Dr Peter Maag Williams, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Jbsa - Lackland, TX

Dr Peter Maag Williams, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Jbsa - Lackland, Texas. He went to Uniformed Services Uhs Fe Hebert School Of Med and graduated in 2004 and has 22 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Good Samaritan Regional Health Center, Premier Radiology Wisconsin Llc, Empire State Radiology P C, West Florida Radiology Associates Pa, Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc, Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc, Empire State Radiology P C, Northside Radiology Associates Llc, St Marys Hospital Centralia Illinois, Multicare Health System and his current practice location is 1100 Wilford Hall Loop, Bldg 4554, 59mdw/sghc, Jbsa - Lackland, Texas. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (210) 292-5256.

Dr Peter Maag Williams is licensed to practice in Pennsylvania (license number MD448897) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1093827214.

Contact Information

Dr Peter Maag Williams, MD
1100 Wilford Hall Loop, Bldg 4554, 59mdw/sghc,
Jbsa - Lackland, TX 78236
(210) 292-5256
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Peter Maag Williams
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience22 Years
Location1100 Wilford Hall Loop, Bldg 4554, Jbsa - Lackland, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Peter Maag Williams attended and graduated from Uniformed Services Uhs Fe Hebert School Of Med in 2004
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1093827214
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 09/01/2006
  • Last Update Date: 02/26/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 1456587005
  • Enrollment ID: I20260126000079

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Peter Maag Williams such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1093827214NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 036172839 (Illinois)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology MD448897 (Pennsylvania)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
North Okaloosa Medical CenterCrestview, FLHospital
Hca Florida Twin Cities HospitalNiceville, FLHospital
Santa Rosa Medical CenterMilton, FLHospital
Hca Florida Fort Walton-destin HospitalFort walton beach, FLHospital
Good Samaritan Regional Hlth CenterMount vernon, ILHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Good Samaritan Regional Health Center1658272059155
Premier Radiology Wisconsin Llc9537595533111
Empire State Radiology P C4385075241266
West Florida Radiology Associates Pa094122461233
Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc1254503345293
Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc2163733544228
Empire State Radiology P C4385075241266
Northside Radiology Associates Llc4486555398381
St Marys Hospital Centralia Illinois6709788920118
Multicare Health System77198998972312

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Peter Maag Williams allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameGood Samaritan Regional Health Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1487758801
PECOS PAC ID: 1658272059
Enrollment ID: O20040119000325
Entity NameSt Marys Hospital Centralia Illinois
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1770687196
PECOS PAC ID: 6709788920
Enrollment ID: O20040127000118
Entity NameCounty of Clay
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1184655136
PECOS PAC ID: 0042101982
Enrollment ID: O20071220000378
Entity NameCounty of Clay
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Hospital Department(s)
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1184655136
PECOS PAC ID: 0042101982
Enrollment ID: O20180801002178

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Peter Maag Williams is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Peter Maag Williams, MD
300 E Basse Rd Apt 1403,
San Antonio, TX 78209-8388

Ph: Not Available
Dr Peter Maag Williams, MD
1100 Wilford Hall Loop, Bldg 4554, 59mdw/sghc,
Jbsa - Lackland, TX 78236

Ph: (210) 292-5256

Reviews and Comments



Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.