Dr Munsif Ali, MD - Medicare Internal Medicine in Mount Dora, FL

Dr Munsif Ali, MD is a medicare enrolled "Internal Medicine" physician in Mount Dora, Florida. He graduated from medical school in 2006 and has 20 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Internal Medicine. He is a member of the group practice Grand Traverse Physician Services Pc, South Texas Physician Services, Pllc, Northeast Louisiana Physicians Llc, North Michigan Physician Services Pc, Gulf Coast Physician Services, Pllc, Peach Physician Services, Pc, Clyburn Physician Services Llc, Ahn Hospitalist Group Ltd, Mi Post Acute Specialists Pc, Jefferson Physician Services, Pllc, North Texas Physician Services, Pllc, Benham Physician Services Llc, Hightower Physician Services, Pc and his current practice location is 18550 Us Highway 441, Suite A, Mount Dora, Florida. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (352) 735-3755.

Dr Munsif Ali is licensed to practice in Florida (license number ME111803) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1881973147.

Contact Information

Dr Munsif Ali, MD
18550 Us Highway 441, Suite A,
Mount Dora, FL 32757-6751
(352) 735-3755
(352) 385-0033

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Munsif Ali
GenderMale
SpecialityInternal Medicine
Experience20 Years
Location18550 Us Highway 441, Mount Dora, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Munsif Ali graduated from medical school in 2006
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1881973147
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 08/04/2011
  • Last Update Date: 02/15/2021
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 2668628371
  • Enrollment ID: I20161108001905

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Munsif Ali such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1881973147NPI-NPPES
006552700MedicaidFL
14MJ8OtherBCBS FLORIDA
G1611ZOtherFLMEDICARE

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207R00000XInternal Medicine ME111803 (Florida)Primary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 48453 (Kentucky)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 036.139108 (Illinois)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 5315078849 (Michigan)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine MD.41475 (Alabama)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist 48453 (Kentucky)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Upson Regional Medical CenterThomaston, GAHospital
Atrium Health Navicent PeachByron, GAHospital
Smyth County Community HospitalMarion, VAHospital
Christus Spohn Hospital Corpus ChristiCorpus christi, TXHospital
Christus Jasper Memorial HospitalJasper, TXHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Grand Traverse Physician Services Pc2466963806119
South Texas Physician Services, Pllc589014578357
Northeast Louisiana Physicians Llc236588594444
North Michigan Physician Services Pc014373067166
Gulf Coast Physician Services, Pllc7214388826104
Peach Physician Services, Pc923459885516
Clyburn Physician Services Llc933563110020
Ahn Hospitalist Group Ltd115354325169
Mi Post Acute Specialists Pc620426948328
Jefferson Physician Services, Pllc054761067755
North Texas Physician Services, Pllc6305295429236
Benham Physician Services Llc549624835310
Hightower Physician Services, Pc448690317620

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Munsif Ali allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameSound Inpatient Physicians-michigan PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093967861
PECOS PAC ID: 5395896849
Enrollment ID: O20090624000252
Entity NameMi Post Acute Specialists PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1013425479
PECOS PAC ID: 6204269483
Enrollment ID: O20191202000612
Entity NameGlutality Provider Group PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083256168
PECOS PAC ID: 9032549837
Enrollment ID: O20201015001972
Entity NameNorth Michigan Physician Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1972314821
PECOS PAC ID: 0143730671
Enrollment ID: O20250612000995
Entity NameOtsego Physician Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1346054236
PECOS PAC ID: 7416468954
Enrollment ID: O20250612003316
Entity NameGrand Traverse Physician Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1932913217
PECOS PAC ID: 2466963806
Enrollment ID: O20250613001105
Entity NameWexford Physician Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1649084260
PECOS PAC ID: 3072024330
Enrollment ID: O20250614000225

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Munsif Ali is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Munsif Ali, MD
600 Vincent Way Apt 2202,
Lexington, KY 40503-3349

Ph: (773) 565-8674
Dr Munsif Ali, MD
18550 Us Highway 441, Suite A,
Mount Dora, FL 32757-6751

Ph: (352) 735-3755

Reviews and Comments


Internal Medicine Doctors in Mount Dora, FL

Dr. Lalbahadur S Nagabhairu, MD
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2060 N Donnelly St, Mount Dora, FL 32757
Phone: 352-383-7703    Fax: 352-383-8875
Dr. Shirley Ann Nagel, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3619 Lake Center Dr, Mount Dora, FL 32757
Phone: 352-383-8222    Fax: 352-383-1420
Yvonne M Buchanan, MD
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 300 Brookfield Ave, Mount Dora, FL 32757
Phone: 352-874-8407    Fax: 353-383-0796
Hugh V Nguyen, MD
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2255 Crescent Drive, Mount Dora, FL 32757
Phone: 352-383-3826    Fax: 352-729-2111
Kevin Thomas Taylor, MD
Internal Medicine
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3801 N Highway 19a, Suite # 402, Mount Dora, FL 32757
Phone: 352-383-4600    
Hasina Arre, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 17021 Us Highway 441, Mount Dora, FL 32757
Phone: 352-720-7999    
Dr. Amalia Jane Punzo, MD
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 620 Sand Lake Ct, Mount Dora, FL 32757
Phone: 410-705-3582    Fax: 888-727-2212

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.