Dr Marc Handler, MD - Medicare Micrographic Dermatologic Surgery (mds) in Hamilton, NJ

Dr Marc Handler, MD is a medicare enrolled "Dermatology - Procedural Dermatology" physician in Hamilton, New Jersey. He graduated from medical school in 2010 and has 16 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Micrographic Dermatologic Surgery (mds). He is a member of the group practice Advanced Dermatology Pc, Advanced Dermatology Of New Jersey Pc, Daniel S. Kessel Md Pc, Paragon Skin, Premier Dermatology Clinic Llc, Morgan Dermatology, Physician Affiliate Group Of New York Pc and his current practice location is 1700 Whitehorse Hamilton Square Rd Ste D1, Hamilton, New Jersey. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (609) 890-2600.

Dr Marc Handler is licensed to practice in New Jersey (license number 25MA09583200) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1376854836.

Contact Information

Dr Marc Handler, MD
1700 Whitehorse Hamilton Square Rd Ste D1,
Hamilton, NJ 08690-3540
(609) 890-2600
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Marc Handler
GenderMale
SpecialityMicrographic Dermatologic Surgery (mds)
Experience16 Years
Location1700 Whitehorse Hamilton Square Rd Ste D1, Hamilton, New Jersey
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Marc Handler graduated from medical school in 2010
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1376854836
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 06/29/2010
  • Last Update Date: 12/02/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 4981994589
  • Enrollment ID: I20171014000086

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Marc Handler such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1376854836NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207N00000XDermatology 25MA09583200 (New Jersey)Secondary
207ND0101XDermatology - Mohs-micrographic Surgery 25MA09583200 (New Jersey)Secondary
207NS0135XDermatology - Procedural Dermatology 25MA09583200 (New Jersey)Primary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 6342 (Nebraska)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Metropolitan Hospital CenterNew york, NYHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Advanced Dermatology Pc327452685067
Advanced Dermatology Of New Jersey Pc408275475912
Daniel S. Kessel Md Pc99311574849
Paragon Skin57991460153
Premier Dermatology Clinic Llc84264637383
Morgan Dermatology953731986810
Physician Affiliate Group Of New York Pc46880988331222

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Marc Handler allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameDowntown Bronx Medical Associates PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1689618407
PECOS PAC ID: 9638082746
Enrollment ID: O20031106000016
Entity NameAdvanced Dermatology of New York PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083610521
PECOS PAC ID: 5193617082
Enrollment ID: O20040325001709
Entity NameAdvanced Dermatology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1134201460
PECOS PAC ID: 3274526850
Enrollment ID: O20040407001573
Entity NameHarlem Medical Associates, PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1487957692
PECOS PAC ID: 9335321223
Enrollment ID: O20110315000005
Entity NameMetropolitan Medical Practice Plan PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1306138383
PECOS PAC ID: 8022286384
Enrollment ID: O20110713000171
Entity NameSchweiger Dermatology PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1831438662
PECOS PAC ID: 5991947160
Enrollment ID: O20130819000251
Entity NamePhysician Affiliate Group of New York PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1013375526
PECOS PAC ID: 4688098833
Enrollment ID: O20200721001270

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Marc Handler is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Marc Handler, MD
185 South Orange Ave Msb H576,
Newark, NJ 07103-1104

Ph: (973) 972-5877
Dr Marc Handler, MD
1700 Whitehorse Hamilton Square Rd Ste D1,
Hamilton, NJ 08690-3540

Ph: (609) 890-2600

Reviews and Comments



Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.