Dr Richard C Cory, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Gainesville, GA

Dr Richard C Cory, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Gainesville, Georgia. He went to University Of South Florida College Of Medicine and graduated in 1996 and has 30 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Radiology Alliance Pc, Premier Radiology Wisconsin Llc, Radiology Affiliates Of Central New Jersey Pc, Gainesville Radiology Group Pc, Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc, Mori Bean And Brooks Inc, Imaging Associates Of New Mexico Llc, Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc, Multicare Health System, Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc, Northside Radiology Associates Llc, Imaging Associates Of New Mexico Llc and his current practice location is 200 W Academy Street, Gainesville, Georgia. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (770) 282-8820.

Dr Richard C Cory is licensed to practice in Georgia (license number 045193) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1134101116.

Contact Information

Dr Richard C Cory, MD
200 W Academy Street,
Gainesville, GA 30501
(770) 282-8820
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Richard C Cory
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience30 Years
Location200 W Academy Street, Gainesville, Georgia
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Richard C Cory attended and graduated from University Of South Florida College Of Medicine in 1996
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1134101116
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 11/16/2005
  • Last Update Date: 01/12/2021
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 1153216742
  • Enrollment ID: I20040223000001

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Richard C Cory such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1134101116NPI-NPPES
581177261OtherGAMEDICARE GRP PROV #
000785683AAMedicaidGA
000785683OMedicaidGA
P00325034OtherGARAILROAD MEDICARE

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 045193 (Georgia)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Lovelace Medical CenterAlbuquerque, NMHospital
Phoebe Putney Memorial HospitalAlbany, GAHospital
Lovelace Women's HospitalAlbuquerque, NMHospital
Northeast Georgia Medical Center, IncGainesville, GAHospital
Ascension All Saints HospitalRacine, WIHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Radiology Alliance Pc1850280470449
Premier Radiology Wisconsin Llc9537595533111
Radiology Affiliates Of Central New Jersey Pc1759277239129
Gainesville Radiology Group Pc933504638265
Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc9537434386148
Mori Bean And Brooks Inc8820077878966
Imaging Associates Of New Mexico Llc4981970233164
Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc2163733544228
Multicare Health System77198998972312
Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc1254503345293
Northside Radiology Associates Llc4486555398381
Imaging Associates Of New Mexico Llc4981970233164

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Richard C Cory allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameGainesville Radiology Group PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1922037605
PECOS PAC ID: 9335046382
Enrollment ID: O20031217000563
Entity NameNorthside Radiology Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1013960657
PECOS PAC ID: 4486555398
Enrollment ID: O20040115000095
Entity NameLouisville Radiology Imaging Consultants PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1639115447
PECOS PAC ID: 2264436120
Enrollment ID: O20130321000039
Entity NameSingleton Associates PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538107875
PECOS PAC ID: 6305731118
Enrollment ID: O20150429000171
Entity NameImaging Associates of Indiana PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699072611
PECOS PAC ID: 1254503345
Enrollment ID: O20170926002452
Entity NameImaging Associates of Michigan PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164943007
PECOS PAC ID: 9537434386
Enrollment ID: O20171031001599
Entity NameImaging Associates of New Mexico LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1629592464
PECOS PAC ID: 4981970233
Enrollment ID: O20171228002395
Entity NameRadiology Alliance PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1861478489
PECOS PAC ID: 1850280470
Enrollment ID: O20180601000411
Entity NameSpecialists in Medical Imaging, SC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841687951
PECOS PAC ID: 2163733544
Enrollment ID: O20180910000811
Entity NameRadiology Affiliates of Central New Jersey PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1811994791
PECOS PAC ID: 1759277239
Enrollment ID: O20191024003088
Entity NameMori Bean and Brooks Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093782070
PECOS PAC ID: 8820077878
Enrollment ID: O20200306002073
Entity NameEmpire State Radiology P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1255962783
PECOS PAC ID: 4385075241
Enrollment ID: O20200602003165

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Richard C Cory is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Richard C Cory, MD
Po Box 2417,
Gainesville, GA 30503-2417

Ph: (770) 532-9936
Dr Richard C Cory, MD
200 W Academy Street,
Gainesville, GA 30501

Ph: (770) 282-8820

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Gainesville, GA

Dr. Scott M Stephen, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 200 W Academy Street, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-282-8820    
Dr. Ajay Kumar Ravi, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 743 Spring St Ne, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-219-9000    
Ms. Neha Agrawal,
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 743 Spring St Ne, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-219-9000    
Dr. John C Tonkin, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 743 Spring St Ne, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-219-9000    
Dr. Lee A Martin Jr., M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 200 W Academy Street, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-282-8820    
Dr. Brian P Gay, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 425 Broad St Se, Suite 102, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-718-9776    Fax: 770-718-1910
Jeffrey Thomas Waltz, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 743 Spring St Ne, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-219-9000    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.