Dr Taro Aikawa, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Raleigh, NC

Dr Taro Aikawa, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Raleigh, North Carolina. He graduated from medical school in 1998 and has 28 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Radiologists Associated In Duluth Ltd, Raleigh Radiology Wakemed Imaging, Llc, Northside Radiology Associates Llc, Virtual Radiologic Professionals Llc, Atlantic Radiology Associates Llc, Mori Bean And Brooks Inc, North Georgia Radiology, Raleigh Radiology Llc and his current practice location is 3200 Blue Ridge Rd Ste 100, Raleigh, North Carolina. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (919) 781-1437.

Dr Taro Aikawa is licensed to practice in North Carolina (license number 2017-01743) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1144265455.

Contact Information

Dr Taro Aikawa, MD
3200 Blue Ridge Rd Ste 100,
Raleigh, NC 27612-8087
(919) 781-1437
(919) 787-4870

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Taro Aikawa
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience28 Years
Location3200 Blue Ridge Rd Ste 100, Raleigh, North Carolina
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Taro Aikawa graduated from medical school in 1998
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1144265455
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 06/19/2006
  • Last Update Date: 07/29/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 5395700108
  • Enrollment ID: I20170926000264

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Taro Aikawa such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1144265455NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology MD00040894 (Washington)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 0101289857 (Virginia)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 2017-01743 (North Carolina)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Physicians Regional Medical Center - Pine RidgeNaples, FLHospital
Brown University Health Saint Anne's HospitalFall river, MAHospital
Merrimack Health Methuen HospitalMethuen, MAHospital
The University Of Vermont Health Network - ChamplPlattsburgh, NYHospital
Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital - PlymouthPlymouth, MAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Radiologists Associated In Duluth Ltd428454720945
Raleigh Radiology Wakemed Imaging, Llc832545345957
Northside Radiology Associates Llc4486555398381
Virtual Radiologic Professionals Llc4981608817392
Atlantic Radiology Associates Llc579970603292
Mori Bean And Brooks Inc8820077878966
North Georgia Radiology903210329636
Raleigh Radiology Llc630573970761

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Taro Aikawa allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameRaleigh Radiology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1952527343
PECOS PAC ID: 6305739707
Enrollment ID: O20040207000061
Entity NameRaleigh Radiology Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1811920101
PECOS PAC ID: 6800874611
Enrollment ID: O20040708001403
Entity NameVirtual Radiologic Professionals LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1932342029
PECOS PAC ID: 4981608817
Enrollment ID: O20061208000303
Entity NameFred Smeltzer MD & Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1639122286
PECOS PAC ID: 8921078304
Enrollment ID: O20130129000681
Entity NameSteuben Radiology Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1679536411
PECOS PAC ID: 2961416946
Enrollment ID: O20150319000949
Entity NameRadiology Regional Center Professional Services LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1619365772
PECOS PAC ID: 3274858295
Enrollment ID: O20170104002311
Entity NameRed River Consultants Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1902877426
PECOS PAC ID: 1355303363
Enrollment ID: O20170926000383
Entity NameRadiology Associates of South Florida LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699759183
PECOS PAC ID: 5799689659
Enrollment ID: O20180319000188
Entity NamePontchartrain Diagnostic Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1760734685
PECOS PAC ID: 1951552900
Enrollment ID: O20180411000427
Entity NameSingleton Associates PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538107875
PECOS PAC ID: 6305731118
Enrollment ID: O20180611002884
Entity NameSpecialists in Medical Imaging, SC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841687951
PECOS PAC ID: 2163733544
Enrollment ID: O20180905002239
Entity NameBaker Community Health Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1396807319
PECOS PAC ID: 3779689807
Enrollment ID: O20190311001589
Entity NameMori Bean and Brooks Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093782070
PECOS PAC ID: 8820077878
Enrollment ID: O20190917004315
Entity NameNorthside Radiology Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1013960657
PECOS PAC ID: 4486555398
Enrollment ID: O20200903003420
Entity NameRaleigh Radiology Wakemed Imaging, LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1821694381
PECOS PAC ID: 8325453459
Enrollment ID: O20210223000224
Entity NameRadiologists Associated in Duluth Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1598722688
PECOS PAC ID: 4284547209
Enrollment ID: O20211022001524
Entity NameRoseburg Radiologists PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1700876117
PECOS PAC ID: 0446246003
Enrollment ID: O20220603001192
Entity NameNorth Georgia Radiology
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1922193044
PECOS PAC ID: 9032103296
Enrollment ID: O20220830002583
Entity NameAtlantic Radiology Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033136080
PECOS PAC ID: 5799706032
Enrollment ID: O20240826002390
Entity NameCambridge Public Health Commission
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1932313228
PECOS PAC ID: 8921910894
Enrollment ID: O20250411001988
Entity NameAdvanced Berkshire Medical Imaging PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1588778807
PECOS PAC ID: 9830169283
Enrollment ID: O20260108002690

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Taro Aikawa is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Taro Aikawa, MD
5220 Greens Dairy Rd,
Raleigh, NC 27616-4612

Ph: (919) 781-1437
Dr Taro Aikawa, MD
3200 Blue Ridge Rd Ste 100,
Raleigh, NC 27612-8087

Ph: (919) 781-1437

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Raleigh, NC

Dr. Teerath Peter Tanpitukpongse, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3200 Blue Ridge Rd Ste 100, Raleigh, NC 27612
Phone: 919-781-1437    Fax: 919-787-4870
Dennis Martin O'donnell, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 3949 Browning Pl, Raleigh, NC 27609
Phone: 919-787-8221    Fax: 919-789-4461
Nathan Jacob Brajer, MD
Radiology
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3400 Wake Forest Rd, Raleigh, NC 27609
Phone: 919-954-3000    
Laura Oliver Thomas, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3000 New Bern Ave, Raleigh, NC 27610
Phone: 919-350-7000    Fax: 919-350-8959
Bryan Maclin Peters, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 3949 Browning Pl, Raleigh, NC 27609
Phone: 919-787-8221    Fax: 919-789-4461
Dr. Rahul Arya, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3000 New Bern Ave, Raleigh, NC 27610
Phone: 919-350-7000    Fax: 919-350-8959
Sejal Narendra Patel, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3400 Wake Forest Rd, Raleigh, NC 27609
Phone: 919-954-3700    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.