Dr Srikrishna Vulava, MD - Medicare Internal Medicine in Batesville, IN

Dr Srikrishna Vulava, MD is a medicare enrolled "Internal Medicine" physician in Batesville, Indiana. He graduated from medical school in 2008 and has 18 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Internal Medicine. He is a member of the group practice Hospital Medicine Services Of Ga Llc, Villages Regional Hospital Physician Services Llc, Hospitalist Medicine Physicians Of California Inc, Sound Physicians Of Massachusetts Inc, Cogent Healthcare Of New Jersey Pc, Cogent Healthcare Of Georgia Pc, Thedacare, Incorporated, Henry County Health Center Inc, Cogent Medical Care Pc, Thedacare, Incorporated, Hospitalist Medicine Physicians Of Florida - Jacksonville Ii Llc, Cogent Healthcare Of North Carolina Pc, Hospitalist Medicine Physicians Of Pennsylvania Pc, Rural Family Physicians, Bmh Inc, Cogent Healthcare Of Georgia Pc, South Sound Inpatient Physicians Pllc, Wil Hospitalists Llc and his current practice location is 321 Mitchell Ave, Batesville, Indiana. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (812) 934-6624.

Dr Srikrishna Vulava is licensed to practice in Oregon (license number MD213137) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1821301367.

Contact Information

Dr Srikrishna Vulava, MD
321 Mitchell Ave,
Batesville, IN 47006-8909
(812) 934-6624
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Srikrishna Vulava
GenderMale
SpecialityInternal Medicine
Experience18 Years
Location321 Mitchell Ave, Batesville, Indiana
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Srikrishna Vulava graduated from medical school in 2008
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1821301367
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 07/26/2010
  • Last Update Date: 11/25/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 7517108889
  • Enrollment ID: I20180417000372

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Srikrishna Vulava such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1821301367NPI-NPPES
0086353MedicaidOH
MD2022-0340OtherNMNEW MEXICO MEDICAL BOARD

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207R00000XInternal Medicine 35.120524 (Ohio)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 2019008706 (Missouri)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 86614 (South Carolina)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 71052 (Minnesota)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 1716 (Wisconsin)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine ME134046 (Florida)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 01083185A (Indiana)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 18911C (Wyoming)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine CDR.0003676 (Colorado)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 18184 (Nevada)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine MD213137 (Oregon)Primary
207R00000XInternal Medicine MD2022-0340 (New Mexico)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine MD61465449 (Washington)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist 01083185A (Indiana)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist 1716 (Wisconsin)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Memorial Hospital Of Converse CountyDouglas, WYHospital
Bingham Memorial HospitalBlackfoot, IDHospital
Memorial Health University Medical CenterSavannah, GAHospital
Eastern Idaho Regional Medical CenterIdaho falls, IDHospital
Mountain View HospitalIdaho falls, IDHospital
Bingham Memorial HospitalBlackfoot, IDNursing home
Wesley VillagePittston, PANursing home

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Hospital Medicine Services Of Ga Llc206299750590
Villages Regional Hospital Physician Services Llc0244688893198
Hospitalist Medicine Physicians Of California Inc8426062027120
Sound Physicians Of Massachusetts Inc206255463769
Cogent Healthcare Of New Jersey Pc660891886715
Cogent Healthcare Of Georgia Pc2961483607252
Thedacare, Incorporated1759294887654
Henry County Health Center Inc963857074052
Cogent Medical Care Pc7315836780152
Thedacare, Incorporated1759294887654
Hospitalist Medicine Physicians Of Florida - Jacksonville Ii Llc226481279136
Cogent Healthcare Of North Carolina Pc791195471466
Hospitalist Medicine Physicians Of Pennsylvania Pc923430984094
Rural Family Physicians004260880416
Bmh Inc8426149758137
Cogent Healthcare Of Georgia Pc2961483607252
South Sound Inpatient Physicians Pllc5991618738424
Wil Hospitalists Llc72142131317

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Srikrishna Vulava allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameAdventist Health System Georgia Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699791343
PECOS PAC ID: 4486568037
Enrollment ID: O20031203000557
Entity NameCogent Healthcare of Georgia PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1609827823
PECOS PAC ID: 2961483607
Enrollment ID: O20040527000856
Entity NameMuscogee Hospitalist Services, LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1639681851
PECOS PAC ID: 8921368564
Enrollment ID: O20180130003094
Entity NameBenning Hospitalist Services LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1215442173
PECOS PAC ID: 5698038479
Enrollment ID: O20180409000613
Entity NameHospital Medicine Services of Ga LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1891653655
PECOS PAC ID: 2062997505
Enrollment ID: O20260401002878

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Srikrishna Vulava is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Srikrishna Vulava, MD
5200 Fairview Blvd,
Wyoming, MN 55092-8013

Ph: Not Available
Dr Srikrishna Vulava, MD
321 Mitchell Ave,
Batesville, IN 47006-8909

Ph: (812) 934-6624

Reviews and Comments


Internal Medicine Doctors in Batesville, IN

Nancy Arlene Kennedy, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 188 State Road 129 S, Batesville, IN 47006
Phone: 812-934-6400    Fax: 812-934-6330
Mary S Robertson, MD
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 1088 N State Rd 229, Batesville, IN 47006
Phone: 812-933-1858    Fax: 812-933-1968
Dr. Olga Marie Petrovic, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 256 State Road 129 S, Batesville, IN 47006
Phone: 812-932-4700    Fax: 812-933-5144
Michael A Hoffmann, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 188 State Road 129 S, Batesville, IN 47006
Phone: 812-934-6400    
Dr. Trent R Austin, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 20 Alpine Dr, Batesville, IN 47006
Phone: 812-932-3224    Fax: 812-932-3229
John Bisbee Johnson, MD
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1051 State Road 229, Batesville, IN 47006
Phone: 812-934-5924    Fax: 812-934-6436
Dr. Miguel Angel Di Francisco, MD
Internal Medicine
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 321 Mitchell Ave, Batesville, IN 47006
Phone: 812-934-6624    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.