Justin Costello, DO - Medicare Interventional Radiology in Tyler, TX

Justin Costello, DO is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology" physician in Tyler, Texas. He graduated from medical school in 2011 and has 15 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Interventional Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Christus Trinity Clinic Texas, Spartanburg Medical Center, Gibson Community Hospital Association, Hegg Memorial Hospital, Diagnostic Radiology Pc, Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc, Avera Mckennan, Diagnostic Radiology Pc, Henry County Health Center Inc and his current practice location is 910 E Houston St Ste 210, Tyler, Texas. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (903) 705-0072.

Justin Costello is licensed to practice in Texas (license number R3055) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1215235916.

Contact Information

Justin Costello, DO
910 E Houston St Ste 210,
Tyler, TX 75702-8369
(903) 705-0072
(903) 705-0068

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameJustin Costello
GenderMale
SpecialityInterventional Radiology
Experience15 Years
Location910 E Houston St Ste 210, Tyler, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Justin Costello graduated from medical school in 2011
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1215235916
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 03/03/2011
  • Last Update Date: 08/13/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 5799054326
  • Enrollment ID: I20170925002292

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Justin Costello such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1215235916NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 973 (Nebraska)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology R3055 (Texas)Secondary
2085R0204XRadiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology R3055 (Texas)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Spartanburg Medical CenterSpartanburg, SCHospital
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical CenterWest burlington, IAHospital
Moberly Regional Medical CenterMoberly, MOHospital
Northeast Regional Medical CenterKirksville, MOHospital
Methodist Jennie EdmundsonCouncil bluffs, IAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Christus Trinity Clinic Texas30724267411540
Spartanburg Medical Center30724252971060
Gibson Community Hospital Association5092703124159
Hegg Memorial Hospital519371875744
Diagnostic Radiology Pc226449157065
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc3870496417259
Avera Mckennan0345157103957
Diagnostic Radiology Pc226449157065
Henry County Health Center Inc963857074052

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Justin Costello allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1942270566
PECOS PAC ID: 0648188250
Enrollment ID: O20031106000792
Entity NameDhhs Ihs Phoenix Area
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1518244086
PECOS PAC ID: 6608199880
Enrollment ID: O20141218001909
Entity NameSoutheast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164433884
PECOS PAC ID: 3870496417
Enrollment ID: O20210831003686
Entity NameHenry County Health Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1871177477
PECOS PAC ID: 9638570740
Enrollment ID: O20250408001677

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Justin Costello is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Justin Costello, DO
3851 Roger Brooke Dr,
San Antonio, TX 78234-4500

Ph: Not Available
Justin Costello, DO
910 E Houston St Ste 210,
Tyler, TX 75702-8369

Ph: (903) 705-0072

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Tyler, TX

R. Kent Walker, MD
Radiology
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 627 Turtle Creek Dr, Tyler, TX 75701
Phone: 903-593-2539    Fax: 903-593-0559
Timothy J Leihgeber, MD
Radiology
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 627 Turtle Creek Dr, Tyler, TX 75701
Phone: 903-593-2539    
Alfred Llave, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 627 Turtle Creek Dr, Tyler, TX 75701
Phone: 903-593-2539    Fax: 903-593-0559
Kurt Stephen Reuland, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 910 E Houston St Ste 210, Tyler, TX 75702
Phone: 903-705-0072    
Dr. Michael David Williams, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 910 E Houston St Ste 210, Tyler, TX 75702
Phone: 903-705-0072    Fax: 903-705-0068
Dr. Melinda Faye Coker, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 910 E Houston St Ste 650, Tyler, TX 75702
Phone: 903-606-5300    
Robert B Sanchez, MD
Radiology
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 627 Turtle Creek Dr, Tyler, TX 75701
Phone: 903-593-2539    Fax: 903-593-0559

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.