Dr Maximilian Pyko, DO - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Birmingham, AL

Dr Maximilian Pyko, DO is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology" physician in Birmingham, Alabama. He graduated from medical school in 2009 and has 17 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Sanford Clinic, Chilton Family Care, Llc, Concord Radiology Pllc, Birmingham Radiological Group Pc, Er Physician Group At Jackson Hospital, Peterson Medical Associates, Prime Healthcare Services-gadsden Physician Management Llc, Enterprise Urgent Care, Middle Tennessee Imaging Llc and his current practice location is 3570 Grandview Pkwy Ste 100, Birmingham, Alabama. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (205) 905-8411.

Dr Maximilian Pyko is licensed to practice in Indiana (license number 02004913A) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1477782969.

Contact Information

Dr Maximilian Pyko, DO
3570 Grandview Pkwy Ste 100,
Birmingham, AL 35243-2065
(205) 905-8411
(205) 460-8560

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Maximilian Pyko
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience17 Years
Location3570 Grandview Pkwy Ste 100, Birmingham, Alabama
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Maximilian Pyko graduated from medical school in 2009
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1477782969
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 07/07/2009
  • Last Update Date: 09/23/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 0648585810
  • Enrollment ID: I20150817002431

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Maximilian Pyko such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1477782969NPI-NPPES
201394710MedicaidIN

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology V5447 (Texas)Secondary
2085R0204XRadiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology 02004913A (Indiana)Primary
2085R0204XRadiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology OS21819 (Florida)Secondary
2085R0204XRadiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology DO.1508 (Alabama)Secondary
2085R0204XRadiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology V5447 (Texas)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Grandview Medical CenterBirmingham, ALHospital
Ascension St John Medical CenterTulsa, OKHospital
Ascension Saint Thomas HospitalNashville, TNHospital
Clay County HospitalAshland, ALHospital
Research Medical CenterKansas city, MOHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Sanford Clinic438588297657
Chilton Family Care, Llc751718985514
Concord Radiology Pllc8628332061217
Birmingham Radiological Group Pc802292275640
Er Physician Group At Jackson Hospital8729059472153
Peterson Medical Associates1355467887192
Prime Healthcare Services-gadsden Physician Management Llc711323194579
Enterprise Urgent Care145664719735
Middle Tennessee Imaging Llc5698743706121

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Maximilian Pyko allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameBirmingham Radiological Group PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1376594192
PECOS PAC ID: 8022922756
Enrollment ID: O20031118000002
Entity NamePhysical Express
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1043362734
PECOS PAC ID: 3476531039
Enrollment ID: O20050720000998
Entity NameIvy Creek of Elmore LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1558868323
PECOS PAC ID: 8426075508
Enrollment ID: O20051027001031
Entity NameWetumpka Urgent Care LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1194057554
PECOS PAC ID: 6800053133
Enrollment ID: O20120130000098
Entity NameChilton Family Care, LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1366857674
PECOS PAC ID: 7517189855
Enrollment ID: O20141120002311
Entity NamePrime Healthcare Services-gadsden Physician Management LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1356731467
PECOS PAC ID: 7113231945
Enrollment ID: O20150806011161
Entity NameRadiology Alliance PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1861478489
PECOS PAC ID: 1850280470
Enrollment ID: O20160816001422
Entity NameEnterprise Urgent Care
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1285180729
PECOS PAC ID: 1456647197
Enrollment ID: O20160907001338
Entity NameAdi Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083266761
PECOS PAC ID: 7911236427
Enrollment ID: O20210617001119
Entity NameMiddle Tennessee Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1770667289
PECOS PAC ID: 5698743706
Enrollment ID: O20210824000516
Entity NameIvy Creek Family Care of Lake Martin
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1609572890
PECOS PAC ID: 6103281977
Enrollment ID: O20230501000230
Entity NameConcord Radiology PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1598260515
PECOS PAC ID: 8628332061
Enrollment ID: O20230508001328
Entity NameMurfreesboro Radiology & Nuclear Medicine Consultants PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1316043524
PECOS PAC ID: 7719964063
Enrollment ID: O20230928001851
Entity NameSanford Clinic
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1306641345
PECOS PAC ID: 4385882976
Enrollment ID: O20251223001526
Entity NameCoaxion PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1629805221
PECOS PAC ID: 3779099643
Enrollment ID: O20260203001938

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Maximilian Pyko is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Maximilian Pyko, DO
3570 Grandview Pkwy Ste 100,
Birmingham, AL 35243-2065

Ph: (205) 905-8411
Dr Maximilian Pyko, DO
3570 Grandview Pkwy Ste 100,
Birmingham, AL 35243-2065

Ph: (205) 905-8411

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Birmingham, AL

Garrett Walker Colby, MD
Radiology
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 619 19th St S, Jt N342, Birmingham, AL 35249
Phone: 205-934-3108    Fax: 205-975-4413
Drexell H Boggs, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1700 6th Ave S, Rm: 2253, Birmingham, AL 35233
Phone: 205-975-9399    Fax: 205-975-5184
James Walker,
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1717 6th Ave S, Birmingham, AL 35233
Phone: 800-822-8816    
Joseph Smith,
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1717 6th Ave S, Birmingham, AL 35233
Phone: 800-822-8816    
Michelle M Mcnamara, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 619 19th Street South, Birmingham, AL 35233
Phone: 205-934-4011    
Sharda Mehar Bajaj, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 1526 5th Ave S, Birmingham, AL 35233
Phone: 205-279-2860    
Elliott K Gozansky, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 619 19th St S, Birmingham, AL 35233
Phone: 205-934-4011    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.