Dr Osman M Tahir, DO - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Mount Clemens, MI

Dr Osman M Tahir, DO is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Mount Clemens, Michigan. He graduated from medical school in 2010 and has 16 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Shelin Agrawal And Hyer Pllc, Vascular And Interventional Partners Pllc, Universal Radiology Partners Of California Pc, Universal Radiology Partners Of Nevada, Lucidsolutions Inc, Sol Radiology Inc, Pinnacle Healthcare Llc, East Post Road Medical Services Pc, Renew Radiology Services Pc, Vascular And Interventional Partners Las Vegas Goettl Pllc and his current practice location is 1000 Harrington St, Mount Clemens, Michigan. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (586) 493-8195.

Dr Osman M Tahir is licensed to practice in Michigan (license number 5101018889) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1881905305.

Contact Information

Dr Osman M Tahir, DO
1000 Harrington St,
Mount Clemens, MI 48043-2920
(586) 493-8195
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Osman M Tahir
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience16 Years
Location1000 Harrington St, Mount Clemens, Michigan
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Osman M Tahir graduated from medical school in 2010
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1881905305
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 06/30/2010
  • Last Update Date: 10/13/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 5890929111
  • Enrollment ID: I20200506002331

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Osman M Tahir such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1881905305NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 335146 (New York)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 5101018889 (Michigan)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Southern Hills Hospital And Medical CenterLas vegas, NVHospital
Southwest Healthcare Rancho Springs HospitalMurrieta, CAHospital
Temecula Valley HospitalTemecula, CAHospital
Valley Hospital Medical CenterLas vegas, NVHospital
St Joseph's HospitalTucson, AZHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Shelin Agrawal And Hyer Pllc589095595965
Vascular And Interventional Partners Pllc973958777525
Universal Radiology Partners Of California Pc721437298667
Universal Radiology Partners Of Nevada579929525971
Lucidsolutions Inc074960346284
Sol Radiology Inc185079668166
Pinnacle Healthcare Llc387093961422
East Post Road Medical Services Pc6406198506419
Renew Radiology Services Pc670937350915
Vascular And Interventional Partners Las Vegas Goettl Pllc77194133274

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Osman M Tahir allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameEllis Bandt Birkin Kollins & Wong PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1578584678
PECOS PAC ID: 4486568946
Enrollment ID: O20031118000697
Entity NameSouthwest Medical Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1659346005
PECOS PAC ID: 6103730544
Enrollment ID: O20031118001102
Entity NameRadiology Specialists Ltd Marasso-miller
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1437196979
PECOS PAC ID: 0143110874
Enrollment ID: O20040317000680
Entity NameEastpointe Radiologists PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881642056
PECOS PAC ID: 7618876327
Enrollment ID: O20111122000547
Entity NameShelin Agrawal and Hyer PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1861783961
PECOS PAC ID: 5890955959
Enrollment ID: O20120327000625
Entity NameLucidsolutions Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1518594480
PECOS PAC ID: 0749603462
Enrollment ID: O20210707003852
Entity NamePinnacle Healthcare LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1457125288
PECOS PAC ID: 3870939614
Enrollment ID: O20240501003059
Entity NameSol Radiology Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1457928111
PECOS PAC ID: 1850796681
Enrollment ID: O20240827000975
Entity NameVascular and Interventional Partners Las Vegas Goettl PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1790515450
PECOS PAC ID: 7719413327
Enrollment ID: O20241205003856
Entity NameConnecticut Imaging Partners LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1740315761
PECOS PAC ID: 4183649098
Enrollment ID: O20250403001110
Entity NameFarmington Imaging Center LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1275987802
PECOS PAC ID: 7719265651
Enrollment ID: O20250423000761
Entity NameTic LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1457702813
PECOS PAC ID: 4880972819
Enrollment ID: O20250530001857
Entity NameEast Post Road Medical Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841767274
PECOS PAC ID: 6406198506
Enrollment ID: O20250610001649
Entity NameUniversal Radiology Partners of Nevada LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1588467948
PECOS PAC ID: 5799295259
Enrollment ID: O20250612001495
Entity NameWhite Plains Physician Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1124502687
PECOS PAC ID: 3476894445
Enrollment ID: O20250902000741
Entity NameRenew Radiology Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1831085315
PECOS PAC ID: 6709373509
Enrollment ID: O20251015002164
Entity NameJefferson Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1396795951
PECOS PAC ID: 8729982525
Enrollment ID: O20260624000218

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Osman M Tahir is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Osman M Tahir, DO
7703 Floyd Curl Dr,
San Antonio, TX 78229-3901

Ph: (610) 703-4817
Dr Osman M Tahir, DO
1000 Harrington St,
Mount Clemens, MI 48043-2920

Ph: (586) 493-8195

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Mount Clemens, MI

Dr. Affaan Khan Bangash, DO
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1000 Harrington St, Mount Clemens, MI 48043
Phone: 630-776-3318    
Surender Kurapati, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1000 Harrington St, Mount Clemens, MI 48043
Phone: 586-493-8098    Fax: 586-493-8706
Anthony L Kudirka, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 1000 Harrington St, Mount Clemens, MI 48043
Phone: 586-493-8098    Fax: 586-493-8706
Timothy P Pierron, DO
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 1000 Harrington St, Mount Clemens, MI 48043
Phone: 586-493-8098    Fax: 586-793-8706
Jeremy S Kendra, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1000 Harrington St, Mount Clemens, MI 48043
Phone: 586-493-8098    Fax: 586-493-8706
Dr. Tejas Ajay Dalal, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1000 Harrington St, Mount Clemens, MI 48043
Phone: 734-677-7400    
George L. Figacz, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 1000 Harrington St, Radiology Dept, Mount Clemens, MI 48043
Phone: 586-493-8098    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.