Dr Luke James Higgins, MD, PHD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Baltimore, MD

Dr Luke James Higgins, MD, PHD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Baltimore, Maryland. He went to Stanford University School Of Medicine and graduated in 2010 and has 16 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Geisinger-hm Joint Venture Llc, Midstate Radiology Associates Llc, Rwjbh Observation Associates Llc, Bridgeport Radiological Associates Llc, Virtual Radiologic Professionals Llc, Geisinger Clinic, Advanced Radiology Solutions, Umass Memorial Radiology Phys Serv, Umass Memorial Medical Group Inc, Bridgeport Radiological Associates Llc, Physicians Of Cape Cod Hospital, Midstate Radiology Associates Llc, Coastal Imaging Llc and his current practice location is 3001 S Hanover St, Dept Of Medicine, Baltimore, Maryland. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (410) 350-3565.

Dr Luke James Higgins is licensed to practice in New Jersey (license number 25MA12786200) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1316264328.

Contact Information

Dr Luke James Higgins, MD, PHD
3001 S Hanover St, Dept Of Medicine,
Baltimore, MD 21225-1233
(410) 350-3565
(410) 354-0186

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Luke James Higgins
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience16 Years
Location3001 S Hanover St, Baltimore, Maryland
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Luke James Higgins attended and graduated from Stanford University School Of Medicine in 2010
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1316264328
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 04/29/2010
  • Last Update Date: 04/27/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 3779732946
  • Enrollment ID: I20181214000085

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Luke James Higgins such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1316264328NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 83026 (Connecticut)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 25MA12786200 (New Jersey)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 277384 (Massachusetts)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 27076 (West Virginia)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Cape Cod HospitalHyannis, MAHospital
Umass Memorial Health-milford Regional Medical CtrMilford, MAHospital
Ocean University Medical CenterBrick, NJHospital
St Vincent's Medical CenterBridgeport, CTHospital
Shore Medical CenterSomers point, NJHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Geisinger-hm Joint Venture Llc1355676370426
Midstate Radiology Associates Llc488059356589
Rwjbh Observation Associates Llc5193137503995
Bridgeport Radiological Associates Llc094129108244
Virtual Radiologic Professionals Llc4981608817392
Geisinger Clinic53956570013432
Advanced Radiology Solutions559798550736
Umass Memorial Radiology Phys Serv680086877940
Umass Memorial Medical Group Inc42845398912494
Bridgeport Radiological Associates Llc094129108244
Physicians Of Cape Cod Hospital9638326671330
Midstate Radiology Associates Llc488059356589
Coastal Imaging Llc812331205568

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Luke James Higgins allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameUmass Memorial Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1760445373
PECOS PAC ID: 4284539891
Enrollment ID: O20040113000267
Entity NamePratt Radiology Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1154361780
PECOS PAC ID: 8820989411
Enrollment ID: O20040521000110
Entity NameAdvanced Berkshire Medical Imaging PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1588778807
PECOS PAC ID: 9830169283
Enrollment ID: O20040731000004
Entity NameUmass Memorial Radiology Phys Serv
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1639122096
PECOS PAC ID: 6800868779
Enrollment ID: O20040811000206
Entity NamePhysicians of Cape Cod Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1679832364
PECOS PAC ID: 9638326671
Enrollment ID: O20120828000193
Entity NameVirtual Radiologic Professionals LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1932342029
PECOS PAC ID: 4981608817
Enrollment ID: O20121102000313
Entity NameMerrimack Radiology-cra LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1275871154
PECOS PAC ID: 8426287269
Enrollment ID: O20140128000095
Entity NameMass General Brigham Community Physicians Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1891112637
PECOS PAC ID: 1759273436
Enrollment ID: O20150723007726
Entity NameMW Radiology-cra LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1114555398
PECOS PAC ID: 6406270040
Enrollment ID: O20200716000148
Entity NameGeisinger Clinic
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1558313023
PECOS PAC ID: 5395657001
Enrollment ID: O20201107000114
Entity NameTMC Radiology Cra LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1851046726
PECOS PAC ID: 4486041746
Enrollment ID: O20220505000580
Entity NameRadiologic Associates of Middletown PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1124137328
PECOS PAC ID: 5799765186
Enrollment ID: O20220607000137
Entity NameGeisinger-hm Joint Venture LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1952076119
PECOS PAC ID: 1355676370
Enrollment ID: O20230608001567
Entity NameImaging Subspecialists of North Jersey LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1366428153
PECOS PAC ID: 3577558378
Enrollment ID: O20240212000920
Entity NameBridgeport Radiological Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1962488981
PECOS PAC ID: 0941291082
Enrollment ID: O20250911000701
Entity NameDiagnostic Radiology Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1700837374
PECOS PAC ID: 7113939505
Enrollment ID: O20251001000359
Entity NameCoastal Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1710334727
PECOS PAC ID: 8123312055
Enrollment ID: O20251117002015
Entity NameAdvanced Radiology Solutions
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467863068
PECOS PAC ID: 5597985507
Enrollment ID: O20251118001052
Entity NameWarren General Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1811600307
PECOS PAC ID: 4880501402
Enrollment ID: O20260324000574
Entity NameMidstate Radiology Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1578518999
PECOS PAC ID: 4880593565
Enrollment ID: O20260406001513

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Luke James Higgins is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Luke James Higgins, MD, PHD
3600 Minnesota Dr Ste 800,
Edina, MN 55435-7915

Ph: Not Available
Dr Luke James Higgins, MD, PHD
3001 S Hanover St, Dept Of Medicine,
Baltimore, MD 21225-1233

Ph: (410) 350-3565

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Baltimore, MD

Dr. Barun Aryal, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3001 S Hanover St, Dept Of Internal Medicine, Baltimore, MD 21225
Phone: 410-350-3565    Fax: 410-354-0186
Imran Ahmed, D.O
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 22 S Greene St, Dept Of Radiology, Baltimore, MD 21201
Phone: 410-328-3477    
Philip Reed Wills Mcdonagh Iii, MD, PHD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 22 S Greene St, Baltimore, MD 21201
Phone: 410-328-6080    
Evan Fox,
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 1800 Orleans St, Baltimore, MD 21287
Phone: 410-955-5000    
Michael Goldman, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 301 Saint Paul Pl, Radiology Dept, Baltimore, MD 21202
Phone: 410-332-9266    Fax: 410-545-4255
Dr. Jeffrey R. Galvin, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 22 S Greene St, Dept Of Radiology, Baltimore, MD 21201
Phone: 410-328-3477    
Martin Auster, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 4940 Eastern Ave, Baltimore, MD 21224
Phone: 410-550-0214    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.