Ioannis Karkatzounis, MD - Medicare Internal Medicine in Oshkosh, WI

Ioannis Karkatzounis, MD is a medicare enrolled "Hospitalist" physician in Oshkosh, Wisconsin. He graduated from medical school in 1999 and has 27 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Internal Medicine. He is a member of the group practice Grand Traverse Physician Services Pc, Genesis Health System, Sound Physicians Of Illinois Llc, Osf Multi-specialty Group, Beloit Health System Inc, 24 On Physicians Pc, Trinity Medical Staffing Llc and his current practice location is 855 N Westhaven Dr, Oshkosh, Wisconsin. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (920) 303-8700.

Ioannis Karkatzounis is licensed to practice in Illinois (license number 036-120385) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1639335235.

Contact Information

Ioannis Karkatzounis, MD
855 N Westhaven Dr,
Oshkosh, WI 54904-7668
(920) 303-8700
(920) 456-7601

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameIoannis Karkatzounis
GenderMale
SpecialityInternal Medicine
Experience27 Years
Location855 N Westhaven Dr, Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Ioannis Karkatzounis graduated from medical school in 1999
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1639335235
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 08/03/2008
  • Last Update Date: 09/26/2024
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 9032263835
  • Enrollment ID: I20120521000501

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Ioannis Karkatzounis such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1639335235NPI-NPPES
100004698MedicaidWI

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207R00000XInternal Medicine 2960 (Wisconsin)Secondary
207R00000XInternal Medicine 036120385 (Illinois)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist 2960 (Wisconsin)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist 036-120385 (Illinois)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Osf Sacred Heart Medical CenterDanville, ILHospital
Mercyone GenesisDavenport, IAHospital
Deaconess Illinois CrossroadsMount vernon, ILHospital
Herrin HospitalHerrin, ILHospital
Memorial Hospital Of CarbondaleCarbondale, ILHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Grand Traverse Physician Services Pc2466963806119
Genesis Health System6103829338262
Sound Physicians Of Illinois Llc1557533734193
Osf Multi-specialty Group36788897892123
Beloit Health System Inc8224947858138
24 On Physicians Pc5698688141274
Trinity Medical Staffing Llc175971269835

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Ioannis Karkatzounis allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameGrand Traverse Physician Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1932913217
PECOS PAC ID: 2466963806
Enrollment ID: O20250613001105

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Ioannis Karkatzounis is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Ioannis Karkatzounis, MD
4 Stonebrook Ct,
Bloomington, IL 61704-4156

Ph: (312) 730-8637
Ioannis Karkatzounis, MD
855 N Westhaven Dr,
Oshkosh, WI 54904-7668

Ph: (920) 303-8700

Reviews and Comments


Hospitalist Doctors in Oshkosh, WI

Misbah Arif, MD
Hospitalist
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 855 N Westhaven Dr, Oshkosh, WI 54904
Phone: 920-303-8700    
Jyot M Soni, MD
Hospitalist
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 855 N Westhaven Dr, Oshkosh, WI 54904
Phone: 920-303-8700    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.