Khalil Wasfi Zahra, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in North Chesterfield, VA

Khalil Wasfi Zahra, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in North Chesterfield, Virginia. He graduated from medical school in 1993 and has 33 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice St. Helena Hospital, Adventist Health Medical Center Tehachapi, Hanford Community Hospital, Austin Radiological Association, Adventist Health Delano, Glendale Adventist Medical Center, Usc Care Medical Group Inc, Austin Radiological Association, Ara/st. David's Imaging, Lp, Advanced Radiology And Interventional Associates Inc, Seven Star Hospital Associates Inc, Austin Radiological Association, Los Alamitos Radiology Group Inc, Ara/st. David's Imaging, Lp, Rideout Memorial Hospital, Arcadia Radiology Medical Group A Professional Corporation, Ukiah Adventist Hospital, San Joaquin Community Hospital, Simi Valley Hospital And Health Care Services, Adventist Health Mendocino Coast, Adventist Health Tulare and his current practice location is 2602 Buford Rd, North Chesterfield, Virginia. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (804) 272-8806.

Khalil Wasfi Zahra is licensed to practice in Texas (license number U7092) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1467483198.

Contact Information

Khalil Wasfi Zahra, MD
2602 Buford Rd,
North Chesterfield, VA 23235-3422
(804) 272-8806
(804) 272-2909

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameKhalil Wasfi Zahra
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience33 Years
Location2602 Buford Rd, North Chesterfield, Virginia
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Khalil Wasfi Zahra graduated from medical school in 1993
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1467483198
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 07/05/2006
  • Last Update Date: 10/08/2024
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 0840288411
  • Enrollment ID: I20051229000816

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Khalil Wasfi Zahra such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1467483198NPI-NPPES
LF753OtherFLMEDICARE
PENDINGMedicaidFL

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085N0700XRadiology - Neuroradiology ME110572 (Florida)Secondary
2085N0700XRadiology - Neuroradiology 0101265425 (Virginia)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 0101265425 (Virginia)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology ME110572 (Florida)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology U7092 (Texas)Primary
2085R0204XRadiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology ME110572 (Florida)Secondary
2085R0204XRadiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology 0101265425 (Virginia)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Glendale Adventist Medical CenterGlendale, CAHospital
Adventist Health And RideoutMarysville, CAHospital
Usc Arcadia HospitalArcadia, CAHospital
Adventist Health Simi ValleySimi valley, CAHospital
Usc Verdugo Hills HospitalGlendale, CAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
St. Helena Hospital872905987885
Adventist Health Medical Center Tehachapi145664662956
Hanford Community Hospital741686837760
Austin Radiological Association4880686179126
Adventist Health Delano125424801647
Glendale Adventist Medical Center428469209699
Usc Care Medical Group Inc04461577471378
Austin Radiological Association4880686179126
Ara/st. David's Imaging, Lp842600149611
Advanced Radiology And Interventional Associates Inc216381644899
Seven Star Hospital Associates Inc4789083338129
Austin Radiological Association4880686179126
Los Alamitos Radiology Group Inc509271888269
Ara/st. David's Imaging, Lp842600149611
Rideout Memorial Hospital923403608888
Arcadia Radiology Medical Group A Professional Corporation953713418422
Ukiah Adventist Hospital6406816123136
San Joaquin Community Hospital155739058072
Simi Valley Hospital And Health Care Services317342339923
Adventist Health Mendocino Coast367899076957
Adventist Health Tulare438598875740

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Khalil Wasfi Zahra allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameAdventist Health Delano
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1578798047
PECOS PAC ID: 1254248016
Enrollment ID: O20040303000739
Entity NameHanford Community Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538141627
PECOS PAC ID: 7416868377
Enrollment ID: O20040325000272
Entity NameSt. Helena Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1720078082
PECOS PAC ID: 8729059878
Enrollment ID: O20040803001176
Entity NameUkiah Adventist Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1235120676
PECOS PAC ID: 6406816123
Enrollment ID: O20041015000818
Entity NameUsc Care Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1902846306
PECOS PAC ID: 0446157747
Enrollment ID: O20050512000412
Entity NameSan Joaquin Community Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538157508
PECOS PAC ID: 1557390580
Enrollment ID: O20050810000537
Entity NameGlendale Adventist Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1831188275
PECOS PAC ID: 4284692096
Enrollment ID: O20110510000465
Entity NameAdventist Health Medical Center Tehachapi
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1275538530
PECOS PAC ID: 1456646629
Enrollment ID: O20170124000729
Entity NameAdventist Health Mendocino Coast
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538113725
PECOS PAC ID: 3678990769
Enrollment ID: O20200903002609
Entity NameAdventist Health Tulare
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1801366711
PECOS PAC ID: 4385988757
Enrollment ID: O20201221001163
Entity NameReedley Community Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1336167550
PECOS PAC ID: 0941460984
Enrollment ID: O20201224000078
Entity NameAdventist Health Mendocino Coast
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538113725
PECOS PAC ID: 3678990769
Enrollment ID: O20220620001667
Entity NameAustin Radiological Association
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033196464
PECOS PAC ID: 4880686179
Enrollment ID: O20230503002259
Entity NameAra/st. David's Imaging, LP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1720065170
PECOS PAC ID: 8426001496
Enrollment ID: O20240802003386
Entity NameSimi Valley Hospital and Health Care Services
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1063495190
PECOS PAC ID: 3173423399
Enrollment ID: O20251120004125

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Khalil Wasfi Zahra is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Khalil Wasfi Zahra, MD
2602 Buford Rd,
North Chesterfield, VA 23235-3422

Ph: (804) 272-8806
Khalil Wasfi Zahra, MD
2602 Buford Rd,
North Chesterfield, VA 23235-3422

Ph: (804) 272-8806

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in North Chesterfield, VA

Richard S. Pergolizzi, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2602 Buford Rd, North Chesterfield, VA 23235
Phone: 804-272-8806    Fax: 804-272-2909
Farshid Bozorgi, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2602 Buford Rd, North Chesterfield, VA 23235
Phone: 804-272-8806    Fax: 804-272-2909
Veer Monish Gariwala, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2602 Buford Rd, North Chesterfield, VA 23235
Phone: 804-272-8806    Fax: 804-272-2909
Allisa Rogers, RDMS
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 9740 Midlothian Tpke, North Chesterfield, VA 23235
Phone: 804-601-2500    
Jonathan Chahin, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2602 Buford Rd, North Chesterfield, VA 23235
Phone: 804-272-8806    Fax: 804-272-2909
David Board, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2602 Buford Rd, North Chesterfield, VA 23235
Phone: 804-272-8806    Fax: 888-849-3830
Bipin Rajendran, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2602 Buford Rd, North Chesterfield, VA 23235
Phone: 804-272-8806    Fax: 888-849-3830

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.