Dr Muhammad Shabbir Rawala, MD - Medicare Hospitalist in Katy, TX

Dr Muhammad Shabbir Rawala, MD is a medicare enrolled "Internal Medicine - Nephrology" physician in Katy, Texas. He graduated from medical school in 2009 and has 17 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Hospitalist. He is a member of the group practice Memorial Hermann Medical Group, Coolidge Physician Services Llc, Velasco Inpatient Services Pllc, Greenhouse Vascular Access Center, Llc, St Francis Medical Group Llc, Rahul Prakash, M.d., P.a. and his current practice location is 1400 Ravello Rd Ste 110, Katy, Texas. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (281) 724-1860.

Dr Muhammad Shabbir Rawala is licensed to practice in Texas (license number S5749) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1194166504.

Contact Information

Dr Muhammad Shabbir Rawala, MD
1400 Ravello Rd Ste 110,
Katy, TX 77449-5164
(281) 724-1860
(281) 724-1861

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Muhammad Shabbir Rawala
GenderMale
SpecialityHospitalist
Experience17 Years
Location1400 Ravello Rd Ste 110, Katy, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Muhammad Shabbir Rawala graduated from medical school in 2009
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1194166504
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 07/13/2013
  • Last Update Date: 10/13/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 6204078389
  • Enrollment ID: I20230511001093

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Muhammad Shabbir Rawala such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1194166504NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207RN0300XInternal Medicine - Nephrology S5749 (Texas)Primary
207RN0300XInternal Medicine - Nephrology 302546 (Louisiana)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Ochsner Lafayette General Medical CenterLafayette, LAHospital
Fmol Health St FrancisMonroe, LAHospital
Memorial Hermann Hospital SystemHouston, TXHospital
Memorial Hermann Northeast HospitalHumble, TXHospital
Memorial Hermann Memorial City Medical CenterHouston, TXHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Memorial Hermann Medical Group7012008360760
Coolidge Physician Services Llc711315603552
Velasco Inpatient Services Pllc115350855114
Greenhouse Vascular Access Center, Llc91334652633
St Francis Medical Group Llc5092970624176
Rahul Prakash, M.d., P.a.226432218912

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Muhammad Shabbir Rawala allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameRahul Prakash, M.D., P.A.
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1326244849
PECOS PAC ID: 2264322189
Enrollment ID: O20040316000853
Entity NameMemorial Hermann Medical Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1003985102
PECOS PAC ID: 7012008360
Enrollment ID: O20070801000368
Entity NameVelasco Inpatient Services PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1811295512
PECOS PAC ID: 1153508551
Enrollment ID: O20110613000486
Entity NameLonestar Hospital Medicine Associates PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1518237429
PECOS PAC ID: 6709049703
Enrollment ID: O20120530000620
Entity NameGreenhouse Vascular Access Center, LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1326524612
PECOS PAC ID: 9133465263
Enrollment ID: O20190110002968
Entity NameHospital Medicine Services of TX, PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881392363
PECOS PAC ID: 3274998067
Enrollment ID: O20230501001255
Entity NameHouston Methodist Specialty Physicians
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1902614332
PECOS PAC ID: 5193239796
Enrollment ID: O20250707003235

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Muhammad Shabbir Rawala is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Muhammad Shabbir Rawala, MD
Po Box 58538,
Webster, TX 77598-8538

Ph: Not Available
Dr Muhammad Shabbir Rawala, MD
1400 Ravello Rd Ste 110,
Katy, TX 77449-5164

Ph: (281) 724-1860

Reviews and Comments


Internal Medicine Doctors in Katy, TX

Mrs. Shagufta Naz Naqvi Iv, MD
Nephrology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 410 W Grand Pkwy S Ste 4c, Katy, TX 77494
Phone: 281-647-7766    Fax: 281-647-7767
Janice John Koshy, M.D.
Nephrology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 25140 Kingsland Blvd # 200, Katy, TX 77494
Phone: 346-536-3935    Fax: 346-206-0127
Dr. Shazia F Sheikh, MD
Nephrology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 23211 Red River Dr, Katy, TX 77494
Phone: 832-437-2427    Fax: 281-396-4798
Diana Franco Corso, M.D.
Nephrology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1259 Fm 1463 Rd Ste 500, Katy, TX 77494
Phone: 713-429-4550    Fax: 855-392-5941
Rani Nanda, D.O.
Nephrology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 23900 Katy Fwy Ste W2100, Katy, TX 77494
Phone: 281-644-8111    Fax: 281-644-8144
Dr. Gurjyot Kaur Doshi, M.D.
Nephrology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1331 W Grand Pkwy N, Suite 340, Katy, TX 77493
Phone: 281-392-2757    Fax: 281-392-8148
Dr. Nikeisha Ann Okpara, M.D
Nephrology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 23900 Katy Fwy, Katy, TX 77494
Phone: 281-644-8111    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.