Dr Snehal Mehta, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Houston, TX

Dr Snehal Mehta, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Houston, Texas. He graduated from medical school in 1981 and has 45 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Good Samaritan Regional Health Center, Blessing Hospital, Empire State Radiology P C, Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc, Empire State Radiology P C, Silicon Valley Diagnostic Imaging Inc, Mori Bean And Brooks Inc, Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc, Imaging Associates Of New Mexico Llc, St Marys Hospital Centralia Illinois, Sierra Vista Hospital, Golden State Imaging Associates Inc, Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc, Empire State Radiology P C, Mountain Radiology Inc, Murfreesboro Radiology And Nuclear Medicine Consultants Pllc, Adi Radiology Pc, Jefferson Radiology Pc, Eagle Partners, Pllc, Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc, Sonoran Radiology Ltd, Sierra Vista Hospital, Singleton Associates Pa, County Of Clay, Blessing Hospital and his current practice location is 5301 Hollister St, Ste 350, Houston, Texas. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (713) 461-3574.

Dr Snehal Mehta is licensed to practice in Texas (license number G9161) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1699784272.

Contact Information

Dr Snehal Mehta, MD
5301 Hollister St, Ste 350,
Houston, TX 77040-6100
(713) 461-3574
(713) 468-1247

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Snehal Mehta
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience45 Years
Location5301 Hollister St, Houston, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Snehal Mehta graduated from medical school in 1981
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1699784272
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 08/05/2006
  • Last Update Date: 02/02/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 9931003456
  • Enrollment ID: I20250916003086

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Snehal Mehta such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1699784272NPI-NPPES
135897010MedicaidTX

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 2021034079 (Missouri)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 036147944 (Illinois)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology G9161 (Texas)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Deaconess Illinois Medical CenterMarion, ILHospital
Good Samaritan Regional Hlth CenterMount vernon, ILHospital
Deaconess Illinois CrossroadsMount vernon, ILHospital
Wabash General Hospital 1Mount carmel, ILHospital
Fairfield Memorial Hospital 1Fairfield, ILHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Good Samaritan Regional Health Center1658272059155
Blessing Hospital3072422534414
Empire State Radiology P C4385075241266
Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc2163733544228
Empire State Radiology P C4385075241266
Silicon Valley Diagnostic Imaging Inc549683851878
Mori Bean And Brooks Inc8820077878966
Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc1254503345293
Imaging Associates Of New Mexico Llc4981970233164
St Marys Hospital Centralia Illinois6709788920118
Sierra Vista Hospital014312241664
Golden State Imaging Associates Inc1254761315242
Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc2163733544228
Empire State Radiology P C4385075241266
Mountain Radiology Inc468866676177
Murfreesboro Radiology And Nuclear Medicine Consultants Pllc7719964063101
Adi Radiology Pc7911236427153
Jefferson Radiology Pc8729982525121
Eagle Partners, Pllc9032205752170
Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc9537434386148
Sonoran Radiology Ltd3375964505466
Sierra Vista Hospital014312241664
Singleton Associates Pa6305731118814
County Of Clay004210198277
Blessing Hospital3072422534414

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Snehal Mehta allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameGood Samaritan Regional Health Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1487758801
PECOS PAC ID: 1658272059
Enrollment ID: O20040119000325
Entity NameSt Marys Hospital Centralia Illinois
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1770687196
PECOS PAC ID: 6709788920
Enrollment ID: O20040127000118
Entity NameCrawford Hospital District
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1265493720
PECOS PAC ID: 7719898071
Enrollment ID: O20061104000700
Entity NameCounty of Clay
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1184655136
PECOS PAC ID: 0042101982
Enrollment ID: O20071220000378
Entity NameSpecialists in Medical Imaging, SC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841687951
PECOS PAC ID: 2163733544
Enrollment ID: O20150626000251
Entity NameBlessing Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Hospital Department(s)
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1114471737
PECOS PAC ID: 3072422534
Enrollment ID: O20161005001836
Entity NameCounty of Clay
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Hospital Department(s)
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1184655136
PECOS PAC ID: 0042101982
Enrollment ID: O20180801002178

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Snehal Mehta is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Snehal Mehta, MD
5301 Hollister St Ste 350,
Houston, TX 77040-6152

Ph: (713) 461-3574
Dr Snehal Mehta, MD
5301 Hollister St, Ste 350,
Houston, TX 77040-6100

Ph: (713) 461-3574

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Houston, TX

Dr. Joshua Thomas Blunck, D.O.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 7026 Old Katy Rd Ste 276, Houston, TX 77024
Phone: 713-621-7426    Fax: 281-674-8308
Natalia Solomon, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3310 Richmond Ave, Houston, TX 77098
Phone: 713-797-1919    
Whitney Boyce, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6431 Fannin St # 2.116, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-500-7643    
Susana Calle, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1515 Holcombe Blvd, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-792-6161    
David Baltrusaitis, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6411 Fannin St, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-797-5929    
Arwa Mohammed Abdulbaset Elgamal,
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 6400 Fannin St, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-704-4000    
Jonathan N Levine, M.E.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12951 South Fwy, Houston, TX 77047
Phone: 713-526-5771    Fax: 713-526-2036

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.