Jonathan G Reed, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Omaha, NE

Jonathan G Reed, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Omaha, Nebraska. He graduated from medical school in 1980 and has 46 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Spartanburg Medical Center, Freeport Memorial Hospital, Gibson Community Hospital Association, Guam Healthcare Development Incorporated, Memorial Hospital Of Sheridan County, Chickasaw Nation Division Of Health Chickasaw Nation Medical Center, Prosser Public Hospital District Of Benton County, State University Of Iowa, Holyoke Medical Center Inc, Avera Mckennan, Regional West Medical Center, Plains Radiology Services Llc, Diagnostic Radiology Pc, Mahaska County Hospital, Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc, Allen Memorial Hospital Corporation, Camelot Radiology Associates Ltd, Freeport Memorial Hospital, Radiology Consultants Ltd, Lima Radiological Associates, Radiologists Of Cape Cod Hospital, Riverbend Medical Group Inc, Radiologists Of Cape Cod Hospital, Prairie Du Chien Memorial Hospital Association Inc, The Duluth Clinic Ltd, Reliant Medical Group Inc, Holyoke Medical Center Inc, Guam Memorial Hospital and his current practice location is 17310 Wright St Ste 103, Omaha, Nebraska. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (833) 228-6889.

Jonathan G Reed is licensed to practice in Texas (license number H7813) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1588653075.

Contact Information

Jonathan G Reed, MD
17310 Wright St Ste 103,
Omaha, NE 68130-2405
(833) 228-6889
(877) 853-0376

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameJonathan G Reed
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience46 Years
Location17310 Wright St Ste 103, Omaha, Nebraska
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Jonathan G Reed graduated from medical school in 1980
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1588653075
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 10/18/2005
  • Last Update Date: 09/23/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 3577669928
  • Enrollment ID: I20240626003779

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Jonathan G Reed such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1588653075NPI-NPPES
137619601MedicaidTX

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology MD-45905 (Iowa)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 2018032239 (Missouri)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology MC-234 (Guam)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology H7813 (Texas)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 16098 (North Dakota)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical CenterWest burlington, IAHospital
Mercy Health-st Rita's Medical CenterLima, OHHospital
University Of Iowa Health Care Medical Center DownIowa city, IAHospital
Guam Regional Medical CityDededo, GUHospital
Holyoke Medical CenterHolyoke, MAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Spartanburg Medical Center30724252971060
Freeport Memorial Hospital8426958232168
Gibson Community Hospital Association5092703124159
Guam Healthcare Development Incorporated9234351776211
Memorial Hospital Of Sheridan County216340544090
Chickasaw Nation Division Of Health Chickasaw Nation Medical Center8426957523243
Prosser Public Hospital District Of Benton County6709787872111
State University Of Iowa76188842301886
Holyoke Medical Center Inc2163419383202
Avera Mckennan0345157103957
Regional West Medical Center175928588566
Plains Radiology Services Llc185045343261
Diagnostic Radiology Pc226449157065
Mahaska County Hospital2769388677128
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc3870496417259
Allen Memorial Hospital Corporation4284546045149
Camelot Radiology Associates Ltd488058052124
Freeport Memorial Hospital8426958232168
Radiology Consultants Ltd903219512835
Lima Radiological Associates993100397750
Radiologists Of Cape Cod Hospital296187245218
Riverbend Medical Group Inc5698064343227
Radiologists Of Cape Cod Hospital296187245218
Prairie Du Chien Memorial Hospital Association Inc498169853749
The Duluth Clinic Ltd25673742831135
Reliant Medical Group Inc5597755322638
Holyoke Medical Center Inc2163419383202
Guam Memorial Hospital5890781694132

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Jonathan G Reed allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameSpartanburg Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1043309917
PECOS PAC ID: 3072425297
Enrollment ID: O20031105000129
Entity NameSpartanburg Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699729939
PECOS PAC ID: 3072425297
Enrollment ID: O20040702000686

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Jonathan G Reed is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Jonathan G Reed, MD
17310 Wright St Ste 103,
Omaha, NE 68130-2405

Ph: (833) 228-6889
Jonathan G Reed, MD
17310 Wright St Ste 103,
Omaha, NE 68130-2405

Ph: (833) 228-6889

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Omaha, NE

Dr. Timothy Edward Donovan, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: Emile @ 42nd St, Omaha, NE 68198
Phone: 402-559-1010    Fax: 102-559-1011
Mary S. Davey, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 601 N 30th St Ste 3601, Omaha, NE 68131
Phone: 402-449-4540    
Craig W Walker, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 988102 Nebraska Medical Ctr, Omaha, NE 68198
Phone: 402-559-1010    Fax: 402-559-1011
Steven T Mccormack, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 17310 Wright St Ste 103, Omaha, NE 68130
Phone: 833-228-6889    Fax: 877-853-0376
Sushama P Kunnathil, MBBS
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 988102 Nebraska Medical Ctr, Omaha, NE 68198
Phone: 402-559-1010    Fax: 402-559-1011
Matthew F Omojola, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 601 N 30th St Ste 3601, Omaha, NE 68131
Phone: 402-449-4540    
Dr. Michael Baine, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 505 S. 45th St, Omaha, NE 68198
Phone: 402-559-5600    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.