Dr Le Yu Chiu, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Stanford, CA

Dr Le Yu Chiu, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Stanford, California. He went to Michigan State University College Of Human Medicine and graduated in 2019 and has 7 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Cumberland County Hospital System Inc, Diagnostic Radiology Of Anderson Pa, Lincoln Radiology Group P C, Guam Healthcare Development Incorporated, Memorial Hospital Of Sheridan County, Lincoln Radiology Group P C, Chickasaw Nation Division Of Health Chickasaw Nation Medical Center, Riverbend Medical Group Inc, Plains Radiology Services Llc, Great Plains Radiology Llc, Mahaska County Hospital, Radiant Imaging Inc, East Georgia Radiology Llc, State University Of Iowa, Lima Radiological Associates, Columbus Regional Healthcare System, Scotland Memorial Hospital, Inc, Holyoke Medical Center Inc, Holyoke Medical Center Inc, North Wheeler County Hospital District, Hannibal Regional Healthcare System Inc and his current practice location is 300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, California. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (650) 723-4000.

Dr Le Yu Chiu is licensed to practice in California (license number A180669) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1457812042.

Contact Information

Dr Le Yu Chiu, MD
300 Pasteur Dr,
Stanford, CA 94305-2200
(650) 723-4000
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Le Yu Chiu
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience7 Years
Location300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, California
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Le Yu Chiu attended and graduated from Michigan State University College Of Human Medicine in 2019
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1457812042
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 03/27/2019
  • Last Update Date: 01/23/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 0941744692
  • Enrollment ID: I20240705000505

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Le Yu Chiu such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1457812042NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology MD-55891 (Iowa)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology A180669 (California)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 2025046949 (Missouri)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 18635A (Wyoming)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology M-2486 (Guam)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Mercy Health-st Rita's Medical CenterLima, OHHospital
Guam Regional Medical CityDededo, GUHospital
University Of Iowa Health Care Medical Center DownIowa city, IAHospital
Cape Fear Valley Medical CenterFayetteville, NCHospital
Huntington HospitalPasadena, CAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Cumberland County Hospital System Inc1850204041581
Diagnostic Radiology Of Anderson Pa317355994543
Lincoln Radiology Group P C711390258647
Guam Healthcare Development Incorporated9234351776211
Memorial Hospital Of Sheridan County216340544090
Lincoln Radiology Group P C711390258647
Chickasaw Nation Division Of Health Chickasaw Nation Medical Center8426957523243
Riverbend Medical Group Inc5698064343227
Plains Radiology Services Llc185045343261
Great Plains Radiology Llc206231089939
Mahaska County Hospital2769388677128
Radiant Imaging Inc711314555865
East Georgia Radiology Llc731504069844
State University Of Iowa76188842301886
Lima Radiological Associates993100397750
Columbus Regional Healthcare System2961312228120
Scotland Memorial Hospital, Inc0648208504259
Holyoke Medical Center Inc2163419383202
Holyoke Medical Center Inc2163419383202
North Wheeler County Hospital District12543272326
Hannibal Regional Healthcare System Inc1254236300256

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Le Yu Chiu allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameSutter Bay Medical Foundation
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1013950807
PECOS PAC ID: 4284538778
Enrollment ID: O20031125000909
Entity NamePlains Radiology Services LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164677126
PECOS PAC ID: 1850453432
Enrollment ID: O20110909002849
Entity NameRadiant Imaging Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1437583200
PECOS PAC ID: 7113145558
Enrollment ID: O20140827001815
Entity NameGrand Island Radiology Associates PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1932136405
PECOS PAC ID: 7719978261
Enrollment ID: O20171003006329
Entity NameLima Radiological Associates
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1497715361
PECOS PAC ID: 9931003977
Enrollment ID: O20171130000980
Entity NameAssociated Radiologists Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1215931290
PECOS PAC ID: 8123009941
Enrollment ID: O20180420001217
Entity NameState University of Iowa
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1477554814
PECOS PAC ID: 7618884230
Enrollment ID: O20201020000616
Entity NameCamelot Radiology Associates Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841244753
PECOS PAC ID: 4880580521
Enrollment ID: O20220310001510
Entity NameSoutheast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164433884
PECOS PAC ID: 3870496417
Enrollment ID: O20220617000572
Entity NameGreat Plains Radiology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1427089838
PECOS PAC ID: 2062310899
Enrollment ID: O20220810002403
Entity NameMahaska County Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1407869852
PECOS PAC ID: 2769388677
Enrollment ID: O20240216003388
Entity NameAvera Mckennan
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1053680678
PECOS PAC ID: 0345157103
Enrollment ID: O20240705001643
Entity NameValley Radiology P a
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093723538
PECOS PAC ID: 0749181089
Enrollment ID: O20240819001763
Entity NameEast Georgia Radiology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1003973207
PECOS PAC ID: 7315040698
Enrollment ID: O20250218001500
Entity NameHenry County Health Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1871177477
PECOS PAC ID: 9638570740
Enrollment ID: O20250410000154
Entity NameHolyoke Medical Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1750395737
PECOS PAC ID: 2163419383
Enrollment ID: O20250410002564
Entity NameCumberland County Hospital System Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1962299743
PECOS PAC ID: 1850204041
Enrollment ID: O20250711000894
Entity NameDiagnostic Radiology of Anderson PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1922125269
PECOS PAC ID: 3173559945
Enrollment ID: O20250829004220
Entity NameLincoln Radiology Group P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1275587602
PECOS PAC ID: 7113902586
Enrollment ID: O20260120002501
Entity NameSt Bernards Physician Clinics Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1780546051
PECOS PAC ID: 7012311269
Enrollment ID: O20260518001667

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Le Yu Chiu is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Le Yu Chiu, MD
300 Pasteur Dr,
Stanford, CA 94305-2200

Ph: (650) 723-4000
Dr Le Yu Chiu, MD
300 Pasteur Dr,
Stanford, CA 94305-2200

Ph: (650) 723-4000

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Stanford, CA

Andrew Charles Picel, M.D
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA 94305
Phone: 650-723-4000    
Dr. Quazi Zubair Al-tariq, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA 94305
Phone: 650-723-4000    
Scott Atlas, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA 94305
Phone: 650-723-4000    
Melanie Smitt, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA 94305
Phone: 650-498-5710    
Anicia Mirchandani, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA 94305
Phone: 650-723-4000    
Oliver Szu-ping Chen, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA 94305
Phone: 650-723-4000    
William Tom Kuo, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA 94305
Phone: 650-723-4000    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.