Dr Yao Chen, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Mequon, WI

Dr Yao Chen, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Mequon, Wisconsin. He graduated from medical school in 2010 and has 16 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Sanford Clinic, Wetumpka Urgent Care Llc, Concord Radiology Pllc, River Region Family Medicine, Llc, Middle Tennessee Imaging Llc, Er Physician Group At Jackson Hospital, Orthopaedic Hospital Of Wisconsin, Llc, Peterson Medical Associates, Prime Healthcare Services-gadsden Physician Management Llc, Murfreesboro Radiology And Nuclear Medicine Consultants Pllc, Middle Tennessee Imaging Llc, Adi Radiology Pc and his current practice location is 10945 N Port Washington Rd Ste 201, Mequon, Wisconsin. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (414) 914-9430.

Dr Yao Chen is licensed to practice in Wisconsin (license number 60560-20) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1346566734.

Contact Information

Dr Yao Chen, MD
10945 N Port Washington Rd Ste 201,
Mequon, WI 53092-5078
(414) 914-9430
(414) 914-4444

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Yao Chen
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience16 Years
Location10945 N Port Washington Rd Ste 201, Mequon, Wisconsin
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Yao Chen graduated from medical school in 2010
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1346566734
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 04/11/2010
  • Last Update Date: 09/21/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 2264747187
  • Enrollment ID: I20160608001245

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Yao Chen such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1346566734NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085N0700XRadiology - Neuroradiology V5884 (Texas)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology V5884 (Texas)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 60560-20 (Wisconsin)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology ME165437 (Florida)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Ascension St John Medical CenterTulsa, OKHospital
Ascension Saint Thomas HospitalNashville, TNHospital
St Joseph's HospitalTucson, AZHospital
North Texas Medical CenterGainesville, TXHospital
Research Medical CenterKansas city, MOHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Sanford Clinic438588297657
Wetumpka Urgent Care Llc680005313350
Concord Radiology Pllc8628332061217
River Region Family Medicine, Llc216385315156
Middle Tennessee Imaging Llc5698743706121
Er Physician Group At Jackson Hospital8729059472153
Orthopaedic Hospital Of Wisconsin, Llc498174170942
Peterson Medical Associates1355467887192
Prime Healthcare Services-gadsden Physician Management Llc711323194579
Murfreesboro Radiology And Nuclear Medicine Consultants Pllc7719964063101
Middle Tennessee Imaging Llc5698743706121
Adi Radiology Pc7911236427153

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Yao Chen allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameColumbia St Marys Hospital Milwaukee Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1023064482
PECOS PAC ID: 5890604722
Enrollment ID: O20031105000057
Entity NameWisconsin Radiology Specialists S C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1568446003
PECOS PAC ID: 2961314091
Enrollment ID: O20031105000585
Entity NameMedical X-ray Consultants Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1386601383
PECOS PAC ID: 3274447313
Enrollment ID: O20040308000614
Entity NameMilwaukee Radiologists Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1568564904
PECOS PAC ID: 7113915810
Enrollment ID: O20040503000756
Entity NameTomah Memorial Hospital Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1992970453
PECOS PAC ID: 6901897016
Enrollment ID: O20040519000123
Entity NameTomah Memorial Hospital Inc
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1184765240
PECOS PAC ID: 6901897016
Enrollment ID: O20101120000172
Entity NameOrthopaedic Hospital of Wisconsin, LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1669584983
PECOS PAC ID: 4981741709
Enrollment ID: O20160106001182
Entity NameConcord Radiology PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1598260515
PECOS PAC ID: 8628332061
Enrollment ID: O20210511001258
Entity NameMiddle Tennessee Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1770667289
PECOS PAC ID: 5698743706
Enrollment ID: O20220113000840
Entity NameAdi Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083266761
PECOS PAC ID: 7911236427
Enrollment ID: O20220113002709
Entity NamePrecision Radiology - Illinois Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1265156640
PECOS PAC ID: 6305218298
Enrollment ID: O20230201002800
Entity NameRadiology Alliance PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1861478489
PECOS PAC ID: 1850280470
Enrollment ID: O20250212000627
Entity NameMurfreesboro Radiology & Nuclear Medicine Consultants PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1316043524
PECOS PAC ID: 7719964063
Enrollment ID: O20251029003280
Entity NameSanford Clinic
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1306641345
PECOS PAC ID: 4385882976
Enrollment ID: O20251205000691
Entity NameCoaxion PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1629805221
PECOS PAC ID: 3779099643
Enrollment ID: O20260211003300

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Yao Chen is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Yao Chen, MD
10945 N Port Washington Rd Ste 201,
Mequon, WI 53092-5078

Ph: (262) 292-3151
Dr Yao Chen, MD
10945 N Port Washington Rd Ste 201,
Mequon, WI 53092-5078

Ph: (414) 914-9430

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Mequon, WI

Timothy L Workman, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 10945 N Port Washington Rd Ste 201, Mequon, WI 53092
Phone: 262-292-3151    
John Tomashek, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 10945 N Port Washington Rd Ste 201, Mequon, WI 53092
Phone: 262-292-3151    
Eric M Dorn, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 10945 N Port Washington Rd Ste 201, Mequon, WI 53092
Phone: 414-434-0461    
Cynthia Rice, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 10945 N Port Washington Rd Ste 201, Mequon, WI 53092
Phone: 414-434-0461    
Djerrick Cu Tan, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 10945 N Port Washington Rd Ste 201, Mequon, WI 53092
Phone: 262-292-3151    
Benjamin Broghammer, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 10945 N Port Washington Rd Ste 201, Mequon, WI 53092
Phone: 414-434-0461    
Michael Braun, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 10945 N Port Washington Rd Ste 201, Mequon, WI 53092
Phone: 414-434-0461    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.