Kevin Schmitt, MD - Medicare Neurology in Fort Myers, FL

Kevin Schmitt, MD is a medicare enrolled "Psychiatry & Neurology - Neurology" physician in Fort Myers, Florida. He graduated from medical school in 2015 and has 11 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Neurology. He is a member of the group practice Virtual Neurology Texas Pllc, Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center, Mercy Medical Center, Piedmont Athens Hospitalist Physicians Llc, Altru Health System, Concord Hospital-laconia, St. Joseph Hospital Of Nashua Nh, Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc, Concord Hospital Inc, Meritas Health Corporation, Nchmd Inc, Virtual Neurology Llc, St. Joseph Hospital, St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center, Baptist Health Medical Group Inc, Virtual Neurology Kansas Llc, Lee Health System Inc and his current practice location is 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 3, Fort Myers, Florida. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (239) 208-2212.

Kevin Schmitt is licensed to practice in Florida (license number ME170404) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1952780108.

Contact Information

Kevin Schmitt, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 3,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206
(239) 208-2212
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameKevin Schmitt
GenderMale
SpecialityNeurology
Experience11 Years
Location11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 3, Fort Myers, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Kevin Schmitt graduated from medical school in 2015
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1952780108
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 05/20/2015
  • Last Update Date: 05/12/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 2567709959
  • Enrollment ID: I20190613002362

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Kevin Schmitt such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1952780108NPI-NPPES
123855200MedicaidFL

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 296834 (New York)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 2022048990 (Missouri)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 35C.001681 (Ohio)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology ME170404 (Florida)Primary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology MD211673 (Oregon)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist ME170404 (Florida)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Adventhealth OrlandoOrlando, FLHospital
Hca Florida Fawcett HospitalPort charlotte, FLHospital
Mease Countryside HospitalSafety harbor, FLHospital
Chi Health LakesideOmaha, NEHospital
Mcleod Loris HospitalLoris, SCHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Virtual Neurology Texas Pllc3779910047151
Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center5294639951152
Mercy Medical Center408251800683
Piedmont Athens Hospitalist Physicians Llc6305196411174
Altru Health System1355251604675
Concord Hospital-laconia7012326259275
St. Joseph Hospital Of Nashua Nh2062455611271
Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc1951299163503
Concord Hospital Inc6103721790572
Meritas Health Corporation6305748153492
Nchmd Inc9436139565503
Virtual Neurology Llc9830425321161
St. Joseph Hospital1254222938101
St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center094126787695
Baptist Health Medical Group Inc55978671842431
Virtual Neurology Kansas Llc943669427047
Lee Health System Inc93356721461381

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Kevin Schmitt allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameRochester General Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1356412712
PECOS PAC ID: 0244149474
Enrollment ID: O20031121000644
Entity NameGood Samaritan Hospital Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1518901180
PECOS PAC ID: 5294639951
Enrollment ID: O20031124000491
Entity NameThe Unity Hospital of Rochester
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1760421713
PECOS PAC ID: 9436060969
Enrollment ID: O20031230000038
Entity NameMercy Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1619245610
PECOS PAC ID: 4082518006
Enrollment ID: O20040210000431
Entity NameSt. Joseph Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881799153
PECOS PAC ID: 1254222938
Enrollment ID: O20040323000142
Entity NameSt Catherine of Siena Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1154764819
PECOS PAC ID: 0941267876
Enrollment ID: O20041213000681
Entity NameSt Charles Hospital Corp
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1497765630
PECOS PAC ID: 6103733050
Enrollment ID: O20050205000015
Entity NameWestern New York Medical Practice PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1063790608
PECOS PAC ID: 3870767791
Enrollment ID: O20111110000598
Entity NameVirtual Neurology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1760940167
PECOS PAC ID: 9830425321
Enrollment ID: O20200213000944
Entity NameVirtual Neurology Texas PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467092114
PECOS PAC ID: 3779910047
Enrollment ID: O20231109003351
Entity NameVirtual Neurology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1336808567
PECOS PAC ID: 4981087897
Enrollment ID: O20240502001698
Entity NameNorth Mississippi Medical Center, Inc.
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1417357427
PECOS PAC ID: 9931010600
Enrollment ID: O20240509003393
Entity NameSummit Healthcare Association
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1144209271
PECOS PAC ID: 3779568647
Enrollment ID: O20240726003183
Entity NameVirtual Neurology Kansas LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1942922687
PECOS PAC ID: 9436694270
Enrollment ID: O20240904001313

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Kevin Schmitt is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Kevin Schmitt, MD
95 Fenton Rd,
Rochester, NY 14624-3950

Ph: (585) 733-1142
Kevin Schmitt, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 3,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206

Ph: (239) 208-2212

Reviews and Comments


Psychiatry & Neurology Doctors in Fort Myers, FL

Felix Gabriel Rivera - Perez, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Erica Rene Wilt, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2206    
Dr. Deepa Vaduthalakuzhy Luka, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 15901 Bass Rd Ste 108, Fort Myers, FL 33908
Phone: 239-343-6050    Fax: 239-343-6051
Dr. Lane R Carlin, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12670 Whitehall Dr, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-936-3554    Fax: 239-936-8993
Dawn Marie Picotte, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12550 New Brittany Blvd, Suite 201, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-343-9190    Fax: 239-343-9193
William Fredrick Dotson Ii, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Andrew Lin, D.O.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    Fax: 239-208-3994

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.