Katherine C Riordan, MD - Medicare Neurology in Fort Myers, FL

Katherine C Riordan, MD is a medicare enrolled "Psychiatry & Neurology - Neurology" physician in Fort Myers, Florida. She graduated from medical school in 2008 and has 18 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Neurology. She is a member of the group practice Telespecialists North Carolina Neurology Services Pllc, Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center, Mercy Medical Center, Benefis Hospitals Inc, Lee Health System Inc, Piedmont Athens Hospitalist Physicians Llc, Altru Health System, Lakeland Medical Practices, St. Joseph Hospital Of Nashua Nh, St Charles Hospital Corp, Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc, Summit Healthcare Association, Concord Hospital Inc, Meritas Health Corporation, Nchmd Inc, St. Joseph Hospital, St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center, Benefis Hospitals Inc, Virtual Neurology Texas Pllc, Upson Medical Associates Llc, Virtual Neurology Kansas Llc, Virtual Neurology Llc, Concord Hospital-laconia, Baptist Health Medical Group Inc and her current practice location is 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, Florida. You can reach out to her office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (239) 208-2212.

Katherine C Riordan is licensed to practice in Florida (license number ME130775) and she also participates in the medicare program. She accepts medicare assignments (which means she accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and her NPI Number is 1689832107.

Contact Information

Katherine C Riordan, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206
(239) 208-2212
(239) 208-3994

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameKatherine C Riordan
GenderFemale
SpecialityNeurology
Experience18 Years
Location11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. She accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Katherine C Riordan graduated from medical school in 2008
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1689832107
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 05/30/2008
  • Last Update Date: 03/06/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 8224174354
  • Enrollment ID: I20091005000017

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Katherine C Riordan such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1689832107NPI-NPPES
3115994MedicaidNH
809863MedicaidAZ

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 35.132710 (Ohio)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology MD466084 (Pennsylvania)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 4301114059 (Michigan)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 295064 (New York)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 42238 (Arizona)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology T1534 (Texas)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology TM00740 (Texas)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 18691 (New Hampshire)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology MD186060 (Oregon)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology ME130775 (Florida)Primary
208M00000XHospitalist ME130775 (Florida)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Adventhealth OrlandoOrlando, FLHospital
Chi Health Creighton University Medical Center - BOmaha, NEHospital
Christus St Michael Health SystemTexarkana, TXHospital
St Josephs HospitalTampa, FLHospital
Mercyone Dubuque Medical CenterDubuque, IAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Telespecialists North Carolina Neurology Services Pllc771934897828
Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center5294639951152
Mercy Medical Center408251800683
Benefis Hospitals Inc1153235296390
Lee Health System Inc93356721461381
Piedmont Athens Hospitalist Physicians Llc6305196411174
Altru Health System1355251604675
Lakeland Medical Practices1658427042286
St. Joseph Hospital Of Nashua Nh2062455611271
St Charles Hospital Corp610373305062
Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc1951299163503
Summit Healthcare Association377956864778
Concord Hospital Inc6103721790572
Meritas Health Corporation6305748153492
Nchmd Inc9436139565503
St. Joseph Hospital1254222938101
St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center094126787695
Benefis Hospitals Inc1153235296390
Virtual Neurology Texas Pllc3779910047151
Upson Medical Associates Llc872907405989
Virtual Neurology Kansas Llc943669427047
Virtual Neurology Llc9830425321161
Concord Hospital-laconia7012326259275
Baptist Health Medical Group Inc55978671842431

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Katherine C Riordan allows following entities to bill medicare on her behalf.
Entity NameYuma Regional Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1194706655
PECOS PAC ID: 2062314826
Enrollment ID: O20040122000526
Entity NameSummit Healthcare Association
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1144209271
PECOS PAC ID: 3779568647
Enrollment ID: O20040623001125
Entity NameVirtual Neurology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1760940167
PECOS PAC ID: 9830425321
Enrollment ID: O20200212000883
Entity NameBenefis Hospitals Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1780968974
PECOS PAC ID: 1153235296
Enrollment ID: O20211011001010
Entity NameVirtual Neurology Texas PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467092114
PECOS PAC ID: 3779910047
Enrollment ID: O20231117002611
Entity NameVirtual Neurology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1336808567
PECOS PAC ID: 4981087897
Enrollment ID: O20240425003065
Entity NameVirtual Neurology Kansas LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1942922687
PECOS PAC ID: 9436694270
Enrollment ID: O20240812001958
Entity NameUpson Medical Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1871575993
PECOS PAC ID: 8729074059
Enrollment ID: O20240814003311
Entity NameTelespecialists North Carolina Neurology Services PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1245926138
PECOS PAC ID: 7719348978
Enrollment ID: O20240816003565

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Katherine C Riordan is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Katherine C Riordan, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206

Ph: (239) 208-2212
Katherine C Riordan, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206

Ph: (239) 208-2212

Reviews and Comments


Psychiatry & Neurology Doctors in Fort Myers, FL

Felix Gabriel Rivera - Perez, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Erica Rene Wilt, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2206    
Dr. Deepa Vaduthalakuzhy Luka, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 15901 Bass Rd Ste 108, Fort Myers, FL 33908
Phone: 239-343-6050    Fax: 239-343-6051
Dr. Lane R Carlin, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12670 Whitehall Dr, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-936-3554    Fax: 239-936-8993
Dawn Marie Picotte, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12550 New Brittany Blvd, Suite 201, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-343-9190    Fax: 239-343-9193
William Fredrick Dotson Ii, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Andrew Lin, D.O.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    Fax: 239-208-3994

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.