Dr Thach Huynh, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Temple, TX

Dr Thach Huynh, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Temple, Texas. He graduated from medical school in 2012 and has 14 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Sanford Clinic, Gundersen Lutheran Medical Center Inc, Saint Elizabeths Hospital Of Wabasha Inc, Gundersen Lutheran Medical Center Inc, Middle Tennessee Imaging Llc, River Region Family Medicine, Llc, Murfreesboro Radiology And Nuclear Medicine Consultants Pllc, Er Physician Group At Jackson Hospital, Ivy Creek Of Elmore Llc, Singleton Associates Pa, Coaxion Pllc, Adi Radiology Pc, Concord Radiology Pllc, Peterson Medical Associates, Prime Healthcare Services-gadsden Physician Management Llc, Enterprise Urgent Care, Black River Health Inc and his current practice location is 2401 S 31st St, Temple, Texas. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (254) 724-1111.

Dr Thach Huynh is licensed to practice in Texas (license number BP10043650) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1902164825.

Contact Information

Dr Thach Huynh, MD
2401 S 31st St,
Temple, TX 76508-0001
(254) 724-1111
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Thach Huynh
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience14 Years
Location2401 S 31st St, Temple, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Thach Huynh graduated from medical school in 2012
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1902164825
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 04/28/2012
  • Last Update Date: 09/21/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 6901187871
  • Enrollment ID: I20180420001679

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Thach Huynh such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1902164825NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 13062-320 (Wisconsin)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology R3109 (Texas)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology BP10043650 (Texas)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Ascension Saint Thomas HospitalNashville, TNHospital
Ascension St John Medical CenterTulsa, OKHospital
Gundersen Lutheran Medical CenterLa crosse, WIHospital
Ascension Saint Thomas Rutherford HospitalMurfreesboro, TNHospital
Research Medical CenterKansas city, MOHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Sanford Clinic0244143824268
Gundersen Lutheran Medical Center Inc2163331414888
Saint Elizabeths Hospital Of Wabasha Inc509261938793
Gundersen Lutheran Medical Center Inc2163331414888
Middle Tennessee Imaging Llc5698743706121
River Region Family Medicine, Llc216385315156
Murfreesboro Radiology And Nuclear Medicine Consultants Pllc7719964063101
Er Physician Group At Jackson Hospital8729059472153
Ivy Creek Of Elmore Llc842607550899
Singleton Associates Pa6305731118814
Coaxion Pllc377909964331
Adi Radiology Pc7911236427153
Concord Radiology Pllc8628332061217
Peterson Medical Associates1355467887192
Prime Healthcare Services-gadsden Physician Management Llc711323194579
Enterprise Urgent Care145664719735
Black River Health Inc317343117862

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Thach Huynh allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameSingleton Associates PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538107875
PECOS PAC ID: 6305731118
Enrollment ID: O20040315000385
Entity NamePeterson Medical Associates
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1770800575
PECOS PAC ID: 1355467887
Enrollment ID: O20100922000142
Entity NameEagle Partners PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1548450976
PECOS PAC ID: 9032205752
Enrollment ID: O20121031000252
Entity NameRadiology Alliance PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1861478489
PECOS PAC ID: 1850280470
Enrollment ID: O20161122000313
Entity NameConcord Radiology PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1598260515
PECOS PAC ID: 8628332061
Enrollment ID: O20180510001179
Entity NameAdi Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083266761
PECOS PAC ID: 7911236427
Enrollment ID: O20210728001713
Entity NameMiddle Tennessee Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1770667289
PECOS PAC ID: 5698743706
Enrollment ID: O20210810000594
Entity NameMurfreesboro Radiology & Nuclear Medicine Consultants PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1316043524
PECOS PAC ID: 7719964063
Enrollment ID: O20231013000683
Entity NameMedical X-ray Consultants Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1386601383
PECOS PAC ID: 3274447313
Enrollment ID: O20231115003920
Entity NameCoaxion PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1629805221
PECOS PAC ID: 3779099643
Enrollment ID: O20250718001884
Entity NameSanford Clinic
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1306641345
PECOS PAC ID: 0244143824
Enrollment ID: O20260220000328

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Thach Huynh is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Thach Huynh, MD
3350 Creek Grove Dr,
Houston, TX 77066-5504

Ph: (713) 478-2891
Dr Thach Huynh, MD
2401 S 31st St,
Temple, TX 76508-0001

Ph: (254) 724-1111

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Temple, TX

Dr. Mehul Kirit Patel, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508
Phone: 248-797-3593    
Dr. Krista Lynn Birkemeier, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508
Phone: 254-724-2111    
Christina Jeong, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508
Phone: 254-724-2111    
Robert Edward Smith,
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508
Phone: 254-724-2111    
Clint Gerdes, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508
Phone: 254-724-2111    
Dr. Connie Carmen So, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508
Phone: 254-724-2111    
Kurt Fraivillig, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2401 S 31st St # Ms 01w256, Temple, TX 76508
Phone: 254-724-4507    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.