Garrett L Simmons, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Houston, TX

Garrett L Simmons, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Houston, Texas. He went to Texas Tech University Health Science Center School Of Medicine and graduated in 2013 and has 13 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Sanford Clinic, Singleton Associates Pa, Concord Radiology Pllc, Commonwealth Radiology Pc, River Region Family Medicine, Llc, Er Physician Group At Jackson Hospital, Ivy Creek Of Elmore Llc, Peterson Medical Associates and his current practice location is 6720 Bertner Ave Ste 2270, Houston, Texas. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (713) 861-7164.

Garrett L Simmons is licensed to practice in Texas (license number S1275) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1982047346.

Contact Information

Garrett L Simmons, MD
6720 Bertner Ave Ste 2270,
Houston, TX 77030-2604
(713) 861-7164
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameGarrett L Simmons
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience13 Years
Location6720 Bertner Ave Ste 2270, Houston, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Garrett L Simmons attended and graduated from Texas Tech University Health Science Center School Of Medicine in 2013
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1982047346
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 04/16/2013
  • Last Update Date: 12/15/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 7012247802
  • Enrollment ID: I20190920001621

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Garrett L Simmons such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1982047346NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology S1275 (Texas)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology ME173275 (Florida)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Memorial Hermann Northeast HospitalHumble, TXHospital
Memorial Hermann Hospital SystemHouston, TXHospital
Hca Houston Healthcare Clear LakeWebster, TXHospital
Bon Secours St Francis Medical CenterMidlothian, VAHospital
Bon Secours Memorial Regional Medical CenterMechanicsville, VAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Sanford Clinic0244143824268
Singleton Associates Pa6305731118814
Concord Radiology Pllc8628332061217
Commonwealth Radiology Pc983014249652
River Region Family Medicine, Llc216385315156
Er Physician Group At Jackson Hospital8729059472153
Ivy Creek Of Elmore Llc842607550899
Peterson Medical Associates1355467887192

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Garrett L Simmons allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameSingleton Associates PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538107875
PECOS PAC ID: 6305731118
Enrollment ID: O20040315000385
Entity NamePeterson Medical Associates
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1770800575
PECOS PAC ID: 1355467887
Enrollment ID: O20100922000142
Entity NameRadiology Alliance PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1861478489
PECOS PAC ID: 1850280470
Enrollment ID: O20161122000313
Entity NameConcord Radiology PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1598260515
PECOS PAC ID: 8628332061
Enrollment ID: O20180510001179
Entity NameMid Coast Health System
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1477134476
PECOS PAC ID: 8224442025
Enrollment ID: O20210506000385
Entity NameAdi Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083266761
PECOS PAC ID: 7911236427
Enrollment ID: O20210728001713
Entity NameMiddle Tennessee Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1770667289
PECOS PAC ID: 5698743706
Enrollment ID: O20210810000594
Entity NameMurfreesboro Radiology & Nuclear Medicine Consultants PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1316043524
PECOS PAC ID: 7719964063
Enrollment ID: O20231013000683
Entity NameCommonwealth Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1588613400
PECOS PAC ID: 9830142496
Enrollment ID: O20250401002385
Entity NameCoaxion PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1629805221
PECOS PAC ID: 3779099643
Enrollment ID: O20250718001884
Entity NameSanford Clinic
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1306641345
PECOS PAC ID: 0244143824
Enrollment ID: O20260220000328

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Garrett L Simmons is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Garrett L Simmons, MD
2123 Woodhead St,
Houston, TX 77019-6818

Ph: (512) 431-9364
Garrett L Simmons, MD
6720 Bertner Ave Ste 2270,
Houston, TX 77030-2604

Ph: (713) 861-7164

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Houston, TX

Dr. Joshua Thomas Blunck, D.O.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 7026 Old Katy Rd Ste 276, Houston, TX 77024
Phone: 713-621-7426    Fax: 281-674-8308
Natalia Solomon, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3310 Richmond Ave, Houston, TX 77098
Phone: 713-797-1919    
Whitney Boyce, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6431 Fannin St # 2.116, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-500-7643    
Susana Calle, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1515 Holcombe Blvd, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-792-6161    
David Baltrusaitis, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6411 Fannin St, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-797-5929    
Arwa Mohammed Abdulbaset Elgamal,
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 6400 Fannin St, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-704-4000    
Jonathan N Levine, M.E.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12951 South Fwy, Houston, TX 77047
Phone: 713-526-5771    Fax: 713-526-2036

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.