDiagnostic Radiology of Anderson PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1922125269
PECOS PAC ID: 3173559945
Enrollment ID: O20250909004919
Entity NameRegional West Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1982718219
PECOS PAC ID: 1759285885
Enrollment ID: O20250916001423
Entity NameLincoln Radiology Group P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1275587602
PECOS PAC ID: 7113902586
Enrollment ID: O20260120002118
Entity NameSt Bernards Physician Clinics Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1780546051
PECOS PAC ID: 7012311269
Enrollment ID: O20260406003702

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Juan A Lopez is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Juan A Lopez, MD
4683 Nw 112th Ct,
Doral, FL 33178-4347

Ph: Not Available
Dr Juan A Lopez, MD
4683 Nw 112th Ct,
Doral, FL 33178-4347

Ph: (305) 477-2081

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Doral, FL

Dr. Randy Herman Schenkman, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 5195 Nw 77th Ave, Doral, FL 33166
Phone: 305-477-7388    Fax: 305-669-4502
Dr. Michael J Plaza, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 8375 Nw 53rd St, Doral, FL 33166
Phone: 305-243-1815    
Fanny Esmeralda Vignolo, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)(ARRT
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 9600 Nw 25th St Ste 3d, Doral, FL 33172
Phone: 800-972-9114    Fax: 866-236-5409
Dr. Alex Alonso, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3470 Nw 82nd Ave, Suite 119, Doral, FL 33122
Phone: 305-788-9565    
Dr. Erik Randolph Soule, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 7725 Nw 48th St Ste 100, Doral, FL 33166
Phone: 305-640-5967    
Edwin Valencia, RDMS
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 3055 Nw 84th Ave, Doral, FL 33122
Phone: 786-720-5615    
Oscar F Tercilla, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 8881 Nw 18th Ter, Doral, FL 33172
Phone: 305-704-3910    Fax: 305-704-3916

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.