Dr Ryan M Schmidt, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Appleton, WI

Dr Ryan M Schmidt, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Appleton, Wisconsin. He went to University Of Wisconsin School Of Medicine and graduated in 2011 and has 15 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc, Medical X-ray Consultants Ltd, Hurley Medical Center, Columbia Orthopaedic Group Llp, Radiology Associates Of Appleton Sc, Imaging Specialists Pllc, Orthoarkansas Pa and his current practice location is 1818 N Meade St, Appleton, Wisconsin. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (920) 739-5642.

Dr Ryan M Schmidt is licensed to practice in Wisconsin (license number 67025-20) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1679865919.

Contact Information

Dr Ryan M Schmidt, MD
1818 N Meade St,
Appleton, WI 54911-3454
(920) 739-5642
(920) 202-8236

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Ryan M Schmidt
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience15 Years
Location1818 N Meade St, Appleton, Wisconsin
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Ryan M Schmidt attended and graduated from University Of Wisconsin School Of Medicine in 2011
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1679865919
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 05/04/2011
  • Last Update Date: 02/24/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 4385943828
  • Enrollment ID: I20170718003211

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Ryan M Schmidt such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1679865919NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 67025-20 (Wisconsin)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Up Health System - MarquetteMarquette, MIHospital
Thedacare Regional Medical Center - Appleton IncAppleton, WIHospital
Hurley Medical CenterFlint, MIHospital
Thedacare Medical Center - Berlin IncBerlin, WIHospital
Thedacare Regional Medical Center - Neenah IncNeenah, WIHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc9537434386148
Medical X-ray Consultants Ltd327444731338
Hurley Medical Center2961308481336
Columbia Orthopaedic Group Llp933504281191
Radiology Associates Of Appleton Sc600285186231
Imaging Specialists Pllc014321856039
Orthoarkansas Pa1456256031148

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Ryan M Schmidt allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameBaycare Clinic LLP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1588609648
PECOS PAC ID: 4385554328
Enrollment ID: O20031105000087
Entity NameThedacare, Incorporated
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1376656959
PECOS PAC ID: 1759294887
Enrollment ID: O20031106000088
Entity NameMedical X-ray Consultants Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1386601383
PECOS PAC ID: 3274447313
Enrollment ID: O20040308000614
Entity NameRadiology Associates of Appleton SC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841229093
PECOS PAC ID: 6002851862
Enrollment ID: O20050622000606
Entity NameImaging Associates of Michigan PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164943007
PECOS PAC ID: 9537434386
Enrollment ID: O20210727001945

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Ryan M Schmidt is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Ryan M Schmidt, MD
1035 Kepler Dr,
Green Bay, WI 54311-8320

Ph: (920) 490-9046
Dr Ryan M Schmidt, MD
1818 N Meade St,
Appleton, WI 54911-3454

Ph: (920) 739-5642

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Appleton, WI

Stephanus J Macrander, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 2500 E Enterprise Ave, Unit C, Appleton, WI 54913
Phone: 920-739-5642    Fax: 920-968-0259
Sara Elizabeth Beltran Ponce, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1506 S Oneida St, Appleton, WI 54915
Phone: 920-831-8900    Fax: 920-831-1320
Maher Salahi, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2500 E Capitol Dr, Appleton, WI 54911
Phone: 920-739-5642    
Kristin Knott,
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 5471 W Waterford Ln, Appleton, WI 54913
Phone: 920-731-7445    
Anna Moreland,
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 424 E Pacific St, Appleton, WI 54911
Phone: 920-475-1201    
Stephen M. Bejvan, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 2500 E Enterprise Ave, Unit C, Appleton, WI 54913
Phone: 920-739-5642    Fax: 920-968-0259
Keyvan Gharabeighlou, D.O.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2500 E Enterprise Ave, Unit C, Appleton, WI 54913
Phone: 920-739-5642    Fax: 920-968-0259

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.