Dr Sean Patrick Whalen, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in New York, NY

Dr Sean Patrick Whalen, MD is a medicare enrolled "Nuclear Medicine" physician in New York, New York. He went to University Of California, Irvine, California College Of Medicine and graduated in 2002 and has 24 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Columbiadoctors/newyork-presbyterianimaging, Bellingham Advanced Medical Imaging Llc, Aspirus Iron River Hospital And Clinics Inc, Skagit Radiology Inc P S, Aspirus Medford Hospital And Clinics Inc, Trustees Of Columbia University In The City Of New York, Aspirus Keweenaw, Aspirus Rhinelander And Tomahawk Hospitals And Clinics, Inc., Fairbanks Medical Imaging Llc, University Of Connecticut Health Center, Southeastern Regional Medical Center, Integris Ambulatory Care Corporation, Sol Radiology Inc, Fairbanks Medical Imaging Llc, East Post Road Medical Services Pc, Skagit Radiology Inc P S, Bellingham Advanced Medical Imaging Llc, Integris Ambulatory Care Corporation, Krishna Das Md Inc, Columbia/newyork-presbyterian Advanced Imaging Inc., Jefferson County Public Hospital District No 2, Aspirus Ironwood Hospital And Clinics Inc and his current practice location is 622 W 168th St, New York, New York. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (212) 305-9729.

Dr Sean Patrick Whalen is licensed to practice in New York (license number 333142) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1043429152.

Contact Information

Dr Sean Patrick Whalen, MD
622 W 168th St,
New York, NY 10032-3720
(212) 305-9729
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Sean Patrick Whalen
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience24 Years
Location622 W 168th St, New York, New York
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Sean Patrick Whalen attended and graduated from University Of California, Irvine, California College Of Medicine in 2002
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1043429152
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 05/22/2007
  • Last Update Date: 10/15/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 3779678073
  • Enrollment ID: I20250117000838

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Sean Patrick Whalen such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1043429152NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207U00000XNuclear Medicine 333142 (New York)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 2026041816 (Missouri)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology A87385 (California)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 036177178 (Illinois)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 2007-01157 (North Carolina)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 333142 (New York)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology MD61564785 (Washington)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 082422 (Connecticut)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Desert Valley HospitalVictorville, CAHospital
Shasta Regional Medical CenterRedding, CAHospital
Southeastern Regional Medical CenterLumberton, NCHospital
White Plains Hospital CenterWhite plains, NYHospital
Skagit Valley HospitalMount vernon, WAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Columbiadoctors/newyork-presbyterianimaging6608141981106
Bellingham Advanced Medical Imaging Llc973944682427
Aspirus Iron River Hospital And Clinics Inc529464892950
Skagit Radiology Inc P S711381521839
Aspirus Medford Hospital And Clinics Inc5799688602126
Trustees Of Columbia University In The City Of New York85279725462262
Aspirus Keweenaw8123912011116
Aspirus Rhinelander And Tomahawk Hospitals And Clinics, Inc.9335059856566
Fairbanks Medical Imaging Llc408289440728
University Of Connecticut Health Center3678472016624
Southeastern Regional Medical Center731585714154
Integris Ambulatory Care Corporation2365408465687
Sol Radiology Inc185079668166
Fairbanks Medical Imaging Llc408289440728
East Post Road Medical Services Pc6406198506419
Skagit Radiology Inc P S711381521839
Bellingham Advanced Medical Imaging Llc973944682427
Integris Ambulatory Care Corporation2365408465687
Krishna Das Md Inc397194047918
Columbia/newyork-presbyterian Advanced Imaging Inc.943668645887
Jefferson County Public Hospital District No 24789593708151
Aspirus Ironwood Hospital And Clinics Inc9032013198165

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Sean Patrick Whalen allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameTrustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1508266347
PECOS PAC ID: 8527972546
Enrollment ID: O20151201002613
Entity NameWhidbey Island Public Hospital District
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1427597574
PECOS PAC ID: 1658280680
Enrollment ID: O20170407001679
Entity NameIntegris Ambulatory Care Corporation
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1750333936
PECOS PAC ID: 2365408465
Enrollment ID: O20170908002415
Entity NameColumbiadoctors/newyork-presbyterianimaging
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1902345986
PECOS PAC ID: 6608141981
Enrollment ID: O20171012002443
Entity NameSpecialists in Medical Imaging, SC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841687951
PECOS PAC ID: 2163733544
Enrollment ID: O20180515001645
Entity NameWhite Plains Physician Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1124502687
PECOS PAC ID: 3476894445
Enrollment ID: O20190402000216
Entity NameEast Post Road Medical Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841767274
PECOS PAC ID: 6406198506
Enrollment ID: O20190419000178
Entity NameCoastal Radiology Associates PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1144270307
PECOS PAC ID: 8224002696
Enrollment ID: O20200810001266
Entity NameImaging Associates of Michigan PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164943007
PECOS PAC ID: 9537434386
Enrollment ID: O20200925000373
Entity NameMedical X-ray Consultants Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1386601383
PECOS PAC ID: 3274447313
Enrollment ID: O20210330001620
Entity NameImaging Associates of Indiana PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699072611
PECOS PAC ID: 1254503345
Enrollment ID: O20230517002252
Entity NameSol Radiology Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1457928111
PECOS PAC ID: 1850796681
Enrollment ID: O20231026000542
Entity NameKrishna Das MD Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164284196
PECOS PAC ID: 3971940479
Enrollment ID: O20240429001239
Entity NameColumbia/newyork-presbyterian Advanced Imaging Inc.
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1356171797
PECOS PAC ID: 9436686458
Enrollment ID: O20250102001471
Entity NameSkagit Radiology Inc P S
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1932218757
PECOS PAC ID: 7113815218
Enrollment ID: O20250127000038
Entity NameSkagit Digital Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1043328636
PECOS PAC ID: 4486543204
Enrollment ID: O20250204000055
Entity NameBellingham Advanced Medical Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1730605965
PECOS PAC ID: 9739446824
Enrollment ID: O20250311001970
Entity NameRadiology Associates of North Carolina PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841015245
PECOS PAC ID: 8628507811
Enrollment ID: O20250429000699
Entity NameFairbanks Medical Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1528360625
PECOS PAC ID: 4082894407
Enrollment ID: O20250509002475
Entity NameNorth Star Medical Imaging PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1144489824
PECOS PAC ID: 7214005099
Enrollment ID: O20250513001742
Entity NameUNC Physicians Network LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1558786830
PECOS PAC ID: 5496940546
Enrollment ID: O20251222002518
Entity NameCooperative Healthcare Services Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1417979402
PECOS PAC ID: 9830093640
Enrollment ID: O20260610000917

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Sean Patrick Whalen is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Sean Patrick Whalen, MD
550 W 54th St Apt 26q,
New York, NY 10019-5996

Ph: (213) 222-3867
Dr Sean Patrick Whalen, MD
622 W 168th St,
New York, NY 10032-3720

Ph: (212) 305-9729

Reviews and Comments



Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.